1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Her previous husband"

"Her previous husband"

Translation:Hennes förra man

January 19, 2015

8 Comments


trottoar

It's förra veckan for 'last week', but hennes förra man instead of mannen...what point did I miss?


Arnauti

Late answer, but after owners in the genitive and possessive pronouns we don't have determinate nouns in Swedish, neither do you in English. You don't say the boy's the book, and you wouldn't say her the previous husband either (I hope). It's like the noun gets determinate enough by being owned by someone.


jeanbrigitte

Hi! why can't i use the word föredetta here?


Arnauti

Föredetta is 'ex' but 'förra' is previous.


bigswedeej

Let's see if i have this right. I typed förre man and it was accepted. It also suggested förra man. Förre was accepted because it is a man? But it would have to be hsns förra fru, could not use förre here??


Arnauti

You're spot on. Have a lingot!


AndreasWil20

What's the difference between ex and previous?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.