1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é vinte vezes menor do q…

"Ele é vinte vezes menor do que você e o seu cérebro é dez vezes maior."

Translation:He is twenty times smaller than you and his brain is ten times larger.

July 31, 2013

6 Comments


rmacheshire

There are 2 possible translations for this " ... your brain ..." and "... his brain ...". The 2 have quite different meanings!


Jandreslami

I guess Brazilians would be clearer by using "o cerebro dele" instead of "o seu cerebro"


vivisaurus

Technically, "seu" is "his/her", and "teu" is "your/yours". When doing duolingo exercises, I always follow this rule and never lose hearts (related to seu/sua/teu/tua, at least), because they seem to follow formal rules here.

However, we Brazilians say "seu" for both. All the time. A lot. That's why we end up saying "dele" and "dela" a lot as well, just like Jandreslami says, to make things clearer. I hope it helps! =]


pnehls

this sentence is way to long for timed practice :)


Vallo575

can "menor" be sometimes the translation of "younger"? (because it is in spanish)


oliveiracilhas

MENOR, não é literalmente "younger", Quer sómente dizer, que a pessoa em questão, está em idade abaixo da idade considerada adulta num determinado país. (em geral 18 anos) . É evidente que se tem menos de 18 anos, TAMBÈM é jovem (younger). Exemplo nº1: Ele não pode comprar tabaco porque ainda é menor. Exemplo nº2: Ele tem 25 anos? ainda é um jovem ! (younger), mas não é menor. Bons estudos.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.