1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De sinaasappel spreekt."

"De sinaasappel spreekt."

Translation:The orange is speaking.

January 19, 2015

165 Comments


jhudora579

Another winning sentence from Duolingo. :P


Meowe3

Probably had one brownie too many


Melissa888893

I thought you were supposed to learn useful sentences in language learning. I don't think I'm ever going to visit the Netherlands and hold a conversation in which oranges talk, and ducks drink milk and read books. I mean, it's fine if you want to write a children's book in Dutch maybe? But I'm never going to use such absurd sentences. XD


Diougnes2

The annoying orange, of course. HEY APPLE (HOY APPEL)


vanessa_giselle

I was thinking the same thing!


Jorge81940

I'm not an apple, I'm a tomato :P


Carl270320

Ik ben geen appel, Ik ben tomaat :P

You're welcome :D


ZacharyMat179991

*ik ben een tomaat :p


Contraptionated

This will be so useful. Imagine someone going up to a Dutch-speaking person like -

"De sinaasappel spreekt" then walking away like nothing ever happened.


millicow

Go up to someone and say Good morning, juice.


Trees768793

Or "excuse me, i am an apple"


Sam72608

That would be helpful in a breakfast restaurant if you want to be impolite. :D


iamedavila

I think their intention was: goedemorgen, schat. Good morning, honey.

but something went wrong along the way. lol


Bob20020

A man walks up to you with a burgundy cloak on, that has a baggy hood that shades their face a good percentage. They walk up and say in a slightly quiet and monotone voice. He spreads his hands as he says "Goedemorgen, mijnheer". He then makes an "air ball" with his hands about a foot away from each other and says in the same voice: "De sinaasapple spreekt". He holds the golden cross necklace by the bottom ever so gently, then turns around on his heels. He stands there for maybe 5 seconds, then walks down an alley. You run to see where he went in the alley, and nobody is there....................................


PabloPodho

De Sinaasappel spreekt: President Trump is speaking.


hrclbm

The house of Orange


Gatycon

That's how you know you've been studying too long.


MrTalaris

I had this weird dream where I was an apple in Holland... After being alone for a while, I screamed to the first person I saw: Hoi!

"De sinaasappel spreekt!" - he screamed back.

"Nee! Ik ben een appel!" - I wasn't that good in Dutch, but at least I knew how to say that! That may not helped much in the dream, but it was totally worth it!


nikbels12

What would a Dutch apple introduce itself in France as?

"Bonjour, je m'appelle appel" :D


Ian802838

Would it not be "Bonjour, je suis un pomme." As that would inforce the idea that you are an apple and not meerly calling yourself an apple as your sentence suggests


ScOTt_kElLy13

im sorry are you autistic? if u r im so sorry for your soul


nikbels12

De sinaasappel spreekt, "goedemorgen, sap".


Ichimoku

I thought the same :)


Jehra2

and the juice said, "Nee, ik ben een appel!" because it was apple juice and in denial


gizmonicus

I got that reference.


Blueberrypanq

HAHAHAHA WTF ABSOLUTELY, a normal good morning conversation.


electrojaa

weird orange that they have in Holland , don't they!


angelpaniagua97

Ohh duolingo you did it again! ._.


kaikaku

from the creators of "goedemorgen sap" here comes "de sinaasappel spreekt"... That's just too good, I love this course !!


Marcell...

Also "Pardon, ik ben een appel"


millicow

I thought I was the only one that thought that!


turnercore

"Hallo, bannen."

"Goedenavond , schildpad."

"De sinaasappel spreekt."

"Pardon, ik ben een appel."

I think I can almost write children's stories in Dutch now.


Kinda_AWF

EVERYBODY QUIET DOWN! The orange is trying to say something!


eva337880

Very good joke :))))))!!!!!!


Kelirya

This is the winning and the most fun course from Duolingo!


brittnoose

Let us listen closely to see what it has to say...


whatada

“早上好,果汁。” it said. It was a Chinese apple after all.


