"Hvilket skærebræt er til kødet?"

Translation:Which breadboard is for the meat?

January 18, 2015

24 Comments


gregbyron

Does "breadboard" mean cutting board? I haven't seen that word before.

January 18, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Yes, although the English word also refers to a device for prototyping electrical systems which in Danish is "fumlebræt". The Danish "skærebræt" refers to a chopping/cutting board to protect the kitchen surfaces from knives

    January 18, 2015

gregbyron

    Hmm. I've always just called that a cutting board. Good to know!

    January 18, 2015

danielm90

    In Britain, we call it a chopping board. I've never heard of a breadboard before.

    February 8, 2015

bookrabbit

    It is only a bread board if it is for bread, otherwise it is a chopping board. Or a cheese board, or vegetable board etc.

    April 29, 2015

londoncallling

    I've heard of a chopping board, and a breadboard, but never a cutting board! Technically if it's for meat it shouldn't be called a breadboard at all.

    May 16, 2015

MattBush2

    Unless it's sweetbreads. :)

    December 10, 2017

rkvance5

    So is cutting board an acceptable translation?

    February 4, 2015

JoyceA

    I just used it and it was accepted. (But it's April Fools Day 2015, so you never know.)

    April 1, 2015

FutureFox

    Cutting board is almost always used in ASE.

    May 28, 2015

ycUvuSap

    What is ASE?

    February 21, 2018

Sarah851648

    American Standard English

    March 14, 2018

natanta

    Does kødet refer to a specific chunk of meat? As in, "we got some chicken today, so I pulled out that cutting board for the meat"? Or does it refer to meat in general, as in "I always use that cutting board for slicing meat"? I would only translate this into English with the definite article if the Danish meaning is closer to the first case. If "kødet" here refers to general meat, then the definite article sounds very awkward (to my American ears).

    October 6, 2015

Euhan1

    For general statements you normally use the indefinite form. Ex: "Den her kniv er for kød."

    March 11, 2016

Mr.Keko

    That was my doubt too...I thought it was in general for meat and omitted the article but I was corrected.

    May 20, 2016

Sue416173

    Board or chopping board, but not, obviously - breadboard!

    February 23, 2016

wojo4hitz

    None...they're for the bread.

    August 25, 2017

Zaphryn

    What about 'carving board'?

    June 24, 2016

ce2ellis

    Can we pleaee translate it to cutting board? Thats the only English word I have ever know it as.

    March 26, 2018

HuibRenes

    In Holland we use 'broodplank' but I would use cutting board in English

    December 14, 2017

FLchick

    Does brood mean bread?

    April 14, 2019

ShayStibelman

    I'm gonna guess that the translation of breadboard is simply incorrect and should be fixed to cutting board

    November 17, 2018

PeteMorgan2

    Chopping board

    March 29, 2019

davidwill1949

    Definitely chopping board. Don't use breadboards for meat! Health and safety!

    July 17, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.