"Mindatterdødeogblevtilenzombie,somprøvedeatspiseminhjerne."

Translation:My daughter died and became a zombie that tried to eat my brain.

4 years ago

16 Comments


alexcrowley84

If there's one thing that Duolingo does well, it's teaching you common conversational topics.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

This is the funniest unit I've encountered so far :-D

3 years ago

pumakampi

Looking at your stats, this must be then the funniest unit on Duolingo. :D

2 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

Or the spookiest?

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Really, Duolingo! It’s ‘partially deceased syndrome sufferer’!

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Is that a reference to "In The Flesh"?

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

It is indeed =)

3 years ago

Euhan1
Euhan1

Everyday life is full of little snags like that in Denmark.

2 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Hey, you try to raise the kids right, and look what happens.

9 months ago

JoyceA
JoyceA

So I guess the sweet gravestone is off the table then, huh?

3 years ago

SuzanneWag3
SuzanneWag3

She didn't turn into a zombie. She turned into a teenager.

1 year ago

Sanazik

I think l should stop learning Danish.

1 year ago

AlexYoung12

Why not som prøvede TIL at spise....

I get confused when to add til and when not when using an infinitive verb in a clause

1 year ago

Nicolas44
Nicolas44

This reminds me of this trailer: https://youtu.be/lZqrG1bdGtg

Sad!

11 months ago

NatM358083
NatM358083

Creepy as ❤❤❤❤

6 months ago

ShayStibelman
ShayStibelman

I love that this is the spiritual unit

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.