Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl hears the bear."

Translation:La niña oye el oso.

5 years ago

40 Comments


CarlyBeth01

RUN YOU STUPID GIRL!!!

4 years ago

LinaCavalli

In Russia we always listen the bear every evening

3 years ago

chinaanne1

really?

2 years ago

Espeonage24

She might be at the zoo.

2 years ago

superi24

lol so true

4 years ago

s33br0wnb0x

BWAHAHAHAHA. "I'm just going to sit here and listen to this bear." Yeah... that's a good idea.

4 years ago

chinaanne1

lol

2 years ago

chinaanne1

cra cra lol

2 years ago

MrEctomy

I'm still not sure how "al" works...if it were actually "the girl hears the bear" would it be different than "the girl listens to the bear"? The latter needs "to the", but the former doesn't seem to.

4 years ago

conpanbear

I think it adds a more intimate level of closeness. Without "al", it's just some random bear, but with "al", this bear might be someone's pet or something which raises it up over other bears. I may be mistaken, but that's the feel it seems to induce for me, despite translating into English pretty much the same. It's contextual.

4 years ago

nohablohabla

unsure about the a thing. the girl hears to the bear?

5 years ago

dafoxe

Use "a" for personal objects, i.e. for people or animals.

La niña oye a los pajaros = The girl hears the birds.

La niña oye campanas = The girl hears bells.

4 years ago

s33br0wnb0x

I think "a" is more a dative form of the pronoun or noun. La niña me escribió una carta = The girl wrote me a letter. La niña escribió una carta a mi = The girl wrote a letter to me. Perhaps my understanding of this is incorrect.

4 years ago

rspreng

the 'a' thing is often untranslated -- 'listens to' may make more sense to you

5 years ago

SheilaSwan

But it doesn't say listens to!

3 years ago

SheilaSwan

I agree -- we don't know whose bear it is!

3 years ago

mi0402

What is "al"?

4 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

a + el (contraction) The ''a" is optional here. It is the personal "a" which is used before a direct object if it is a person or pet. Apparently some use it before any animate object.

4 years ago

Lucaso777

Why would the personal 'a' be in here at all. It's general not specific to a person. And if the bear is a pet... WHY? :)

4 years ago

AleksandrP11

... While her mother talks to the lion

4 years ago

somebody4u

Why do you use "al" instead of "el" ?

4 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Also accepts: "La niña escucha el oso." (I only used escuchar because I couldn't remember conjugation for oir.) Is escuchar more often used when referring to listening to a conversation? Is oir preferred when referring to sounds or noises? I am still struggling with ?

5 years ago

MuratBilge

Escucha is more like paying attention to a sound and oir is just hearing it.

4 years ago

annh66

Ok ok why al instead of el now

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Why does it say that another translation can say "AL oso"? What would AL mean in this context? As in what would it change?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

That means that the bear is a pet

4 years ago

alaa.noffa

can I say : la nina oye el oso !?

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Yes. That would actually be more proper than 'al oso' because bear generally can't be a pet.

4 years ago

Yourfacerecords

Run away little girl

4 years ago

JansenLee

I used ve instead of oye. Shouldnt that work?

4 years ago

likescolors

Thank you for your discussion note below as it gave me an understanding of what the also correct answer could be understood as.

4 years ago

SeifElshennawy

why la nina oye la oso is wrong?

4 years ago

OnesimusUnbound

"oso" is masculine. "osa" is the feminine form.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/oso

4 years ago

SeifElshennawy

gracias amigo

4 years ago

OnesimusUnbound

de nada ;-)

4 years ago

TeikoPearl

I wrote La niña oye el oso and got it right

4 years ago

chinaanne1

this is not so good

2 years ago

carovigi6156

i put a boy instead of a girl so i got it wrong

2 years ago

catwomanmlm

I don't understand why it is "al" oso instead of "el" oso?

2 years ago

sisi.feng.

how come OSO is not right? why

2 years ago