Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I had already drunk a coffee."

Translation:Ya me había tomado un café.

5 years ago

37 Comments


duolearner12345

Seems to me like the "me" isn't necessary?

5 years ago

rspreng

habia can be I, he, she, it. The 'me' shows which is the subject

5 years ago

rodgesam

Why is it "me" and not "yo"?

5 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Because Duo chose to use a pronoun (me). This could be written as ''Ya yo había tomado un café'' which would translate the same....I had already drunk a coffee. It's just a different construction that Duo chose to use. The important thing here is to see that, when in doubt as to who the doer is, you have to indicate it in some manner.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

I think they chose to use "me" because of the presence of the word "ya" preceding it. Ya yo just sounds kind of funny.

5 years ago

erikos45
erikos45

This sounds reasonable to me too, but can anyone confirm this?

3 years ago

AaronTovo

I got this exercise in a multiple choice and "Yo ya había tomado café." was marked incorrect. Is the order of "Ya yo" that important? Or is the 'me' necessary?

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

I think I was wrong in saying that ''yo'' could be used here. ''me'' is functioning as an indirect object telling us for whom or to whom the action is done. ''Yo'' is not an IO prn. So, ''me'' is needed here. IO prns are placed before both simple and compound verbs. There is a specific placement order for object prns. IO...DO...verb.

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

While "me" may be an indirect object and "yo" cannot be used in its place, I don't see any reason "yo" cannot be used as the subject of había. It's done routinely in other examples.

3 years ago

wwags33

Both are correct, even though they are grammatically different. "Yo" would specify the subject as I, and "me" would specify the object as me. The catch here is that the verb tomar can be used reflexively as "me tomo" to simply say "I drank," so adding había we get "me había tomado." Not all verbs can be used reflexively like this though, and some may change meanings if they are used in this manner. One example: Yo había vuelto = I had returned Me había vuelto = I had become

6 months ago

kishoreholla

yo ya había tomado un café - how about that? since tomar is not a reflexive verb, why should we use the me?

4 years ago

jonleighton

There's tomar and tomarse. The latter is used here and is reflexive. I'm not sure why it's used or whether it would be incorrect to use tomar though.

FWIW I wrote "Yo ya había bebido un café" and it was marked correct.

4 years ago

homefire

You don't have to. It's correct without. I used neither yo nor me, but was still counted correct. It's just not as clear exactly what you mean without context.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's the reflexive tomarse, which seems to focus in on the act of actually drinking or having specific coffee to drink (or to have already drunk), as opposed to the general idea of going out for coffee (but not yet being at the cafe where you're going to drink it).

9 months ago

ajabrams

Oh geeze - Me is the reflexive here. He himself had taken/drunk the coffee. Not for the reasons above.

4 years ago

FredrikRre

Yes, and this might make more sense for certain native languages, Scandinavians for instance. We have the exact same function; directly translated we say "I took me a drink, I took me a shower". I guess in Enlgish the phrase "I had myself a drink" demonstrates the same function.

2 years ago

waxingcrescent

This makes much more sense.

4 years ago

keithauclair

For people wondering about the "me" in this sentence, tomarse means in this context to drink it all. I'm not sure how often actual Spanish people use tomarse instead of tomar, but that's the distinction.

3 years ago

la.cortadora

Ya había tomado un café was accepted (without the me)

4 years ago

gmandola

This is the second or third time I have been zapped for the placement of ya or nunca. I wrote - yo había bebido ya un cafe". In Spanish, can the already or never be placed in the sentence for emphasis?

4 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Can 'ya' be placed anywhere else in this sentence and it still make sense?

3 years ago

LouisaLope

I wrote 'yo ya había bebido un café' and it was accepted

3 years ago

keithauclair

Just put the ya in front of the first part of the verbal phrase.

3 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

I know this already, i'm asking if it can be placed anywhere else

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

How strict is word order in Spanish? "había ya tomado un café" was marked incorrect (but "ya había tomado un café" is accepted), does anyone have a good explanation about how this works?

4 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I'm going to answer myself here and say that había is an auxiliary verb, and you should probably not put adverbs between the auxiliary and the main verb.

4 years ago

amills2

This one is fun to say

3 years ago

laostirner

You can't put "ya" after the había or verb?

3 years ago

Zyriel
Zyriel

Why isn't hubo an appropriate conjugation here? I thought that the preterite perfect specifically was meant for this situation where something had already happened.

Without more context on what he had already drunk the coffee prior to, can't I assume it was before another event that took place in the past, and therefore it could be hubo?

2 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Regarding the "me" in "Ya me había tomado un café"--Tomarse vs Tomar http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tomarse The sense of this sentence seems to mean something like: I had already had me a coffee (and finished drinking it). (We wouldn't say that in standard American English, but there is an ever-so-slight different shade of meaning to it than simply, "Ya me había tomado un café" without the "me." "I already had drunk a coffee.") Emphasis is on [me] having drunk a coffee vs coffee was what I drank awhile ago. Please correct me if I am wrong or if you can clarify.

2 years ago

Rebzou

I was wondering if the 'ya' could be placed elsewhere in the sentence and still be correct??

2 years ago

marybvergara

Duolingo doesn't let me reply comments

2 years ago

philorourke

How about drank instead of drunk.

1 year ago

Beki15

"Drank" is the simple past, so you could say "I drank a coffee." But "había tomado" is "had drunk." "Had drank" is not correct.

1 year ago

Liam323198

The past tense of drink is drank no drunk

7 months ago

Beki15

This isn't the past tense, it is the past perfect tense. The past perfect tense of drink is "had drunk."

7 months ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

What's the difference between beber and tomar? They both mean drinking

2 months ago