"De har den."

Translation:They have it.

3 years ago

8 Comments


tdashdog1

Why is "den" so muffled?

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

sounds like dee-huddn XD

3 years ago

XamLeumas
XamLeumas

Why not "De har det"?

3 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

Den (it) (with an N) is for replacing things that are common gendered. If "it" is replacing a word like bjørnen (the bear) or appelsinen (the orange) (almost anything that ends in an N is common gendered) than use den.

Det (it) (with a T) is for replacing things that are neuter gendered. If "it" is replacing a word like barnet (the child) or æblet (the apple) (almost anything that ends in a T is neuter gendered) then use det.

In this example, "De har den", den has an N at the end of it, so it is replacing a common gendered word - like appelsinen (the orange).

If, on the other hand, it said "De har det", det has a T at the end of it, so it is replacing a neuter gendered word - like æblet (the apple).

Summary:

  • Use den for replacing common gendered words.

  • Use det for replacing neuter gendered words.

I hope this makes sense. If you need more help, it is always helpful to read the tips and notes.

2 years ago

MughiylJeg

Exactly!

3 years ago

SuperDave_AU

Im with Sam. Why not "de har det?"

2 years ago

ukuleilis
ukuleilis

I answered above =)

2 years ago

joe477096
joe477096

What is the common gendered Word den is replacing? We don't know what "It" is in reference to. Without context, both det and den would be acceptable, i would think.

7 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.