1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Boys and girls"

"Boys and girls"

Translation:Pojkar och flickor

January 19, 2015

14 Comments


Shabz86

A small query here: Why isn't it pojkor in the same vein as flickor, kvinnor etc?


fresh-tea

Its related to the rules that arent used any more about the article,, whether its "en" or "ett" changes the suffix.


Allah69

Pojkar* Pojke, pojkarna, pojkar, pojken. Flickor, flickan, flicka. Both are meant to be said to kids.


Professor_Ole

Unsaid here is that previous Swedish had genders. Male plural is -ar. Female plural is -or.


pompalmoose

I always find the word "tjej" funny because it's arabic for chicken.


Vevlira

Why is pojkar och flickor not correct here?


Zmrzlina

Isn't that exaxtly what it's translated to above? Am I missing something?


Vevlira

That... is interesting. I'm mostly using the Android app for learning and it doesn't show the translation (I'm on the webpage right now).

My problem was: I had to translate "boys and girls" yesterday and I typed "pojkar och flickor", but the system marked it as wrong and suggested "Tjejer och killar" as the correct translation. I read some of the other discussions about the differences between pojkar/killar and flickor/tjejer, so I'm aware of both, but I thought for this question it might be okay to use either one. And apparently it is...

Must've been a problem in the system?! I'll see if it turns up again and report it then.


fresh-tea

"Tjejer" and "killar" are from "tjer" and "kille" which is a less formal way of saying girl and boy respectively. The phrase given is the suffixed version. (This is what my swedish partner explained to me)


Alexandre146678

Pojkar= boys Flickor= girls Pojken= The boy Flickan= The girl In portuguese is meninos, meninas, o menino and a menina.


ThomasShuler

Is it because of caps, does order not matter as mich kind of lile latin?


Caleb460920

Pojkar och flickor was my answer but now it's saying that pojkar should be killar?!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.