1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Mann hat Zucker."

"Der Mann hat Zucker."

Translation:The man has sugar.

January 19, 2015

11 Comments


ubdip

Colloquially, "Zucker(krankheit) haben" can also mean "to have diabetes", so I first understood the sentence as "The man has diabetes."


DirkPrecht

The most common meaning of "Der Mann hat Zucker" is definitely "the man has diabetes" - it is not only colloquial.


Jsedgman

Just a question, Is the Der related to "Zucker" or to "Mann" or both. For example Would the sentence change to Die Frau hat Zucker, or would it be Der Frau hat Zucker.....

I think I know the answer to this but I just want some confirmation. Thanks


G0108

In this sentence, "der" is the definite article for "Mann". It would change to "die" if you wanted to say "Die Frau hat Zucker".


LucasPereira2003

Is Zuker pronounced with an 'er' sound at the end or with an 'a'?


mizinamo

It's a kind of "a" sound.


stefanreis8

You have to learn phrases that were never heard in Germany in the last 2000 years ." Der Typ hat Sugar " is a common expression .


AkaneSensei

Would the past tense work on this phrase? Like "The man had sugar" or does the phrase change?


Kingslayer_MMD

That would change the sentence to: "Der Mann hatte Zucker."


John.Barreto

when do you know to use habt, hat, hast, haben,

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started