1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá ocht mbuachaill déag ag i…

" ocht mbuachaill déag ag imirt."

Translation:Eighteen boys are playing.

January 18, 2015

17 Comments


kmradley

Oh my! Can someone explain about splitting the number like this? How do you know it isn't eight teenage boys playing? How do we know that "déag" modifies "ocht" and not mbuachaill? Thank you!


galaxyrocker

Basically, for numbers greater than 10, the form is "x subject (is) y", if the form of the number is "yx", and using is if it's greater than 20.

So, twenty-two boats: dhá bháid is fiche

I really suggest reading here and looking at the examples.


scilling

Déag is a noun, not an adjective. “Eight teenage boys playing” would require the sentence to change to either Tá ocht mbuachaill ina ndéaga ag imirt or Tá ochtar buachaill ina ndéaga ag imirt. (I’m surprised that the original sentence didn’t use the personal number form.)


galaxyrocker

I don't think you use it for numbers above 12. At least, Gramadach na Gaeilge isn't showing it being used.


scilling

You’re absolutely right — 12 is the highest number with its own personal number form.


danoconnell55

Can anyone explain why "mbuachaill" is singular when there are 18 of them?


galaxyrocker

For numbers, people use the genitive plural form. Most other nouns use the singular.


deserttitan

So, numbers here are just as hard as in Welsh. sigh


soupandbread

I once saw the 31st (as in the date) written as ' an t-aontú lá déag is fiche' (the eleventh day and twenty!) You'll also hear things like 'trí scór go leith' to mean seventy (three twenties and half a twenty!) You gotta love it.


JeffFoster14

That reminds me of French, which also likes to count by twenties.


Risn562297

If you are saying, the boys are playing [football], then the verb "ag imirt" makes sense. But if the boys are children and they are just playing - i.e. not playing a particular sport or cards - then the verb should be "ag súgradh".


mjkuecker1965

I got it right!!! :) I'm starting to remember this. :)


Ballygawley

Bet you, if you tried today, you'd forgotten half of it. Have a lingot though ;-)


mjkuecker1965

Go raibh maith agat. :)


Vrodopachys

Why is mbuachaill eclipsed?


SatharnPHL

It's eclipsed because it comes after ocht.


Vrodopachys

1-6 lenition 7-10 eclipse ?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.