1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio la colazione."

"Io mangio la colazione."

Translation:I eat the breakfast.

July 31, 2013

42 Comments


TonyMontana

It's somewhat funny that in my mother tongue - Polish - "kolacja" means "supper".


MatthiasPr7

I think it was originally lunch, and then changed to pranzo


petepete16

Which is it? Breakfast or lunch? They give both as a translation!


silvia_aimone

we never use "colazione" for "lunch", only for "breakfast". I think colazione meaning lunch is an archaic form.


maestragrace

It can mean either, though I think "pranzo" is more common to say lunch.


piccono

maybe brunch... dono "/ Brunch dosen't work anyway...


Viaggiatore

I think you can say Fare il brunch.


Viaggiatore

Prima colazione is breakfast, seconda colazione is lunch. Lunch has other names, like pranzo.


ReneScheibe

Shouldn't it be "Io facio colazione"?


MoniqueGee

Yes, I understand from my italian teacher that it's not common to 'mangiare colazione' but they use 'fare la colazione'


DeborahMin

Yes it is better.


erikche

Nella lingua italiana noi dobbiamo dire fare colazione. Mangiare colazione non è vero


CameronAus1

Why is LA even used here?


Laskank

Would anyone actually use a statement like this in Italian then? I couldn't really see the need to say "I eat breakfast" to anyone in any language. Maybe "I've had breakfast". Or is it more just for learning the words and grammar rather than an actual statement you might make.


Bratamoli

I've heard many people tell me (in English) that they don't eat breakfast (usually), and I've insisted to each of them that I most definitely do.


arrayonna

It's more for learning proper grammar and vocab; and possibly you could use variations of this sentence and create more complexly structured statements.


ReinaAlthe

Even I said the right word it always said wrong please try again. IT always happen to. Other voice record.


hayley_t

I've heard "pranzo" for lunch before, never "colazione"


SamueleBene

Every time i say i eat the breakfast it doesnt work is that because it is masculine


Schatzie14

As an American English speaker, I would say, if asked what I am doing? "I am eating breakfast", to say "I eat breakfast" is when generally asked " do you eat breakfast?


NoeBerengena

When I lived in Rome I would hear people say "prima colazione" for breakfast. Is colazione alone always breakfast? Or could it also mean the more general "meal"?


JessicaMar440824

They should teach you all the words before they ask you questions about them... Does anyone agree?


Bratamoli

In life, you're not "taught" most of the words you know. You hear them in context and have to figure it or out ask somebody or something.


PriscillaM661880

What's the past tense of 'eat' in italian?


Armandoaac

Haha colación is lunch in Chilean Spanish.


GianfrancP

Now how would I say that I ate MY breakfast rather then THE breakfast


AdelEsraa

Is it sounds like cola(ts)ione !


ladyca01

Are most food items feminine? How does one know which ones are masculine.


Caoimhghin31

"Une collation" in French is a snack which can be eaten at any given time of the day. Funny how words evolve in different way even though their meaning remain essentially similar.


natallieva1

I am learning italian for my BFF so i can talk to her cousins when they come from italy


CarinaSori

Typically in English, we only say i eat breakfast, not the breakfast.


[deactivated user]

    can we use 'mangiare' for breakfast? I think it should io faccio la colazione. ?


MatthiasPr7

    Both "Io mangio la colazione" and "Io faccio la colazione" can be used


SophiaS36

    Couldn't it say Io passato la colazione

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.