Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His enemies had decided it."

Translation:Sus enemigos lo habían decidido.

5 years ago

26 Comments


Allinuse
Allinuse

Is it possible to say "sus enemigos lo habían decidido" ?

5 years ago

hunter18288

It is and Duo accepted it

5 years ago

zygiella

I would have said like that, but I´m not sure if it is right. :)

5 years ago

duolearner12345

Can someone give me some tips as to when to put the subject at the end versus the beginning, and how to recognize when the subject is as the end instead of the beginning?

5 years ago

hunter18288

In this sentence the subject could technically go at the beginning or at the end. I'm still learning myself which is more common in certain situations.

However, you can tell that the subject is at the end of the sentence here because there is no personal "a" in front of sus enemigos.

5 years ago

Syneil
Syneil

Having asked a native Spanish speaker about this, it seems putting the subject of the sentence at the end is somewhat archaic and only used in some cases, but they weren't able to identify exactly what the criteria are. All I established was that "Lo habían decidido sus enimigos" sounds okay, but "Habían decidido sus enimigos" sounds archaic, meaning it's the presence of the object "lo" that makes the difference - but still to be confirmed!

4 years ago

BrianOFlah1

It should probably be thought of, as if the "lo" were placing a comma after "decidido".

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Enemigos de él lo habian decidido. DL says no...correction would be

Los ememigos de él lo habian decidido.

Why would it need to have Los in this case?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Every noun used as a subject needs an article.

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

Gracias.

3 years ago

WhitePat

I used the exact sentence that you say DL said was okay, but I got it wrong.

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

I have noticed some changes since I have been back on here. it makes me wonder sometimes what forms of Spanish am I learning?

3 years ago

gmagel

Why is there no personal "a" used here? "a sus enemigos"

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

'Sus enemigos' is not the object of the verb. In this sentence it is the subject. Therefore no personal 'a'.

3 years ago

joelrev33
joelrev33

can someone let me know why this is wrong? I put "sus enemigos lo han decidido"

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

HAN decidido is the present perfect(They have decided it). The sentence is in the PAST perfect(They had decided it). Otherwise I believe, as the subject, "sus enemigos" should be before the verb. After the verb would indicate a question to me. Also, since SUS can mean his, her, your, or their, there is no way of knowing who's enemies they are talking about. A better way of saying this, in my opinion, would be "Los enemigos de el lo habian decidido. My2Cts.

3 years ago

lee_livingston
lee_livingstonPlus

Why is it wrong to add 'a él' to the end of the sentence to clarify sus as 'his' enemies? (eg to differentiate between his/her/their etc).

4 years ago

eaarthman

a él is used for direct (and indirect? I forget) objects. The direct object in this sentence is it (lo), not he (él). If you want to clarify that they are 'his' enemies, maybe you could write, los enemigos de él lo habían decidido.

Note that, to imply ownership, I used de (not a).

4 years ago

gmalcolm77

Could this go: habian decididolo with the object pronoun on the past participle?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No. Object pronouns can only be attach to commands, infinitives and gerunds.

3 years ago

gmalcolm77

Got it, thanks. Didn't think it was right, but didn't know why.

3 years ago

SarumanFan
SarumanFan

Que habian decidido los enemigos? Yo quiero saber el resto! ;)

3 years ago

Mauntie1

"Lo habian decidido los enemigos de el" was wrong. I don't get it.

3 years ago

anlgza
anlgza

so redundancy is only acceptable part of the time? You can't use "sus.....de el"?

3 years ago

cadethacker

Channeling my inner Yoda here: Decided it... his enemies had :D

1 year ago

Leslie_Duo

¡Qué emocionante! Esta es la primera vez que Duolingo me pidió traducir en el momento. Gracias, ¡me gusta!

4 years ago