"Who is your uncle?"

Translation:Vem är din farbror?

January 19, 2015

15 Comments


MariekeGro

Is morbror also correct?

January 19, 2015

Super-Svensk

Yes. Farbror would be your father's brother, and morbror would be your mother's brother.

January 19, 2015

lagolas2010

That's pretty logical to distinguish between the two

September 15, 2018

ironhaydn

Is onkel not in Swedish too? I know it is used in Norwegian but it wasn't accepted here

January 20, 2016

Arnauti

No, it isn't used in Swedish anymore, or at least not in any normal sense. It can be said as a joke in some cases, and there's the book title Onkel Toms stuga 'Uncle Tom's Cabin', but no one calls their mother's/father's brother onkel.

January 20, 2016

DukeAmir-Offen

...och Bob är din farbror!

November 2, 2016

Dee_Dee432

Bob.

May 6, 2017

MetroWestJP

Of all the DuoLingo courses I've done, I think Swedish is the only one that so often asks for words that haven't been introduced yet. For example, at the beginning of this lesson, mother, father, brother and sister were all introduced, but uncle was never mentioned until I was asked for the translation on this question, and there is no hover option on multiple choice. Is there any way this could be corrected in the next update? Also, in one earlier lesson, all of the new words are spoken only and we are supposed to type them without ever having seen how they're spelled. Thanks for listening.

January 30, 2018

whysok

Why 'din' not 'dig'?

December 12, 2015

WildSage

din is the possessive pronoun, dig is an object pronoun

January 17, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Dig is "you" I believe.

    December 24, 2015

HeatherHig3

    How do you know when to use "din" "ditt" "er" "era" "ert"?

    February 10, 2016

Annie388724

    Firstly, din and ditt means your as singular and er and era are for plural, talking to a group of people.

    February 22, 2016

Annie388724

    If the word of the object that belongs to you is an "en" word (i.e. en älg), you use din, if it's an "ett" word (i.e. ett ägg) you use ditt. In cass the noun is in plural, you use "dina", no matter if it's an en or ett word.

    February 22, 2016

Clayton405368

    Who is your uncle and what does he do?

    October 12, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.