"Tu tens um bom livro?"

Translation:Do you have a good book?

7/31/2013, 3:51:46 AM

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mccuepm

On duoling is the goal to learn Brazilian Portuguese or European? I was under the impression that Brazilians never use "tu"!

9/22/2013, 12:56:24 AM

tanisemello

Hi, I'm from south of Brazil and I allways say "tu".

11/22/2013, 6:16:29 PM

SkepticBr

Not right! In the south of Brazil, you guys usually say ''tu'' but the rest of the country says ''você''.

3/27/2015, 9:35:46 PM

fernandapa60

e?

2/11/2014, 12:33:19 AM

tanisemello

"E" que a pessoa que comentou antes disse ter a impressão de que no Brasil nunca se usa tu.

2/12/2014, 11:57:13 AM

maicon7

Tem varias frases que ficaram estranhas com tu, seria melhor se fosse trocado tu por voce nos exercicios

2/15/2015, 3:44:48 PM

lucasmg123

Por mim, poderia deixar o "tu", mas deveria ter alguma explicação sobre o uso. Isso deve ser difícil de entender para estrangeiros.

4/17/2015, 6:55:58 AM

Bruno_Henrique0

Não, tem que ficar assim mesmo. Tu não é igual a você, mesmo podendo ser substituído.

3/21/2015, 7:16:30 PM

Pedro_Aredes

In some states(Rio Grande do Sul) "tu" is often used. In other places "tu" is sometimes used but normally with the wrong conjugation ("tu vai" instead "tu vais").

7/7/2014, 11:17:39 PM

Neia.Abreu

Pedro! Isso está errado, depende da instrução formal, eu moro no Maranhão, quando eu uso "Tu", o verbo é na segunda pessoa do singular.

7/23/2015, 3:48:32 AM

Mick_MK

Hi, they use tu form ALOT in the south here, in the states of Rio Grande do sul and Santa Catarina.... In SP and further north, they don´t

11/20/2013, 2:04:52 AM

willianbsilva

"Tu" in Brazil is just used in Santa Catarina and in Rio Grande dos Sul, and sometimes in other places. But you can always say "você".

5/18/2014, 12:28:16 AM

Ayase-chan

I am Brazil/Rio de Janeiro and here we use "tu" but we no conjuge the verb in the second person (tu), for example; tu leva and not tu levas, understand? and sorry for my terrible english.

4/16/2015, 8:29:52 PM

JuliuskaiserZ

Isn't that bad

8/19/2017, 6:43:38 PM

NathlibRos

We (I say we because I'm Brazilian) Brazilians usually tell you more in certain regions such as the south, you say.

1/24/2015, 5:52:27 AM

katm201

They almost never do, unless they're trying to be brusque or rude.

11/6/2013, 11:12:27 PM

Mick_MK

Em, no they use it all the time.... I know because i live in South Brasil!

2/23/2014, 1:10:42 AM

Pedro_Aredes

Katm201, you're wrong a lot

7/7/2014, 11:19:18 PM

Har29vey

To me "Have you a good book?" (marked as wrong) means exactly the same as the example "Do you have a good book".

7/31/2013, 3:51:46 AM

emeyr

"Have you a good book?" (BrE) should be accepted.

2/7/2014, 3:58:50 AM

HastaLaVista83

What!? "Have you a good book?" is grammatically correct?? I'm not an English native, but if I had written this at school, my teachers would have become angry... "Have you GOT a good book?" maybe... Do you have a source for this to be correct?

1/5/2017, 3:52:30 PM

emeyr

Practical English Usage - M Swan - Oxford U Press

"In British English, short question and negative forms of have are possible, though these are often formal. They are not used in American English.

Have you an appointment? (formal GB only)
Birmingham has not the charm of York or Edinburgh. (formal GB)

--

There is one idiomatic expression that uses this syntax in AmE: I've no idea. It is a dismissive statement indicating that the speaker has no interest in what is being discussed. It's meant to be less than helpful.

1/5/2017, 4:48:01 PM

CameronPotts

That example was well put but I don't think it is accurate. If you put it into another way it would be "You've no idea" instead of what is asked: "Have you no idea." This is incorrect.

I'm pretty sure that you won't find anyone who says stuff like that unless they're pretending to be smart, but the common expression is "Have you got an appointment" & "I have got no idea" I'm still not sure if 'got' is actually a proper word, but it is considered the proper spoken grammar anyway.

9/13/2017, 9:23:36 PM

emeyr

Oxford Learner's Dictionary:

"Have no idea, not have the faintest idea (informal) used to emphasize that you do not know something."

‘What's she talking about?’ ‘I've no idea.’
He hasn't the faintest idea how to manage people.

--

The use of "no" plus a noun is associated with emphatic speech.

http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/definition/english/idea

9/13/2017, 9:42:06 PM

r_i_l_e_y

The same goes for "You have a good book?" I have found myself phrasing questions in English using the Portuguese structure eg "We have a meeting today?", which although correct, is not the most natural way to ask the question. I think Duolingo may mark these alternatives incorrect to encourage a more natural response and discourage the habit of word for word translations.

