"Zombierne kommer op af deres grave."

Translation:The zombies are coming up from their graves.

January 18, 2015

5 Comments


AnCatDubh

Someone get the neurotriptyline!

January 18, 2015

PatrickDaSilva

They each have one grave, shouldn't they be coming out of their graveno s? And I think it would sound better if they came out of their grave instead...

December 2, 2016

webgenie

Actually, whereas we usually use the singular in Spanish and Portuguese, we often use the collective plural in English. English was designed to be.. a little weird I think.

December 21, 2017

SleepyTinman

Why isn't it "sine grave"?

January 8, 2018

ycUvuSap

There are many zombies. sin/sit/sine is only for the singular, not plural.

May 4, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.