1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Fear an chait."

"Fear an chait."

Translation:The cat's man.

January 18, 2015

17 Comments


Celt2

Great sentence!! Threw me right off :)


SeaininMC

"Madra an chait" would be good too, wouldn't it?


FeargalMcGovern

same here! You'd think I'd have got it seeing as before it I had answered "the man's cat"!


ellie-bell

Why is it the man of the cat and not just man of the cat


Ballygawley

In tips and notes of this section, it was explained that the article is used only once in irish, but twice in english (quote below):

"The definite article (in this case an) is used only once in Irish, where it is used twice in English."


Shivaadh

It sorta makes sense: the genitive implies that you are referring to something definite, so you don't need the definite article. (My reasoning)


truthfinder

The author may be alluding to the well-known fact that cats adopt people and not vice-versa ;)


TuathaDeDanann

Particularly true in Dwarf Fortress. :D


elifoxfly

Why is the genitive of cat "chait" here, whereas it was "gcat" in previous questions?


scilling

It’s the genitive of “the cats” that would be na gcat.


Shivaadh

Thank you, I'd somehow missed that before I read your post.


demazema

now that is just confusing aha


CelineHyne

Why isn't it fear na chait?


19O492554

The most helpful answer to that question will depend on why you think it should be fear na chait. What is there about "the cat's man" that prompted you to use na rather than an?


CelineHyne

Thanks. I googled every permutation of cat's/cats'/man's/men's and it helped. Except for cat men= fir chait .....

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.