7/31/2013, 4:39:47 AM

CvetiStefa

Have you got???

8/26/2015, 10:48:40 PM

saschambaer

Isn't that gramatically wrong? Shouldn't it be "Have you GOT a good book?"?

12/17/2013, 11:41:37 PM

timmyshanti

No. It's possible not to use any auxiliaries here. ,)

4/20/2014, 4:20:04 PM

utrash

Tu tens = Você tem! A única diferença é que a primeira sentença está mais para o português de portugal (E para o português falado no Sul do Brasil - Paraná, Santa Catarina and Rio Grande do Sul states );

11/27/2014, 9:23:19 PM

Neia.Abreu

Maranhão também, o último estado (província) a aderir a independência do Brasil !

10/5/2015, 1:51:19 AM

DanielTietz

[desabafo] Deveriam focar mais no uso de VOCÊ, que tem conjugação mais simples, e é mais usado no Brasil. Afinal, o curso não é de português brasileiro? Misturar as duas formas atrapalha o aprendizado.

9/17/2014, 5:16:00 PM

Luis_Domingos

Esta é uma lição no meio de quase 70 que usam "você" quase em exclusivo. Sinceramente não percebo esta aversão ao "tu".

10/2/2015, 2:22:03 PM

PineKnee

tens? is that portuguese brazilian?

2/19/2014, 2:58:46 AM

TDeNardo

Yes. It is predominantly used in Southern Brazil.

10/30/2014, 4:13:19 PM

Blnd_E

Did "got" make it into the english dictionary because it was slang & not proper english.

3/17/2014, 4:35:28 PM

asherbennaphtali

"Ay, marry,
There will be woe indeed, lords: the sly whoresons
Have got a speeding trick to lay down ladies;"

Henry VIII - Act 1, Scene 3
William Shakespeare.

4/13/2014, 8:10:31 PM

Yaelnadan

What the diffrence between "boa" and "bom"?

2/22/2014, 11:21:01 AM

MgarcesUC

Boa is good for female stuff (a maçã é boa) and bom is for male (o livro é bom) I'm just learning but i think thats the main difference

2/23/2014, 3:02:45 AM

Pedro_Aredes

Yep, you're right

7/7/2014, 11:20:09 PM

Alenafe

In Spanish the adjective almost always goes AFTER the noun... It seems like this isn't the case in Portuguese though (it would be 'tu tens um livro bom?') can anyone confirm this for me?? thanks

2/24/2014, 11:52:12 AM

Pedro_Aredes

Alenafe, both are right (Bom livro or livro bom), but be careful: sometimes change the order can change a little tge meaning.

7/7/2014, 11:21:58 PM

m060813

Tu tens um bom livro, why tens? why not tem?

3/18/2014, 10:16:42 PM

ThasGomes4

Because the correct conjugation for "tu" (second person singular) is "tens". "Tem" is the conjugation for the third person singular, and would be used for você and ele/ela/isso (please note that "você" means you, but is conjugated like he/she/it). I hope that helps ^^

3/30/2014, 8:56:44 PM

m060813

Yes it does help to clarify Tu, Tem and Tens, thank you ! !

4/4/2014, 7:39:15 PM

Jackherbach12

I'm also wondering this.

3/25/2014, 11:09:32 PM

bretonparano

I think I was asked this question without ever getting the verb ter at the second person of singular given. I had to check, i was hesitating between tems and tens

5/17/2014, 12:40:12 AM

RobGreen4

Ok so você means you plural, and also polite format you singular.

5/27/2014, 10:29:53 AM

alidaunderwood

No, vocês means you plural, você means you singular.

8/7/2014, 5:37:07 PM

Palomajonesy

How will I know where to place the adjective in the sentence? Before or after the noun?

3/10/2015, 4:22:30 AM

Andrericardoo

Both ways are correct in portuguese

4/13/2015, 1:45:17 PM

Palomajonesy

So I could describe someone as "beautiful person" as well as "person beautiful"?

4/16/2015, 8:38:30 PM

Andrericardoo

Look, you can speak "beautiful person" "bonita pessoa" the person will understand, but its not common, We mainly use person beautiful, its like in english, you will understand if i say I desist, but the common is I give up.

6/29/2015, 2:01:34 PM

ainleuh1

If I want to say "Do you have any good book", how do I do ?

6/13/2017, 3:47:09 PM

emeyr

Usamos "any" com verbos não-contáveis e verbos contáveis no plural.

Do you have any time to see me?
Do you have any good bookS?

6/13/2017, 5:16:08 PM

ainleuh1

Yes. What is the answer ?

6/14/2017, 1:04:03 PM

emeyr

O inglês correto: Do you have any good bookS?

6/14/2017, 1:17:20 PM

ainleuh1

I asked in English so I can have the answer in portuguese!

6/14/2017, 1:27:35 PM

emeyr

Sorry. I assumed you were Brazilian and gave an explanation of the usage of "any". (any books, not "any book")

Tem alguns livros bons?

6/14/2017, 1:48:16 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.