1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De farverige dyr er ænder."

"De farverige dyr er ænder."

Translation:The colorful animals are ducks.

January 19, 2015

23 Comments


Idraote

I keep on wondering whether the Danes actually understand each other: I thought English couldn't be beaten as far as incomprehensible pronunciation rules were concerned.


lionpige

That 'Danish Language' video is SPECTACULAR!!! LOL


Ivi1Q84

I got so hooked watching Martin, I completely forgot that I was learning with Duo


scarlett_7

why dyr here is plural noun and some previous one in this test dyr is singular


Martinsspiegel

It's an irregular plural, which is the same as the singular. Deer is the same way in English.


gabriel.sanchez3

why is "DE" mean the, in previous lesson its tought "DE" as a "they"


Xneb

It means both, depending on context. "De farverige dyr er ænder" = "The colourful animals are ducks", but "De er smukke" = "They are beautiful"


Shaandi

You can also translate it as 'those', a bit easier to remember because after knowing that it means 'they' as well you better associate it with a plural word.


MarcusTurner

Could this be "coloured animals" as well as "colourful animals"?


jackinaboxx

If you wanted to say, "The coloured animals are ducks" you'd say, "De farvede dyr er ænder."


IanEsprit

No, never heard someone say coloured animal unless its used as a verb, and they have a different meaning btw, colourful means "with a lot of colour or bright colours"


AnniePants

Here, you assume that 'dyr' is plural because ænder is in the plural form. So it would not make sense if the 'the colourful animal is ducks'. I assumed there was a 't' ending to farverigt because ducks are a 't' animal, but because it's plural it should have an 'e' ending. :)


Rich524475

Why is the e silent at the end of the word in the pronunciation of "farverige." Sometimes in words the plural e is distint and pronounced, sometimes it is very soft but here it sounds silent to my ears. Is it an issue of just local pronunciation or is there a rule? Thank you.


Louisa219

It is not so much silent as it is soft. It has to do with the previous letter, as -ge generally makes a soft sound. (Some might be individual pronunciation as well, but you should be able to hear a difference between farverig og farverige, though maybe after a bit of practice)


abdullab2

What does this sentence mean anyway ?


abdullab2

How (de) means (the ) While other times it means (they ) And (and) meant duck How now its ( ænder )


Saphira00

I thing "ænder" is pural and "and" is singular. "De" can be both the and they


Ante_glot

Is it a huge difference if I wrote "ducks are the colourful animal", not "The colorful animals are ducks"?


Saphira00

Isn't "de" a singular? Shouldn't it be "det"


ChiaStockwell

It's always the duck!


DianeEsbec1

These ducks must be mallards because they have the green heads and the brown bodies.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.