Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá ocht mbuachaill déag ag imirt."

Translation:Eighteen boys are playing.

3 years ago

13 Comments


kmradley
kmradley

Oh my! Can someone explain about splitting the number like this? How do you know it isn't eight teenage boys playing? How do we know that "déag" modifies "ocht" and not mbuachaill? Thank you!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Basically, for numbers greater than 10, the form is "x subject (is) y", if the form of the number is "yx", and using is if it's greater than 20.

So, twenty-two boats: dhá bháid is fiche

I really suggest reading here and looking at the examples.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Déag is a noun, not an adjective. “Eight teenage boys playing” would require the sentence to change to either Tá ocht mbuachaill ina ndéaga ag imirt or Tá ochtar buachaill ina ndéaga ag imirt. (I’m surprised that the original sentence didn’t use the personal number form.)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I don't think you use it for numbers above 12. At least, Gramadach na Gaeilge isn't showing it being used.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

You’re absolutely right — 12 is the highest number with its own personal number form.

3 years ago

danoconnell55
danoconnell55

Can anyone explain why "mbuachaill" is singular when there are 18 of them?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

For numbers, people use the genitive plural form. Most other nouns use the singular.

3 years ago

soupandbread

I once saw the 31st (as in the date) written as ' an t-aontú lá déag is fiche' (the eleventh day and twenty!) You'll also hear things like 'trí scór go leith' to mean seventy (three twenties and half a twenty!) You gotta love it.

3 years ago

deserttitan

So, numbers here are just as hard as in Welsh. sigh

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

I got it right!!! :) I'm starting to remember this. :)

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Bet you, if you tried today, you'd forgotten half of it. Have a lingot though ;-)

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Go raibh maith agat. :)

3 years ago

Risn562297

If you are saying, the boys are playing [football], then the verb "ag imirt" makes sense. But if the boys are children and they are just playing - i.e. not playing a particular sport or cards - then the verb should be "ag súgradh".

8 months ago