Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De farverige dyr er ænder."

Translation:The colorful animals are ducks.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Idraote

I keep on wondering whether the Danes actually understand each other: I thought English couldn't be beaten as far as incomprehensible pronunciation rules were concerned.

2 years ago

MathLing
MathLing
2 years ago

lionpige

That 'Danish Language' video is SPECTACULAR!!! LOL

2 weeks ago

PewPewLazorz

MAJESTIC AS F*CK.

3 years ago

scarlett_7
scarlett_7

why dyr here is plural noun and some previous one in this test dyr is singular

2 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

It's an irregular plural, which is the same as the singular. Deer is the same way in English.

2 years ago

MarcusTurner
MarcusTurner

Could this be "coloured animals" as well as "colourful animals"?

3 years ago

jackinaboxx

If you wanted to say, "The coloured animals are ducks" you'd say, "De farvede dyr er ænder."

3 years ago

Metal_machine2.0

why is "DE" mean the, in previous lesson its tought "DE" as a "they"

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It means both, depending on context. "De farverige dyr er ænder" = "The colourful animals are ducks", but "De er smukke" = "They are beautiful"

3 years ago

Shaandi

You can also translate it as 'those', a bit easier to remember because after knowing that it means 'they' as well you better associate it with a plural word.

2 years ago

AnniePants

Here, you assume that 'dyr' is plural because ænder is in the plural form. So it would not make sense if the 'the colourful animal is ducks'. I assumed there was a 't' ending to farverigt because ducks are a 't' animal, but because it's plural it should have an 'e' ending. :)

2 years ago

Rich524475

Why is the e silent at the end of the word in the pronunciation of "farverige." Sometimes in words the plural e is distint and pronounced, sometimes it is very soft but here it sounds silent to my ears. Is it an issue of just local pronunciation or is there a rule? Thank you.

3 months ago