1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una cosa è certa."

"Una cosa è certa."

Translation:One thing is certain.

July 31, 2013

6 Comments


neilio03

Couldn't this be translated "One thing's for certain?"


Lorraine281420

Yes it can! Not sure why they're not accepting it


dleibo

Couldn't this also be translated as "a sure thing"?


Viaggiatore

That would turn a sentence into something else.


Yomalyn

No, because è = is ; so this sentence is stative--"One thing IS sure". "A sure thing", on the other hand, is not a stative sentence-- it is a modified noun. (article + adjective + noun)

They are very similar in meaning, but grammatically different.


aculverk

A girl is not ready

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.