1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min datter døde og blev til …

"Min datter døde og blev til en zombie, som prøvede at spise min hjerne."

Translation:My daughter died and became a zombie that tried to eat my brain.

January 18, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top thread

alexcrowley84

If there's one thing that Duolingo does well, it's teaching you common conversational topics.

December 17, 2015

alezzzix

This is the funniest unit I've encountered so far :-D

January 18, 2016

pumakampi

Looking at your stats, this must be then the funniest unit on Duolingo. :D

July 3, 2016

skywalker735

Or the spookiest?

April 21, 2016

webgenie

Hey, you try to raise the kids right, and look what happens.

March 29, 2018

AnCatDubh

Really, Duolingo! It’s ‘partially deceased syndrome sufferer’!

January 18, 2015

alezzzix

Is that a reference to "In The Flesh"?

January 18, 2016

AnCatDubh

It is indeed =)

January 18, 2016

Euhan1

Everyday life is full of little snags like that in Denmark.

March 13, 2016

AlexYoung12

Why not som prøvede TIL at spise....

I get confused when to add til and when not when using an infinitive verb in a clause

March 12, 2017

JoyceA

So I guess the sweet gravestone is off the table then, huh?

May 8, 2015

SuzanneWag3

She didn't turn into a zombie. She turned into a teenager.

February 8, 2017

Sanazik

I think l should stop learning Danish.

April 16, 2017

ShayStibelman

I love that this is the spiritual unit

December 8, 2018

Nicolas44

This reminds me of this trailer: https://youtu.be/lZqrG1bdGtg

Sad!

January 21, 2018

NatM358083

Creepy as ❤❤❤❤

June 30, 2018

9yTVyhMB

That sweet Danish knowledge in people's brains...

August 29, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.