1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Who is your uncle?"

"Who is your uncle?"

Translation:Vem är din farbror?

January 19, 2015

16 Comments


MariekeGro

Is morbror also correct?


Super-Svensk

Yes. Farbror would be your father's brother, and morbror would be your mother's brother.


lagolas2010

That's pretty logical to distinguish between the two


ironhaydn

Is onkel not in Swedish too? I know it is used in Norwegian but it wasn't accepted here


Arnauti

No, it isn't used in Swedish anymore, or at least not in any normal sense. It can be said as a joke in some cases, and there's the book title Onkel Toms stuga 'Uncle Tom's Cabin', but no one calls their mother's/father's brother onkel.


DukeAmir-Offen

...och Bob är din farbror!


Pickleface251

Is there a generic way to say is he your uncle without referring to which side of your family hes from?


MetroWestJP

Of all the DuoLingo courses I've done, I think Swedish is the only one that so often asks for words that haven't been introduced yet. For example, at the beginning of this lesson, mother, father, brother and sister were all introduced, but uncle was never mentioned until I was asked for the translation on this question, and there is no hover option on multiple choice. Is there any way this could be corrected in the next update? Also, in one earlier lesson, all of the new words are spoken only and we are supposed to type them without ever having seen how they're spelled. Thanks for listening.


Clayton405368

Who is your uncle and what does he do?


whysok

Why 'din' not 'dig'?


WildSage

din is the possessive pronoun, dig is an object pronoun


[deactivated user]

    Dig is "you" I believe.


    [deactivated user]

      How do you know when to use "din" "ditt" "er" "era" "ert"?


Annie388724

      Firstly, din and ditt means your as singular and er and era are for plural, talking to a group of people.


Annie388724

      If the word of the object that belongs to you is an "en" word (i.e. en älg), you use din, if it's an "ett" word (i.e. ett ägg) you use ditt. In cass the noun is in plural, you use "dina", no matter if it's an en or ett word.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.