"Zombierne kommer op af deres grave."

Translation:The zombies are coming up from their graves.

January 18, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

Someone get the neurotriptyline!


JensBjrnha1

Is this also H.C. Andersen?


Jay54674523

Danish is tbe best language course in the universe. Period.


PatrickDaSilva

They each have one grave, shouldn't they be coming out of their graveno s? And I think it would sound better if they came out of their grave instead...


webgenie

Actually, whereas we usually use the singular in Spanish and Portuguese, we often use the collective plural in English. English was designed to be.. a little weird I think.


SleepyTinman

Why isn't it "sine grave"?


ycUvuSap

There are many zombies. sin/sit/sine is only for the singular, not plural.


KevinDansk

Why can't it be coming out from their graves


PierrePoutine

Because it says "op", not "ud".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.