Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Ella es eficaz!"

Translation:She is effective!

5 years ago

22 Comments


Turgidtom

She's super effective!

5 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

She's super-effective! The best idea for a new superhero I've had in a long time! I cannot thank you enough for that! Here, have a lingot!

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

I downvoted this, just so I could upvote it again!

3 years ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

Me too. Sometimes i break people leg then put their leg together to break it again :)

2 years ago

PianistKevin
PianistKevin

Angry wife uses shout, it's super effective! Husband faints

9 months ago

Sanmiguel82

Why was efficacious(as in "Lilly the Pink") marked wrong ? Goodbye again dear heart :-) :-)

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I don't know the difference between efficacious and efficient or effective in English.

4 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Efficient means being capable of completing something without wasting resources, such as finishing work in a short amount of time. A person who finishes tasks faster than others is said to be more efficient than the others.

Effective means being able to achieve a desired result. An effective method of teaching may lead to improved learning among students.

Efficacious means being capable of producing a specific result. A drug can be considered efficacious if it produces a specific result such as reducing headache pain.

3 years ago

LeIouch

Being efficient isn't necessarily time specific. It means doing something without excessive resources, without waste. Time is one resource but so is money, energy, donuts, etc! :)

I find it odd that effective and efficient are synonymous here, because they have two different meanings. E.g. One can be effective but does not necessarily have to be efficient at the same time.

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

You are indeed correct about the broader use of "efficient" regarding resources. I was only thinking of the example of someone in an office workplace. I have modified my comment above to include the broader definition.

3 years ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

I am a native Spanish speaker, and as far as we learnt at school, "eficaz" is for things i.e. "un método eficaz", "un tratamiento eficaz", and eficiente is for people, i.e. [un trabajador eficiente" "una secretaria eficiente", in terms of the Spanish usage. Having grown up as a Spanish-English bilingual, I have always understood that the English word "efficient" translates both Spanish words, "eficaz" and "eficiente". The Advanced Oxford Learners English Dictionary states that efficacious means "producing the result that was wanted or intended," that the word applies only to things, not to people, and that it is a formal synonym of efficient. They give the following example:"They hope the new drug will be especially efficacious in the relief of pain." It would be used most frequently related to medical treatments. See Efficacy.

11 months ago

junevilleco

is there a difference between when you would use efectivo versus eficaz?

4 years ago

ErikWalravens

I think 'effective' and 'efficient' are not synonims. Not in English and probably not in Spanish either.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Efectivo= efficient or effective (=adequate to accomplish a purpose; producing the intended or expected result: ex: effective teaching.)

Examples: (source: linguee) "An EFFECTIVE safety net." ="una red de seguridad EFICAZ" The dictionnary gives "efficient and efectivo", but I din't find an exemple with the translation "efectivo" for the English "effective"

Eficaz = efficient or effective.

Examples (source: linguee): "una solida y EFFICAZ genealogía" = "a solid and EFFECTIVE genealogy." Source: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/ "su EFFICAZ sistema de palabras" = "its EFFICIENT keywords system"

4 years ago

BayIslander

In Central America, and perhaps beyond, "efectivo" is "cash".

3 years ago

RyanKetzner

That's a pretty weird sentence. I can't imagine using it in real life.

3 years ago

CoolSkeleton95

¡Muy eficaz!

2 years ago

bodwisteve
bodwisteve

i think efficient is being allowed because many english speakers don't distinguish a difference in their use. Not everyone stops to think that carefully about their own use of english. I even gave up trying to get people to say "ask" in place of "acks"

3 years ago

Eric427702

You're correct in your analysis.

2 years ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

In my Guatemalan Spanish, at least, but I believe it applies to Spanish as a whole, eficaz is for things and eficiente for people. Please verify.

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I cannot say how it's actually used, but the definitions given by the RAE don't make a distinction between people and things. Although I have to say that naturally that distiction happens because people try to work for many purposes without wasting resources (efficient) while things are often made to perform one single task well (effective).

Anyway, the definitions (for the nouns, because the adjectives only say "Que tiene eficacia/eficiencia.") translate to:

  • eficacia: Ability to achieve the desired or expected effect.
  • eficiencia: Ability to have someone or something at your disposal to get a certain effect.

So basically eficaz means you're doing something yourself, while eficiente means you have something or someone else do it.

Huh, neat. :D

8 months ago

Robotatertot

she used shoe throw, it's super effective!

2 years ago