1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi går till stranden."

"Vi går till stranden."

Translation:We are going to the beach.

January 18, 2015

4 Comments


jumpthewalls

Loona's "Vamos a la playa" starts playing


Jonathan606349

Varför säger man "går på bio" eller "går på museum", men "går till stranden" istället?


Zmrzlina

There is a difference to it, actually. With gå till stranden, what you're talking about is going to the beach, as in the focus is on getting there. When going på bio or på museum the focus is on the activity of being there and doing the things you do when at the cinema or the museum. However, prepositions are highly irregular in all languages and will require quite a bit of practice.


davidstenbeck

Vi is not pronounced Ve, the audio is incorrect here

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.