"Hvilket skærebræt er til kødet?"

Translation:Which breadboard is for the meat?

3 years ago

20 Comments


gregbyron
gregbyron

Does "breadboard" mean cutting board? I haven't seen that word before.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, although the English word also refers to a device for prototyping electrical systems which in Danish is "fumlebræt". The Danish "skærebræt" refers to a chopping/cutting board to protect the kitchen surfaces from knives

3 years ago

gregbyron
gregbyron

Hmm. I've always just called that a cutting board. Good to know!

3 years ago

danielm90

In Britain, we call it a chopping board. I've never heard of a breadboard before.

3 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

It is only a bread board if it is for bread, otherwise it is a chopping board. Or a cheese board, or vegetable board etc.

3 years ago

londoncallling

I've heard of a chopping board, and a breadboard, but never a cutting board! Technically if it's for meat it shouldn't be called a breadboard at all.

3 years ago

MattBush2
MattBush2

Unless it's sweetbreads. :)

10 months ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

So is cutting board an acceptable translation?

3 years ago

JoyceA
JoyceA

I just used it and it was accepted. (But it's April Fools Day 2015, so you never know.)

3 years ago

FutureFox

Cutting board is almost always used in ASE.

3 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

What is ASE?

8 months ago

Sarah851648
Sarah851648

American Standard English

7 months ago

natanta

Does kødet refer to a specific chunk of meat? As in, "we got some chicken today, so I pulled out that cutting board for the meat"? Or does it refer to meat in general, as in "I always use that cutting board for slicing meat"? I would only translate this into English with the definite article if the Danish meaning is closer to the first case. If "kødet" here refers to general meat, then the definite article sounds very awkward (to my American ears).

3 years ago

Euhan1
Euhan1

For general statements you normally use the indefinite form. Ex: "Den her kniv er for kød."

2 years ago

Mr.Keko
Mr.Keko

That was my doubt too...I thought it was in general for meat and omitted the article but I was corrected.

2 years ago

Sue416173

Board or chopping board, but not, obviously - breadboard!

2 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

None...they're for the bread.

1 year ago

Zaphryn
Zaphryn

What about 'carving board'?

2 years ago

ce2ellis

Can we pleaee translate it to cutting board? Thats the only English word I have ever know it as.

6 months ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

In Holland we use 'broodplank' but I would use cutting board in English

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.