1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I will think about what to d…

"I will think about what to do."

Translation:Eu pensarei sobre o que fazer.

July 31, 2013

8 Comments


olimo

Is "Eu vou pensar em o que fazer." wrong? It was in a multiple-choice question, I checked it as a second option and got it wrong.


mrksngl

It's wrong because 'em+o' must be contracted to 'no'. "Eu pensarei no que fazer" is marked right.


fabsuniverse

What's wrong with "achar" here? Anyone know? It's been used as think previously


Fluencyhour

Could someone explain to me the purpose of putting "o" before the infinitive verb "fazer", please?? :-D Obrigado


Paulenrique

"o" isn't connected to the verb fazer, but is the transation of "what" = o que.


Fluencyhour

ah, ok, ok, entendi. Obrigado amigo.


Tulletilsynet

When do you use "em" and when "sobre" after "pensar"?


Paulenrique

They are interchangeable most of the time, but "Pensar em" is more common.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.