"Stai lontano da qui, hai capito?"

Translation:Stay far away from here, do you understand?

July 31, 2013

22 Comments


wulfrunian

How can you tell that the first clause is imperative? It still makes sense if, as I did, you put "you are far from here, have you understood?" You could be speaking to someone on the 'phone who is asking for directions!

June 1, 2014

Flysalot

yes, this is what I wrote.

July 14, 2014

Giovanna282584

That's what I thought too

April 29, 2018

silkwarrior

>>Stay far from here, have you understood?

Is this an acceptable translation?

April 6, 2014

confusedbeetle

I would say so

April 6, 2014

silkwarrior

thanks - will report it when I can

April 7, 2014

maloewe

nof fixed yet .. I have the same problem

May 12, 2014

silkwarrior

some perverse soul seems to have marked us all down for even asking the question/seeking guidance/reassurance from the nice Duolingo community - I can't report the issue until the question comes around again on an exercise but will then do pronto - have marked you nice folks all back up ;)

May 12, 2014

popemaria

Hai capito - why not, have you understood?

November 30, 2018

ioamoroma

Agree! Hai capito is past tense.

February 13, 2019

Flysalot

I feel that have you understood should be accepted but from conversational experience "capito" ie the past participle "understood" is used in a similar way to the English. When being given instructions in Italian it is normal to respond: "ho capito" not "capisco". Hence in this sentence, even though the Italian appears to use past tense, in English we would say "Stay away from here! Understood!" Or more politely: "Stay away from here! Do you understand?"

February 14, 2019

kosheryosher

So does "stare" mean "to be" and "to stay"?

August 22, 2013

jemmetals

It literally means to stay, but several idioms use it as "be" like stai bene? = do you stay well? = are you well?

January 15, 2014

confusedbeetle

it can do

September 1, 2013

kosheryosher

So "stare" can mean "to be" and also you can use it to mean roughly "Be far from here", which is actually "Stay far from here," right?

September 1, 2013

confusedbeetle

my understanding of stare is to be and also the state of being, for example stay there, stay quiet. and the wellness how are you, come stai, sto bene grazie

September 1, 2013

efdfirefighter20

I put, "You are far from here, understood" and it was marked wrong.

November 13, 2015

Langenth

Why the past tense "hai capito"?

March 27, 2019

Gotti854792

i thought understand was capeace

August 21, 2016

confusedbeetle

The infinitive is capire, capisco capisci capisce, past part. Capito

August 22, 2016

CorkyRingspot

What a damn silly sentence. Incomprehensible. How on earth do they come up with this mangled English?

April 1, 2015

confusedbeetle

Well you could go totally colloquial, stay away,/clear off! get it/ got it?

November 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.