"Io mangio la colazione."

Translation:I eat the breakfast.

July 31, 2013

43 Comments


FehBianchi

Walter White jr.

February 12, 2014

AhmedGzeri

Flyn hehehehe

November 13, 2014

TonyMontana

It's somewhat funny that in my mother tongue - Polish - "kolacja" means "supper".

April 15, 2014

MatthiasPr7

I think it was originally lunch, and then changed to pranzo

August 8, 2016

petepete16

Which is it? Breakfast or lunch? They give both as a translation!

July 31, 2013

silvia_aimone

we never use "colazione" for "lunch", only for "breakfast". I think colazione meaning lunch is an archaic form.

July 31, 2013

maestragrace

It can mean either, though I think "pranzo" is more common to say lunch.

September 13, 2013

piccono

maybe brunch... dono "/ Brunch dosen't work anyway...

August 9, 2013

Viaggiatore

I think you can say Fare il brunch.

August 9, 2013

Viaggiatore

Prima colazione is breakfast, seconda colazione is lunch. Lunch has other names, like pranzo.

July 31, 2013

ReneScheibe

Shouldn't it be "Io facio colazione"?

June 6, 2014

MoniqueGee

Yes, I understand from my italian teacher that it's not common to 'mangiare colazione' but they use 'fare la colazione'

August 18, 2014

DeborahMin

Yes it is better.

June 28, 2014

erikche

Nella lingua italiana noi dobbiamo dire fare colazione. Mangiare colazione non è vero

June 19, 2015

CameronAus1

Why is LA even used here?

September 29, 2015

Jthom777

Mittens to kittens

October 7, 2015

Laskank

Would anyone actually use a statement like this in Italian then? I couldn't really see the need to say "I eat breakfast" to anyone in any language. Maybe "I've had breakfast". Or is it more just for learning the words and grammar rather than an actual statement you might make.

April 3, 2014

Bratamoli

I've heard many people tell me (in English) that they don't eat breakfast (usually), and I've insisted to each of them that I most definitely do.

February 11, 2015

arrayonna

It's more for learning proper grammar and vocab; and possibly you could use variations of this sentence and create more complexly structured statements.

April 11, 2014

ReinaAlthe

Even I said the right word it always said wrong please try again. IT always happen to. Other voice record.

November 25, 2015

Dark_Thaia

Is breakfast?

April 21, 2014

hayley_t

I've heard "pranzo" for lunch before, never "colazione"

April 22, 2014

SamueleBene

Every time i say i eat the breakfast it doesnt work is that because it is masculine

November 25, 2014

Schatzie14

As an American English speaker, I would say, if asked what I am doing? "I am eating breakfast", to say "I eat breakfast" is when generally asked " do you eat breakfast?

March 29, 2015

Harrydermawan

How about dinner

January 5, 2015

NoeBerengena

When I lived in Rome I would hear people say "prima colazione" for breakfast. Is colazione alone always breakfast? Or could it also mean the more general "meal"?

January 23, 2015

JessicaMar440824

They should teach you all the words before they ask you questions about them... Does anyone agree?

February 1, 2015

Bratamoli

In life, you're not "taught" most of the words you know. You hear them in context and have to figure it or out ask somebody or something.

February 11, 2015

PriscillaM661880

What's the past tense of 'eat' in italian?

February 7, 2015

Armandoaac

Haha colación is lunch in Chilean Spanish.

April 10, 2015

GianfrancP

Now how would I say that I ate MY breakfast rather then THE breakfast

June 27, 2015

AdelEsraa

Is it sounds like cola(ts)ione !

July 2, 2015

ladyca01

Are most food items feminine? How does one know which ones are masculine.

July 28, 2015

Caoimhghin31

"Une collation" in French is a snack which can be eaten at any given time of the day. Funny how words evolve in different way even though their meaning remain essentially similar.

May 28, 2016

natallieva1

I am learning italian for my BFF so i can talk to her cousins when they come from italy

June 25, 2016

Molyne1

Ciao!!

June 30, 2016

CarinaSori

Typically in English, we only say i eat breakfast, not the breakfast.

July 8, 2016

[deactivated user]

    can we use 'mangiare' for breakfast? I think it should io faccio la colazione. ?

    August 10, 2016

MatthiasPr7

    Both "Io mangio la colazione" and "Io faccio la colazione" can be used

    August 26, 2016

SophiaS36

    Couldn't it say Io passato la colazione

    August 26, 2016
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.