"The dog has a long neck."

Translation:De hond heeft een lange nek.

January 18, 2015

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

xikst1

How do I know when to use lang or lange? Is it because male and female? Do I have to remember it or is there a general rule that I can fallow?

January 18, 2015

Susande

In Dutch masculine and feminine nouns are both de woorden except for some very specific situation there is no difference. However for using lang or lange you have to know if a noun is a de woord or a het woord (neuter), so you'll have to remember that. And next to that apply a general rule that is explained here.

January 19, 2015

mangakoibito

Most of the time if its in front of a word you need the e ,there will be times you wont need it be if you have trouble remembering the exeptions its mostly safe to guess e before the word and no e after

June 17, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.