1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min datter døde og blev til …

"Min datter døde og blev til en zombie, som prøvede at spise min hjerne."

Translation:My daughter died and became a zombie that tried to eat my brain.

January 18, 2015

26 Comments


alexcrowley84

If there's one thing that Duolingo does well, it's teaching you common conversational topics.


PierrePoutine

And they say it so calmly, too.


alezzzix

This is the funniest unit I've encountered so far :-D


Gusztache

Looking at your stats, this must be then the funniest unit on Duolingo. :D


AnCatDubh

Really, Duolingo! It’s ‘partially deceased syndrome sufferer’!


alezzzix

Is that a reference to "In The Flesh"?


webgenie

Hey, you try to raise the kids right, and look what happens.


ShayStibelman

I love that this is the spiritual unit


NathanTibb

I honestly thought I'd learn about, like God, and different religious perceptions of Him. Oh well...


SuzanneWag3

She didn't turn into a zombie. She turned into a teenager.


Euhan1

Everyday life is full of little snags like that in Denmark.


AlexYoung12

Why not som prøvede TIL at spise....

I get confused when to add til and when not when using an infinitive verb in a clause


Sanazik

I think l should stop learning Danish.


Tim230900

No questions, just came for the comments!


JoyceA

So I guess the sweet gravestone is off the table then, huh?


9yTVyhMB

That sweet Danish knowledge in people's brains...


Javid.Abbasli

Duo, you are terribly sick.


Ellen413741

Well that will be a useful sentence next time i am in DK.


nickmenu

Duo-limbo...


learn1fun1

That's rough buddy


rs3nn4

Most useful sentence so far.


Itsjusthuman

Det er lidt uhyggeligt


Nicolas44

This reminds me of this trailer: https://youtu.be/lZqrG1bdGtg

Sad!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.