Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fear an chait."

Translation:The cat's man.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Celt2
Celt2

Great sentence!! Threw me right off :)

3 years ago

SeaininMC

"Madra an chait" would be good too, wouldn't it?

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

same here! You'd think I'd have got it seeing as before it I had answered "the man's cat"!

3 years ago

ellie-bell

Why is it the man of the cat and not just man of the cat

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

In tips and notes of this section, it was explained that the article is used only once in irish, but twice in english (quote below):

"The definite article (in this case an) is used only once in Irish, where it is used twice in English."

3 years ago

truthfinder

The author may be alluding to the well-known fact that cats adopt people and not vice-versa ;)

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann

Particularly true in Dwarf Fortress. :D

3 years ago

demazema

now that is just confusing aha

3 years ago