LusySmith

Sinaasappel: "Hoi, Banaan!" Banaan: "Help me! Dat sinaasappel spreekt!" Yes, very useful phrase.


popchkn

Heres a little story -- see if you can remember the words.

A woman calls up a man. She says "Hallo? Ik ben een vrouw."

The man utterly confused says "Hoi, Ik ben een man."

The woman then says "De sinaasappel spreekt."

The man, again, confused says "De... sinaasappel spreekt...?"

The woman says "Ja! De sinaasappel spreekt!"

The man hangs up with this last word "DAG!!"


Inayat.B

Duolingos sense of humour is so on point


ahmad.hosny

the annoying orange :)


mikeyil

This will come in handy for sure.


hagemeijerhans

take care, may be the secret service is now looking for you !!


cilveti

Maar,wat spreekt de sinaasapple?? "Ik ben een sinaasapple"??


millicow

De sinaasappel spreekt "Goedemorgen, sap."


OnlyMeAmI

aren't you glad I didn't zeg banaan


PatrickDaSilva

This is totally a Trump reference


shiera123

What the heck... Sounds like someone is on some serious LSD if there is a speaking orangr xD


aussieinnl

I thought I was lost in translation there for a minute. Too funny! I will not look at the fruit n veg section the same again


freezone

everything orange can speaks in holland!


JCahill11

I had to put the turtle voice on, since I didn't think the word spreekt would be used.


Dero_Kruspe

Trump is giving a speech


KylaWalsh1121

Well orange is the national color of the Netherlands, but that does not make this sentence anymore reasonable...


hagemeijerhans

kyla, you don't have any idea of the difficult situation here in the Netherlands as even the oranges speak !!


JVercauteren

Relevant! So many Americans who could make use of this sentence LOL


akbota.sut

Isn't it weird that an orange speaks? Does it mean something?


fcastells

This happens when you cannot tell the difference between milk and beer


AndresOrtizMasso

If the sinaasappel speaks ans it is an apple from China, does it speak mandarin?


npitts87

It told me "The orange speaks" was wrong! :(


m.tastic

Hey! Hey, hey orange! Nyanyanyanya!


mwzzhang

I almost wrote 'the orange spake...'


babushka5

Does sinaas mean the color orange? So the fruit orange would be 'orange apple' or something?


mwzzhang

No, oranje is orange the colour.

sinaasappel (I was reliably informed that it literally means China appel) is orange the fruit.


babushka5

Ah okay, thanks


AlonBrand

It makes sense in the Dutch coffeeshops though...


PhoebeOyug

Wait i hav an explanation. the person who prepared the exercise is an alien who comes from a planet where oranges speak... :-)


Saurabh987187

Orange muat be speaking Dutch, so they made it their national colour ;-)


kaikang1982

Get exhausted? Here comes a joke.


LouisaGalina

Are the people making these sentences okay?


Jackie571109

"De sinaasappel spreekt" And then it ran for the president of the United States, and then it won. Thanks for rubbing it in, Duolingo.


Holly926481

Shh.. everyone De sinaasappel spreekt..


MarliaOliv439082

Tell me more, dear... let's evaluate your case.


alfalucia

Dutch is high xD


MisterTipp

Is this a Trump comment?


MichaelPal203277

The appel spreekt, the kip spreekt, the vis spreekt. In fact, everything speaks. Maybe...De sinaasappel spreekt met een appel in een huis.


Eli235728

Such a sentence may be necessary where cannabis is legal!


hm437e

We've been squeezing it to spill what he knows.


Stephen847223

The police squeezed the orange to the point of become juice, and eventually he spoke. He implicated the apple, of course.


greg335711

Wat zegt de vervelende sinaasappel? 'Misschien ben je een eend.'


trebach

What did I take?


blue_lilac

As it may seem, the story continues! \0/


estrela190
  • Goedenavond, sinaasappel! Ik ben een appel. -Goedenavond, appel! Ik ben een sinaasappel!

sanamvaswani

I thought I remembered incorrectly lol


ELYOUMNYAb

This is more than the oliphant who eats kaas and drinks wijn.


hagemeijerhans

this was not spoken by a dutch woman !!


