Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Seguiste a tu hermano?"

Translation:Did you follow your brother?

5 years ago

42 Comments


tbarasmussen

Like stalking or like on a social media?

4 years ago

EmuLampen

Seguir is used for both types of following, so could be either.

3 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

Can it also mean "take after"?

3 years ago

lithicbee

Seems like it should, but I was marked wrong for it.

2 years ago

Doctor_MG

good question actually

2 years ago

geocheslol

I think he is totally following him literally.

2 years ago

ScratchSlash

Nah just regular stalking, y'know like celery

5 months ago

zacharyctrs

Why the "a"?

4 years ago

redeye011

that's called the "personal a," and it's used when the direct object is a person or person-like entity. Here's a link to a pretty good explanation, with examples: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

4 years ago

MikeCox5

Thanks. Good site.

3 years ago

LakshBissoondial

good question

1 year ago

LakshBissoondial

Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting.

1 year ago

Zelmon
Zelmon

Why is there an "a" in between the verb and "tu"? What does it repesent?

2 years ago

ya-boi-phoebe

its called the personal a. i dont have a good link but you should look it up. (sorry if that sounded rude)

1 year ago

Megan849520

You use "a" after the verb when the direct object is a person.

1 year ago

LaurenMcNa10

What would "should you follow your brother?" be?

2 years ago

Alex491573

Something like "¿Debes seguir a tu hermano?"

11 months ago

rmcgwn

The other option is to report it and they do add other options to their database.

4 years ago

cokane
cokane

Why not su hermano?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The verb conjugations have to match the subject.

The -iste and -aste endings are specific to "tu"

If it were "su" the verb would be conjugated as "siguió"

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/seguir

3 years ago

anamrozowski

Can't hermano be sibling? I translated hermano as sibling (just wanted to see if it would work - it did not)

3 years ago

Sallyann_54

I believe hermano/s is the same as sibling/s, but DL obviously wanted the male form = brother.

3 years ago

SiddhuSaisandeep

hermano - why not sibling

3 years ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

My guess is that, because it's singular, we can immediately tell whether the sibling is male or female. There's no ambiguity because there is only one sibling, so it's either "hermano" for his brother, or "hermana" for his sister.

2 years ago

seraph9888

that seems acceptable, but uncommon.

2 years ago

Aniya_H0313

Maybe I did, maybe I didn't. You'll never know!

2 years ago

StellyG.

it showed that the correct sentence was ''You followed to your brother". that doesn't even make sense! If I am correct it should be "You followed your brother", but they added an extra "a", making it have a "to" in the sentence.

2 years ago

ya-boi-phoebe

no, its called the personal a. i dont have a good link but you should look it up. (sorry if that sounded rude)

1 year ago

Megan849520

You use "a" after the verb when the direct object is a person.

1 year ago

Sinclair78747

Why not su instead of tu? Or is that when speaking about a person?

2 years ago

Megan849520

"Seguiste" is the 'tú' form the the conjugation. Not to be confused with tú, which means 'you (singular),' "tu" without the accent means 'your (singular).'

If the verb was "singuió" then 'su' would be used, because "seguió" is the 'él/ella/usted' conjugation. "Usted" as I understand it, also means "you/he/she" but is a more formal/polite version.

"Ustedes" means 'you (plural).' The verb "siguieron" would be used with "sus" (your (plural)).

For example: "Did he/she follow his/her brother?" "¿Siguió a su hermano?"

"Did (all of) you follow your brother?" "¿Siguieron a sus hermano?"

Hope that helps.

1 year ago

PunkyBriel

How do you know it's "you" and not el/ella?

2 years ago

red_ant_628

I noticed that in some of the past-tense sentences, when a sentence is formatted into a question you cannot add "did" to the beginning of the question in your translation. Why can this sentence be translated to both "Did you follow your brother?" and "You followed your brother?"

2 years ago

ssophd
ssophd

how would you know if it is a did-question or a literal word-by-word translation?

1 year ago

ya-boi-phoebe

shouldnt did he follow your brother be accepted?

1 year ago

RobChristiansen

sigue=follows | siguió – (he/she/it/you) followed | Seguiste – (you) followed
[She ‘follows’ the cigarette (sigue) to an early grave]

1 year ago

RobertGilliam1

followed as in born after?

1 year ago

ntell2019

Its a conjugation of el Ella usted not of tu

1 year ago

ScratchSlash

The celery stalks at noon

5 months ago

Max723910

IF YOU DO NOT DIE NOW I WIL KILL YOU

5 months ago

CandySpani1

i answered it correctly. it was a typo.

4 months ago

GeoffDahl
GeoffDahl

Your "bro"? Really?

3 months ago