"Vi går till stranden."

Translation:We are going to the beach.

January 18, 2015

8 Comments


jumpthewalls

Loona's "Vamos a la playa" starts playing

January 18, 2015

Jonathan606349

Varför säger man "går på bio" eller "går på museum", men "går till stranden" istället?

March 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

There is a difference to it, actually. With gå till stranden, what you're talking about is going to the beach, as in the focus is on getting there. When going på bio or på museum the focus is on the activity of being there and doing the things you do when at the cinema or the museum. However, prepositions are highly irregular in all languages and will require quite a bit of practice.

March 4, 2015

davidstenbeck

Vi is not pronounced Ve, the audio is incorrect here

February 16, 2016

Rekov

Yeah this one is particularly awful. Duo either needs to create a separate field where the course creators can type out a phonetic pronunciation, or switch to recordings of actual people saying these.

March 11, 2016

EzuPo

Vamos a la playa eh oh eh oh eh

April 25, 2017

Marisja7

This is not necessarily walking? If I go by car, I still say jag går till stranden?

December 18, 2017

davidstenbeck

Nah, in that case I'd say Jag åker.. (I'm riding/driving) or Jag drar.. (Essentially: "I'm leaving" but using the word pulling as slang)

In some sentences "Jag går" can apply to not walking in a stronger sense.. but those thend to be slightly more non-specific anbd focused on the act more than the destination. Like: "Jag går hem" (I'm going home / I'm walking home) both are equal interpretations as the act is more stating that you are leaving than focusing on the destination.

Diffuse.. but Swedish is that way a lot of the time.

I'd say the translation would be walking in this case. Definately walking as the main translation..

December 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.