Germanger

Jaja definitely the annoying orange. Btw how do yoy say Annoying Sinassappel?


hagemeijerhans

the life of an orange is not easy as you should know !!dus een ge-ergerde sinaasappel


LyndseyLewis

And I thought only pineapples talked... (A reference to Telefrancais, for anyone who learned french in the 80's)


ReneeDubuc

Oh, yeah? What does it say, Duo?


AlexDSSF

It sounds like someone's been spending too much time in the coffee house.


ReneeDubuc

It's the coffee vapors


ronnie_werker

The orange speaks!!!!! Someone's has on odd sense of humor.


drewisthegirl

I swear, sometimes I think Duolingo is high.


MyrmeC1

I said the same thing when i took too much lsd


Beau.Ramsey

In Belgium, where I live, sinaasappel is appelsien


captainwilhelm96

The speaker must be auditioning for a spinoff of veggie tales called fruit tales


AYoungBarker

That makes sense in Syracuse, New York. :)


Blueberrypanq

The orange speaks??? WTF?!! XD so useful sentence, yup.


LouisaGalina

Isn't it much more common to say "praten" instead of "spreekt"?


hagemeijerhans

Louisa, you could use <praten> or <spreken> both verbs are synonyms, the "message" remains the same


Gcp3OlAV

Yea.. The orange speaks its annoying! Get it? ;)


TigerlilyJ

I sometimes wonder if Duo is hallucinating!


Pastel.Sara

It's speaking so everyone ssshhhh


enormy

De nep-appels. TREURIG!


Rimdus

And the orange says : I'm not a kind of apple!!!


BashP

So what's it saying? "Please someone tell me, what colour I am? I'd really like to know because I've never been able to speak before!"


NickFrancis333

Be quiet you fools. The orange is speaking


StevenMcBrien

Nice to see Duo retains its - ahem - zesty sense of humour.


k-athleen

Thank you @ the people who made the Duolingo Dutch course lmao


MichaelPal203277

Quoi ? vous n'avez jamais entendu un fruit parler...


McSparagmos

If it was The Curious Orange is speaking then it would make sense (assuming you watched Lee and Getting in the 90s)


MichaelMiShi

The longing for Coffeeshops is very well expressed in this one. Studying Dutch for a reason, eh


ayertiam97

Great knowledge here


kristi.har

Im pretty sure oranges don't talk.


SantiagoBoDi

Really useful in Amsterdam!


FredericGuilbert

it is like song fruitsalade of Bourvil ...


rushed91

Duo spent too much time in Amsterdam


Lillibet10

I thought this might be an idiomatic way of saying the orange has a really strong smell.


MakandraJe

I am a banana, no make that a turtle. Orange stop spitting juice in me face so when you talking.


Megan213068

Donald Trump joke. Lol


Jorge_Antaral

It can be combined with another phrase of pure surrealism we learned in a previous lesson (good morning, juice) and then add some more (phrases, not juice). It could go like this: The orange is speaking: "Good morning, juice! Hey, buddy... If only we could be back on the tree..."


HarpersGhost

insert comment about trump


ClaireDUPU3

Ik ben een Banana !


JovoHodzic

Next think you gonna tell me I'm an apple and I can talk to my juice!


TheKitKatQueen

Ahh, make it stop, it's so annoying! >.


B.K.66718

Sorry, no time ,have to go to the kitchen and talk to my oranges


hpminh

Them drug is making me seeing things again


JosephT.Madawela

Mrs.Peel we are wanted


biamontenario

Oh my Gosh KKKKKKKKKKKK


ScOTt_kElLy13

sorry if im not "politically correct" but that Tubby Orange has brought business to the U.S. and has better ideas than Hillary thats why he won.


Marcell...

Nope, banning Muslims and forcing another country to pay for your own country's stuff are not in any way better than Clinton's ideas. Both were terrible candidates, and it would have been bad either way.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.