1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Politiet har lukket gaden."

"Politiet har lukket gaden."

Translation:The police have closed the street.

January 19, 2015

8 Comments


matts77tongues

Maybe it is just my poor american english grammar, but we usually say "the police have..." in common speach. Whether it is correct or not.


epac-mcl

It's not poor. "Have" was accepted when I wrote it. 26.01.2015


chaered

Why not accept "closed off"?


chaered

Hmmm... I'd say you "shut" an access control (e.g. door, valve, tap, mouth), "shut off" a flow or a source (e.g. power, water, sound), and "shut down" a process or operation (e.g. computer program, company business line). Not sure if a street qualifies.


matts77tongues

Darn thumbs! speech not speach. Lol


thor.dk

In some cases Duo treats "the police" as a single unit (the singular is, has etc.) and in other cases as plural (are, have etc.). Can someone tell me what's right and what's wrong?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.