1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilket skærebræt er til kød…

"Hvilket skærebræt er til kødet?"

Translation:Which breadboard is for the meat?

January 18, 2015

25 Comments


gregbyron

Does "breadboard" mean cutting board? I haven't seen that word before.


Xneb

Yes, although the English word also refers to a device for prototyping electrical systems which in Danish is "fumlebræt". The Danish "skærebræt" refers to a chopping/cutting board to protect the kitchen surfaces from knives


gregbyron

Hmm. I've always just called that a cutting board. Good to know!


danielm90

In Britain, we call it a chopping board. I've never heard of a breadboard before.


bookrabbit

It is only a bread board if it is for bread, otherwise it is a chopping board. Or a cheese board, or vegetable board etc.


londoncallling

I've heard of a chopping board, and a breadboard, but never a cutting board! Technically if it's for meat it shouldn't be called a breadboard at all.


MattBush2

Unless it's sweetbreads. :)


rkvance5

So is cutting board an acceptable translation?


JoyceA

I just used it and it was accepted. (But it's April Fools Day 2015, so you never know.)


FutureFox

Cutting board is almost always used in ASE.


Sarah851648

American Standard English


natanta

Does kødet refer to a specific chunk of meat? As in, "we got some chicken today, so I pulled out that cutting board for the meat"? Or does it refer to meat in general, as in "I always use that cutting board for slicing meat"? I would only translate this into English with the definite article if the Danish meaning is closer to the first case. If "kødet" here refers to general meat, then the definite article sounds very awkward (to my American ears).


Euhan1

For general statements you normally use the indefinite form. Ex: "Den her kniv er for kød."


Mr.Keko

That was my doubt too...I thought it was in general for meat and omitted the article but I was corrected.


wojo4hitz

None...they're for the bread.


Sue416173

Board or chopping board, but not, obviously - breadboard!


ce2ellis

Can we pleaee translate it to cutting board? Thats the only English word I have ever know it as.


ShayStibelman

I'm gonna guess that the translation of breadboard is simply incorrect and should be fixed to cutting board


Zaphryn

What about 'carving board'?


davidwill1949

Definitely chopping board. Don't use breadboards for meat! Health and safety!


HuibRenes

In Holland we use 'broodplank' but I would use cutting board in English


FLchick

Does brood mean bread?


AnitavanHa

yes! broodplank for bread and snijplank (cuttingboard) for anything else.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.