"De har den."

Translation:They have it.

January 19, 2015

9 Comments


tdashdog1

Why is "den" so muffled?

May 27, 2015

XamLeumas

Why not "De har det"?

August 6, 2015

ukuleilis

Den (it) (with an N) is for replacing things that are common gendered. If "it" is replacing a word like bjørnen (the bear) or appelsinen (the orange) (almost anything that ends in an N is common gendered) than use den.

Det (it) (with a T) is for replacing things that are neuter gendered. If "it" is replacing a word like barnet (the child) or æblet (the apple) (almost anything that ends in a T is neuter gendered) then use det.

In this example, "De har den", den has an N at the end of it, so it is replacing a common gendered word - like appelsinen (the orange).

If, on the other hand, it said "De har det", det has a T at the end of it, so it is replacing a neuter gendered word - like æblet (the apple).

Summary:

  • Use den for replacing common gendered words.

  • Use det for replacing neuter gendered words.

I hope this makes sense. If you need more help, it is always helpful to read the tips and notes.

January 18, 2016

NickdenUij

That is a clear explanation of the rule. It does not however explain why "De har det" is not accepted as an answer. Unless there is some mystical way that we can know what the gender of the word that is referred to is.

April 7, 2019

ElliottPet4

I heard that it's det for nouns and den for adjectives

June 19, 2019

_Mewtu_

Thank you

July 10, 2019

ilmolleggi

sounds like dee-huddn XD

January 19, 2015

joe477096

What is the common gendered Word den is replacing? We don't know what "It" is in reference to. Without context, both det and den would be acceptable, i would think.

February 23, 2018

MughiylJeg

Exactly!

May 3, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.