"Her previous husband"

Translation:Hennes förra man

January 19, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


trottoar

It's förra veckan for 'last week', but hennes förra man instead of mannen...what point did I miss?


Arnauti

Late answer, but after owners in the genitive and possessive pronouns we don't have determinate nouns in Swedish, neither do you in English. You don't say the boy's the book, and you wouldn't say her the previous husband either (I hope). It's like the noun gets determinate enough by being owned by someone.


StefanHild

Swedish is irregular in this case:

Last week - förra veckan

Next week - nästa vecka

Last husband - förra man

Next husband - nästa man

Last year - förra året

Next year - nästa år

Förra husdjur - last pet

Nästa husdjur - next pet


StefanHild

Swedish is irregular in this case:

Last week - förra veckan

Next week - nästa vecka

Last husband - förra man

Next husband - nästa man

Last year - förra året

Next year - nästa år

Förra husdjur - last pet

Nästa husdjur - next pet

Maybe living things versus occasions...


jeanbrigitte

Hi! why can't i use the word föredetta here?


Arnauti

Föredetta is 'ex' but 'förra' is previous.


bigswedeej

Let's see if i have this right. I typed förre man and it was accepted. It also suggested förra man. Förre was accepted because it is a man? But it would have to be hsns förra fru, could not use förre here??


Arnauti

You're spot on. Have a lingot!


StefanHild

Hennes tidigare man - should be accepted


AndreasWil20

What's the difference between ex and previous?


Tim8575401

I don't understand why "Hans förra man" is not accepted, since "förra" can be used for both masculine and feminine.


StefanHild

Also acceptable: Hennes ex, hennes före detta, hennes före detta man, hennes ex man

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.