"De farverige dyr er ænder."

Translation:The colorful animals are ducks.

January 19, 2015

17 Comments


Idraote

I keep on wondering whether the Danes actually understand each other: I thought English couldn't be beaten as far as incomprehensible pronunciation rules were concerned.

November 13, 2015

MathLing
October 10, 2016

lionpige

That 'Danish Language' video is SPECTACULAR!!! LOL

September 24, 2018

PewPewLazorz

MAJESTIC AS F*CK.

January 19, 2015

scarlett_7

why dyr here is plural noun and some previous one in this test dyr is singular

January 13, 2016

Martinsspiegel

It's an irregular plural, which is the same as the singular. Deer is the same way in English.

April 25, 2016

gabriel.sanchez3

why is "DE" mean the, in previous lesson its tought "DE" as a "they"

August 12, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    It means both, depending on context. "De farverige dyr er ænder" = "The colourful animals are ducks", but "De er smukke" = "They are beautiful"

    August 12, 2015

Shaandi

    You can also translate it as 'those', a bit easier to remember because after knowing that it means 'they' as well you better associate it with a plural word.

    May 24, 2016

MarcusTurner

    Could this be "coloured animals" as well as "colourful animals"?

    May 10, 2015

jackinaboxx

    If you wanted to say, "The coloured animals are ducks" you'd say, "De farvede dyr er ænder."

    July 19, 2015

IanEsprit

    No, never heard someone say coloured animal unless its used as a verb, and they have a different meaning btw, colourful means "with a lot of colour or bright colours"

    October 26, 2018

AnniePants

    Here, you assume that 'dyr' is plural because ænder is in the plural form. So it would not make sense if the 'the colourful animal is ducks'. I assumed there was a 't' ending to farverigt because ducks are a 't' animal, but because it's plural it should have an 'e' ending. :)

    May 4, 2016

Rich524475

    Why is the e silent at the end of the word in the pronunciation of "farverige." Sometimes in words the plural e is distint and pronounced, sometimes it is very soft but here it sounds silent to my ears. Is it an issue of just local pronunciation or is there a rule? Thank you.

    July 10, 2018

abdullab2

    What does this sentence mean anyway ?

    May 9, 2019

abdullab2

    How (de) means (the ) While other times it means (they ) And (and) meant duck How now its ( ænder )

    May 9, 2019

Ante_glot

    Is it a huge difference if I wrote "ducks are the colourful animal", not "The colorful animals are ducks"?

    July 3, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.