"Fear an chait."

Translation:The cat's man.

1/18/2015, 11:32:07 PM

11 Comments


Celt2

Great sentence!! Threw me right off :)

1/18/2015, 11:32:08 PM

SeaininMC

"Madra an chait" would be good too, wouldn't it?

1/20/2015, 2:34:00 AM

FeargalMcGovern

same here! You'd think I'd have got it seeing as before it I had answered "the man's cat"!

3/14/2015, 2:51:02 AM

ellie-bell

Why is it the man of the cat and not just man of the cat

2/16/2015, 2:38:33 PM

Ballygawley

In tips and notes of this section, it was explained that the article is used only once in irish, but twice in english (quote below):

"The definite article (in this case an) is used only once in Irish, where it is used twice in English."

3/24/2015, 7:47:37 PM

truthfinder

The author may be alluding to the well-known fact that cats adopt people and not vice-versa ;)

3/22/2015, 8:57:00 PM

TuathaDeDanann

Particularly true in Dwarf Fortress. :D

5/14/2015, 11:08:33 PM

demazema

now that is just confusing aha

6/8/2015, 2:32:57 PM

elifoxfly

Why is the genitive of cat "chait" here, whereas it was "gcat" in previous questions?

9/24/2015, 3:09:17 AM

scilling

It’s the genitive of “the cats” that would be na gcat.

11/29/2015, 4:33:55 AM

elifoxfly

GRMA

12/3/2015, 12:12:48 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.