1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá ocht mbuachaill déag ag i…

" ocht mbuachaill déag ag imirt."

Translation:Eighteen boys are playing.

January 18, 2015

17 Comments


kmradley

Oh my! Can someone explain about splitting the number like this? How do you know it isn't eight teenage boys playing? How do we know that "déag" modifies "ocht" and not mbuachaill? Thank you!

January 18, 2015

galaxyrocker

Basically, for numbers greater than 10, the form is "x subject (is) y", if the form of the number is "yx", and using is if it's greater than 20.

So, twenty-two boats: dhá bháid is fiche

I really suggest reading here and looking at the examples.

January 18, 2015

scilling

Déag is a noun, not an adjective. “Eight teenage boys playing” would require the sentence to change to either Tá ocht mbuachaill ina ndéaga ag imirt or Tá ochtar buachaill ina ndéaga ag imirt. (I’m surprised that the original sentence didn’t use the personal number form.)

January 19, 2015

galaxyrocker

I don't think you use it for numbers above 12. At least, Gramadach na Gaeilge isn't showing it being used.

January 19, 2015

scilling

You’re absolutely right — 12 is the highest number with its own personal number form.

January 19, 2015

danoconnell55

Can anyone explain why "mbuachaill" is singular when there are 18 of them?

June 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

For numbers, people use the genitive plural form. Most other nouns use the singular.

June 12, 2015

mjkuecker1965

I got it right!!! :) I'm starting to remember this. :)

June 27, 2015

Ballygawley

Bet you, if you tried today, you'd forgotten half of it. Have a lingot though ;-)

July 21, 2015

mjkuecker1965

Go raibh maith agat. :)

July 22, 2015

soupandbread

I once saw the 31st (as in the date) written as ' an t-aontú lá déag is fiche' (the eleventh day and twenty!) You'll also hear things like 'trí scór go leith' to mean seventy (three twenties and half a twenty!) You gotta love it.

August 27, 2015

JeffFoster14

That reminds me of French, which also likes to count by twenties.

November 30, 2018

deserttitan

So, numbers here are just as hard as in Welsh. sigh

April 3, 2015

Risn562297

If you are saying, the boys are playing [football], then the verb "ag imirt" makes sense. But if the boys are children and they are just playing - i.e. not playing a particular sport or cards - then the verb should be "ag súgradh".

January 12, 2018

Vrodopachys

Why is mbuachaill eclipsed?

June 18, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's eclipsed because it comes after ocht.

June 18, 2019

Vrodopachys

1-6 lenition 7-10 eclipse ?

June 18, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.