"Boys and girls"

Translation:Pojkar och flickor

January 19, 2015

7 Comments


Vevlira

Why is pojkar och flickor not correct here?

April 23, 2015

Alexandre146678

Pojkar= boys Flickor= girls Pojken= The boy Flickan= The girl In portuguese is meninos, meninas, o menino and a menina.

June 15, 2018

Zmrzlina

Isn't that exaxtly what it's translated to above? Am I missing something?

April 24, 2015

Vevlira

That... is interesting. I'm mostly using the Android app for learning and it doesn't show the translation (I'm on the webpage right now).

My problem was: I had to translate "boys and girls" yesterday and I typed "pojkar och flickor", but the system marked it as wrong and suggested "Tjejer och killar" as the correct translation. I read some of the other discussions about the differences between pojkar/killar and flickor/tjejer, so I'm aware of both, but I thought for this question it might be okay to use either one. And apparently it is...

Must've been a problem in the system?! I'll see if it turns up again and report it then.

April 24, 2015

LP1459

Caps?

May 14, 2018

pompalmoose

I always find the word "tjej" funny because it's arabic for chicken.

November 17, 2015

ThomasShuler

Is it because of caps, does order not matter as mich kind of lile latin?

June 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.