Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He only eats pasta."

Translation:Él únicamente come pasta.

5 years ago

56 Comments


learnTACO32

solamente vs. unicamente. When should i use and why?

5 years ago

Swifta
Swifta

I'm guessing correct me if I'm wrong it's solely vs only and as both of them are similar, the point must be they want you to learn únicamente in this exercise.

4 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Él sólo come pasta" vs "Él solo come pasta".

3 months ago

nathanbaffert

unicamente sounds a bit more formal but there really isn't a difference

2 years ago

Krypto80

Si él únicamente come pasta, es él gordo?

4 years ago

alfred-00

Seguramente,probablemente,posiblemente...

3 years ago

ChristieWi14

I can't believe you called me fat!!! I prefer soft and squishy...

1 year ago

krlosbf
krlosbf

La palabra "solo" ya no lleva acento desde la reforma del 2010 de la RAE. De la misma manera se retiraron los acentos de "ésta, éste, etc..."

3 years ago

mitaine56

krlosbf- Pero los acentos ayudan a los alumnos cuando aprenden al principio.

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

And as of 24/03/2016, Duo has removed the accent.

2 years ago

msprenger

por que no solemente?

5 years ago

Babella

The word is solamente and yes, it could be too ;]

5 years ago

baker910

I typed solamente and it was not accepted.

5 years ago

patreck

Solamente was accepted for me. 5/2/14

4 years ago

Babella

I would report it, it is the same.

5 years ago

baker910

Ok, thank you :)

5 years ago

PniB
PniB

could we use 'exclusivamente' as a synonym for only, the same as we would in english? Thanks

4 years ago

cocacola321

I wouldn't say that in English. Not for food anyway.

4 years ago

An_Ceimiceoir

Does it matter if the adverb comes before or after the verb? Is there a difference between "Él únicamente come pasta" y "Él come únicamente pasta"?

3 years ago

mitaine56

ronan- Normally the adverb is in front of the verb

3 years ago

mithc87

may be he is Italian xD

2 years ago

sienna.nicholas

It's Mario

1 year ago

kranthi117

I wrote "Él come sólo pasta." and it was accepted. I am wondering though, doesn't it mean "He eats pasta alone"

3 years ago

SignOfFire

Sólo means only Solo means alone

3 years ago

VoyTech.Z
VoyTech.Z

I wrote "Él sólo come pasta" and it was wrong. DL said it should be "Él solo come pasta". It don't get it. Could anybody help to explain it?

2 years ago

pashatv
pashatv

Well, apparently, according to modern Spanish orthography the word "solo" should be written with no accents even when it's an adverb. However, putting an accent is not considered a mistake either and can help avoid ambiguity in some cases. Are there native speakers who could elaborate on this?

2 years ago

Opanner
Opanner

I wrote "Él come pasta solo" without an accent and DL marked it wrong.

9 months ago

startswithsee

Would it be incorrect to say "Él solo come pasta?"

2 years ago

JosephClay6

Sometimes i slip up and dont get to finish the sentence

1 year ago

cheese12342

Hetalia anyone? Lol

1 year ago

boneinjalon

Just to take you all in another direction i thought pasta was macaron & pasta in spanish translates to paste!

4 years ago

Chris785605

My response was "Lo ùnicamente come pasta." I got wrong. Did u use "lo" incorrectly.

2 years ago

salwestby

Dijo unicamente el come pasta. Es corecto tambien

2 years ago

beeohdee

Not sure if this page is still valid after the RAE pronouncements on the accents, but it might help with distinguishing the uses of 'solo, sólo, and solamente.' Helped me... I think. http://ezinearticles.com/?When-To-Use-Solo-Vs-Solamente-in-Spanishid=7071011

1 year ago

samoconnor

what is the difference between solo and unicamente ( both are accepted )

1 year ago

citizendame

Does anyone else use 'fideos' instead of 'pasta'? It wasn't recognized by Duolingo.

1 year ago

Kami916645

thank you! I was coming to ask the same question.

1 year ago

zvor

why can't I translate into Él come solo que pasta

1 year ago

piperTom

The English is screwy here. He only eats it? I'll bet he cooks it too.

1 year ago

Yaks59
Yaks59

It makes sense in English, 'He only eats junk food' is an expression meaning he mainly eats junk food. The same for pasta.

4 months ago

JameyPomer

I love pasta

1 year ago

DanielSime127212

Why isnt only equal to solmante

1 year ago

nikash

He has a bad diet

10 months ago

nikash

I don't speak Espanol

10 months ago

Kalle416356

He will get fat and die

7 months ago

RobertKinzie

I am happy to see that DL Spanish is offering words on the word tiles that require some knowledge/thinking to pick the correct one (thanks). Before, most of the words on offer were way off

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Él sólo come pasta" vs "Él solo come pasta".

3 months ago

DrJWB

Solamente come la pasta. I'm confused, i though spanish always tended to have an article in front of a noun.

2 years ago

jaujeno

I think unico is like unique and therefore I would use unicamente in that context, unically he is representing his country in the discuss. This has a different meaning to, he is only representing his country in the discuss. I used sólo and it wasn't accepted.

4 years ago

mitaine56

jaujeno- sólo was accepted for me

3 years ago

Tripp1n
Tripp1n

So, what determines if I should use sola or solo?

2 years ago

samoconnor

presumably wether it is male or female ?

1 year ago

DatBluejay

Italy voice PAAAAAAAASSSSSSSSTAAAAAAAAAAAA

3 years ago

Katya644435

I dont get it. Why must they teach me a lang that i dont understand

2 years ago

mgracer

He probably died because you need vegetables and fruit to stay alive

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

?Con cua'nta frecuencia haces ejercicio?

2 years ago