1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De har den."

"De har den."

Translation:They have it.

January 19, 2015

11 Comments


XamLeumas

Why not "De har det"?


ukuleilis

Den (it) (with an N) is for replacing things that are common gendered. If "it" is replacing a word like bjørnen (the bear) or appelsinen (the orange) (almost anything that ends in an N is common gendered) than use den.

Det (it) (with a T) is for replacing things that are neuter gendered. If "it" is replacing a word like barnet (the child) or æblet (the apple) (almost anything that ends in a T is neuter gendered) then use det.

In this example, "De har den", den has an N at the end of it, so it is replacing a common gendered word - like appelsinen (the orange).

If, on the other hand, it said "De har det", det has a T at the end of it, so it is replacing a neuter gendered word - like æblet (the apple).

Summary:

  • Use den for replacing common gendered words.

  • Use det for replacing neuter gendered words.

I hope this makes sense. If you need more help, it is always helpful to read the tips and notes.


Atcovi

mods reply please


geometry667721

The comment section is just where us learners exchange help. The Duolingon developers hardly ever see our comments - imagine how much work it'd be for them to reply to all our questions!


tdashdog1

Why is "den" so muffled?


ilmolleggi

sounds like dee-huddn XD


joe477096

What is the common gendered Word den is replacing? We don't know what "It" is in reference to. Without context, both det and den would be acceptable, i would think.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.