1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du äter."

"Du äter."

Translation:You are eating.

January 18, 2015

36 Comments


KennySweeney

Why du and not ni?


MK_75

du is singular and ni plural, I guess


DixieMacoo1

Is Ni plural indu singular


Zmrzlina

Both are accepted when translating from English to Swedish, since it's ambiguous.


laurel541478

I thought i heard a liason between jag and äter like in french. Is this so?


pang1968

I love how the slower audio drips with scorn. :)


Erin100070

Ha yeah it's like, GET IT TOGETHER SCUM


ack_bel

Can someone please put all the swedish personal pronouns here? I'm having a hard time memorizing which is for what


DenizeLexr

Jag - I , du - you (singular) , han - he , hon - she , det - it , vi - we , ni - you (plural) , de - they


Super8Mario

Is it pronounced eter or yeter after the du?


ConnorTroy

I hear it more like "eh a tear" but I'm not sure if that's right.


Yonoph

Is there a formal form of "you"? Like in French, it's "vous". In German it's "Sie" and in Spanish, it's "usted".


tomasdi2

No, swedish is a very informal language


AdrianPVC

Like English in that aspect then!


[deactivated user]

    Yes there is - ni. (You in plural) However, it's never used, only in old school books or movies, and if you started calling strangers "ni" while trying to be formal, people would look at you weird.


ito_04

    Would din äter mean you eat?


Zmrzlina

    No. Din means "your" (singular).


Cheyenne810541

    Please forgive my ignorance, but why are is there a singular form of for "you" and a plural form? The way I've been thinking of it is the difference between adressing someone in a one-on-one conversation and adressing a goup of people. Am I correct when doing this?


Arnauti

    Yup. du = talking to one person. ni = talking to several people.
    Some people also use ni as a so called polite pronoun to one person, but there are different opinions about that. Some people hate it and it's never necessary, so we don't recommend this usage.


kiki270267

    Du kän äter åkså


x_Morgan_x

    I keep mixing up Du meaning You and De meaning They.. is there any way to tell the difference in the future?


Treblenaut

    If in text, you'll just have to learn the spelling. Perhaps, think of the 'u' in Du = you and the 'e' in De = they? In speech, De is most often pronounced 'dom' so it's easier to distinguish.


Nehemia_Lalang

    I missed the word are. But there is no ar and why the sentence du laser is mean you are reading? Bcause when I write you read its says wrong.


Zmrzlina

    Swedish doesn't have the present continuous construction that English uses with to be + verb + -ing. So both "you eat" and "you are eating" translate to "du äter", and vice versa.


GraceAntio

    I think Ni is used for past tense and du is for present


ClassiDuo

    Tense on pronouns? That would be highly unusual.


RoseRialRosall

    I thougt it was "you eat".


Norma417384

    How do I change my keyboard, or add the umlauts and such? It either makes my entry incorrect, or tells me to pay attention!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.