"Her previous husband"

Translation:Hennes förra man

January 19, 2015

18 Comments


trottoar

It's förra veckan for 'last week', but hennes förra man instead of mannen...what point did I miss?

March 4, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but after owners in the genitive and possessive pronouns we don't have determinate nouns in Swedish, neither do you in English. You don't say the boy's the book, and you wouldn't say her the previous husband either (I hope). It's like the noun gets determinate enough by being owned by someone.

July 26, 2015

jeanbrigitte

Hi! why can't i use the word föredetta here?

January 26, 2016

Arnauti

Föredetta is 'ex' but 'förra' is previous.

February 7, 2016

bigswedeej

Let's see if i have this right. I typed förre man and it was accepted. It also suggested förra man. Förre was accepted because it is a man? But it would have to be hsns förra fru, could not use förre here??

February 3, 2016

Arnauti

You're spot on. Have a lingot!

February 7, 2016

bigswedeej

Tack

February 7, 2016

MauriceReeves

Why can't this be "Sig förra man?" Am I misunderstanding something? Thank you in advance.

January 19, 2015

Super-Svensk

First off, it would be sin instead of sig because sig is a pronoun instead of a possessive adjective. In this sentence, it would be best to use hennes because "she" isn't referred to earlier in the sentence. Sin is a reflexive possessive adjective that refers to the pronoun earlier in the sentence.

January 19, 2015

MauriceReeves

Got it. Makes more sense now. Thank you very much!

January 19, 2015

Super-Svensk

No problem!

January 19, 2015

pradio

Ok, but if she was mentioned before, we could use "sin", and that's just the case making us remember the difference?

March 13, 2015

Arnauti

she needs to be in the same clause for us to be able to use sin.

March 13, 2015

AntonSherstiuk

Is „förra“ an unchangeable adjective?

October 19, 2016

tessastriet

Why can't I use 'förförra' here?

August 22, 2018

Zjoliveira

I am not entirely sure about the difference between förre and förra. Could anyone explain?

August 14, 2017

KteCMHkt

The "e" on the end is masculine; the "a" on the end is feminine.

October 10, 2017

Arnauti

It's true that the e ending is masculine: it's used only with nouns denoting male beings, but it's optional, you don't need to use it at all. But förra is not feminine: it can be used for all nouns. The genders in Swedish are neuter (ett words) and common gender (en words).

October 10, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.