1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Engels is moeilijk."

"Engels is moeilijk."

Translation:English is difficult.

January 19, 2015

32 Comments


Estergaard

Have you SEEN Hungarian? Sweet Christ...


AndriSka182

It's not so hard, when it's your mother tongue :) Greetings from Budapest


Desiderata322

Yes, that can be said of every language.


RicardoSeb15

Man, Hungarian makes German look as an easy language. It is not even Indo-European


mariska1958

I thought dutch was easy until zodra and omdat and want ...i spent more time on that lesaon than i did on candy crush soda level 97! And im actually dutch! Lol


ayylmao343

Dutch is pretty easy once you know English or German imo


michisjourdi

Even easier if you know both.


Kleine_Spin

I'm learning Dutch much faster than any other language I have ever tried to learn because my mother-tongue is English and my next best language is German (although it is not very good).


Minnie182084

Also helps if you know Norwegian!


J.D_Neon

Agreed, im native English who speaks Swedish as a second language and Dutch is like 80% words I already know


qiyoulu

A lot of Dutch words are from French, e.g., parapluie, champignon...


Paul585935

most of the dutch words derived from german,sometimes they use old uncommen forms


Svennedude

Both evolved from proto-German. Over time, proto-German started diverging into dialects, 2 of them being Dutch and German.


passionfruit12

that's exactly why I chose to learn it. so many cognates.


IzabellaJ.

No,it is not. Trust me, I am learning Chinese and Russian.


Rosemarijn549475

I have learnt both before (but long ago -so have forgotten them). And they are more difficult.

Getting to conversational Chinese (using pinyin) was way easier than any easier than any European language. But to read and write it? Wow!

Or as the Dutch would say "chapeau".


artic_sebas

I know what it feels. You feel the pain with new words in Chinese (you practically start from scratch) and the Russian grammar makes you cry.


JudinZ

I think this is why there is an indonesian word 'muluk' wich means similar to 'susah' because 'moeilijk' might be too hard to pronounced by indonesian, right??


ValentinoE4

I think so... hahaha


J0NJ0N

Just after "dutch is hard" :D


Xirdneh2

Engels is moeilijk, net zoals Nederlands : D


LthfRmdhn

Does moeilijk consist of more than one word? Like belangrijk does.


Rafatio

Possibly moeite+lijk difficulty/effort+like

(The vowels in the first part are sorted by place of articulation, back to front, thats how I remember the spelling, maybe it helps someone else)


Isaac_Luna_

In Danish, "Engelsk er muligt" would mean "English is possible". I wonder why there is a divergence in the meaning of "Mulig" and "Moeilijk", or whether or not they're even related.


NCThom

Danish "muligt" and Dutch "mogelijk" are cognates, both meaning "possible".

Danish "muligt" is from Middle Low German (middelnedertysk) "mogelik".

And both are related to the English words "may" and "might" (is permitted; is possible; has the power to do something). See also German Macht, and (I believe) Danish magt.

"Possible" on the other hand is in English from Latin via French and replaced the Old English "mihtlic". "ġyf ðū ġelȳfan mǣġe, ealle þing synd ġelȳfedum mihtlīċe" (If you have the power to believe, all things are to the believer possible).


Schive1

I am an indonesian, dutch and bahasa has many similar words. It's easy to learn dutch if you know english and bahasa :D


HiMeCriss

That's a fact. It's been the case for me when I was learning French, I speak Romanian and English, so the number of similar words is very high :)


Desiderata322

Engels is moeilijk, Nederlands is makkelijk... I am suspecting some bias.


Garth708967

Nee. Engels is maakelijk. Nederlands is moeilijk.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.