"Una cosa è certa."

Translation:One thing is certain.

July 31, 2013

6 Comments


dleibo

Couldn't this also be translated as "a sure thing"?

July 31, 2013

Viaggiatore

That would turn a sentence into something else.

July 31, 2013

Yomalyn

No, because è = is ; so this sentence is stative--"One thing IS sure". "A sure thing", on the other hand, is not a stative sentence-- it is a modified noun. (article + adjective + noun)

They are very similar in meaning, but grammatically different.

September 11, 2018

neilio03

Couldn't this be translated "One thing's for certain?"

March 27, 2014

Lorraine281420

Yes it can! Not sure why they're not accepting it

February 9, 2017

FlorinaGog1

The exercise is about to write down what you hear, not to translate!!!

May 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.