"Du äter."

Translation:You are eating.

January 18, 2015

37 Comments


KennySweeney

Why du and not ni?

January 18, 2015

MK_75

du is singular and ni plural, I guess

January 19, 2015

DixieMacoo1

Is Ni plural indu singular

June 26, 2017

RoseRialRosall

You are right!

April 9, 2018

Zmrzlina

Both are accepted when translating from English to Swedish, since it's ambiguous.

January 19, 2015

laurel541478

I thought i heard a liason between jag and äter like in french. Is this so?

June 6, 2016

pang1968

I love how the slower audio drips with scorn. :)

March 15, 2015

DixieMacoo1

Yes I do

June 26, 2017

Erin100070

Ha yeah it's like, GET IT TOGETHER SCUM

February 24, 2018

ack_bel

Can someone please put all the swedish personal pronouns here? I'm having a hard time memorizing which is for what

April 26, 2015

DenizeLexr

Jag - I , du - you (singular) , han - he , hon - she , det - it , vi - we , ni - you (plural) , de - they

May 21, 2015

roby_me

Thank u

October 14, 2015

Super8Mario

Is it pronounced eter or yeter after the du?

January 31, 2015

ConnorTroy

I hear it more like "eh a tear" but I'm not sure if that's right.

April 25, 2015

RoseRialRosall

Eter

April 9, 2018

JosephTama

Is there a formal form of "you"? Like in French, it's "vous". In German it's "Sie" and in Spanish, it's "usted".

June 21, 2015

tomasdi2

No, swedish is a very informal language

August 16, 2015

AdrianPVC

Like English in that aspect then!

April 11, 2017

geo_torno9

totally

November 19, 2017

elinsoder

Yes there is - ni. (You in plural) However, it's never used, only in old school books or movies, and if you started calling strangers "ni" while trying to be formal, people would look at you weird.

May 2, 2017

ito_04

Would din äter mean you eat?

October 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. Din means "your" (singular).

October 14, 2015

ito_04

thanks man

October 14, 2015

kiki270267

Yeah

April 27, 2016

Mr.Creeper8

Oh

June 18, 2016

kiki270267

Du kän äter åkså

April 27, 2016

x_Morgan_x

I keep mixing up Du meaning You and De meaning They.. is there any way to tell the difference in the future?

February 3, 2017

Treblenaut

If in text, you'll just have to learn the spelling. Perhaps, think of the 'u' in Du = you and the 'e' in De = they? In speech, De is most often pronounced 'dom' so it's easier to distinguish.

April 12, 2017

Cheyenne810541

Please forgive my ignorance, but why are is there a singular form of for "you" and a plural form? The way I've been thinking of it is the difference between adressing someone in a one-on-one conversation and adressing a goup of people. Am I correct when doing this?

April 16, 2016

Arnauti

Yup. du = talking to one person. ni = talking to several people.
Some people also use ni as a so called polite pronoun to one person, but there are different opinions about that. Some people hate it and it's never necessary, so we don't recommend this usage.

April 16, 2016

GraceAntio

I think Ni is used for past tense and du is for present

August 15, 2017

Owlspotting

Tense on pronouns? That would be highly unusual.

October 29, 2017

Nehemia_Lalang

I missed the word are. But there is no ar and why the sentence du laser is mean you are reading? Bcause when I write you read its says wrong.

May 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't have the present continuous construction that English uses with to be + verb + -ing. So both "you eat" and "you are eating" translate to "du äter", and vice versa.

October 14, 2015

RoseRialRosall

I thougt it was "you eat".

April 9, 2018

Norma417384

How do I change my keyboard, or add the umlauts and such? It either makes my entry incorrect, or tells me to pay attention!

August 16, 2018

Jordan63913

Du counts as they too, right?

November 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.