"Ella no se había ganado nada."

Translation:She had not earned anything.

July 31, 2013

59 Comments


Talca

"She had earned nothing." which sounds very natural is not accepted. It should be. In English, negation is often expressed that way!

October 7, 2013

CatMcCat

It should be accepted. I said the same and got marked wrong for it. Reported it though.

October 13, 2014

Metlieb

Still wrong on 2015-01-14. Reported.

January 14, 2015

KiaraColbert

They wont change it i reported so many times they took away my report privelegies

August 3, 2017

Lucapoxon190

I agree. I did the same thing.

December 24, 2014

richatx

'She had earned anything' is accepted as of Jan 2018

January 16, 2018

elizadeux

It should be either "She had not earned anything" or "She had earned nothing."

July 15, 2018

duolearner12345

Could someone explain why this is reflexive?

July 31, 2013

clawedinvader

From what I understand (from getting this wrong before) it is because the verb 'ganar' means 'to win' or 'to gain', whereas 'ganarse' means 'to earn'...I'm guessing that this is because when you have earned something, it is as a result of your own actions. Hopefully someone can give you a better informed answer soon, but for the time being, that's my take on it :)

September 30, 2013

JKeithForChrist

In Spanish, you use the reflexive when the indirect object (the part of the sentence telling to whom or for whom) is the subject. It is implied that she had not won anything for herself, so the reflexive is used.

April 11, 2017

cookj

Why is "she had not gained anything" not acceptable?

August 28, 2013

clawedinvader

I think that this is because when the verb 'ganar' is reflexive, it means 'earned', and not 'won' or 'gain' like it can without this.

September 30, 2013

swingophelia

According to Spanishdict.com, ganarse can mean to earn or to win, e.g.

ha sabido ganarse el afecto de todos = she has managed to win everyone's affection

In fact, on another question in this lesson, Duolingo uses "ganarse" to mean "to win": "Él se había ganado un premio" Duolingo translates as "He had won a prize."

The question then is, if ganarse can mean "to earn" and "to win", can it also mean "to gain"? Personally, I see these as splitting hairs and virtually synonymous (i.e. "to gain" is somewhere between the definition of "to win" and "to earn" in many cases), though others may disagree.

So to me, it seems not valid to say that "Ella no se había ganado nada" cannot mean "She had not gained anything", and I've reported it to Duolingo.

January 31, 2014

clawedinvader

Nice reply, and you're right, there is not a massive difference between win, gain and earn so "She had not gained anything" is probably OK.

February 1, 2014

DeanG6

The hint lists all 3 options for the reflexive form:

se había ganado

(I/he/she/it/you) had gained

(I/he/she/it/you) had earned

(I/he/she/it/you) had won

If 'gained' is wrong, it should not be listed. I chose 'gained' because it's the first choice, and was marked wrong yet again (March 2015).

Something similar happened to me with another question in this lesson, for 'demostrado'. The hints listed "showed, proven, demonstrated". I chose the first one, 'shown', and was marked wrong.

March 2, 2015

jjcthorpe

DL is very confused on this - on an example two examples ago it rejected "ganarse" for "earned" and simply used "ganar" ( ie rejected SE habia ganado) but in this example it DOES use " SE habia ganado" for (had) earned.....AND in the posting above swingophelia says DL is using "ganarse" for "win"??

I had thought that "ganarse" was "earn" and "ganar" was "win/gain" but now am very confused but it looks like they are interchangeable??

January 18, 2015

SparklyYimYam

I don't understand this either. It was the top suggestion too!

March 23, 2015

susiseller

Sorry, I still don't get it. Why is this reflexive, but the answer to the previous question "Ella había ganado más dinero" = "She had earned more money" is not?

April 6, 2014

roxymags

I would also like to know this, I put "Ella se habia ganado mas dinero" for that question and the se was crossed out. It doesn't seem to be very consistent.

January 7, 2015

lucky101man

'She had not earned herself anything.' I wouldn't have bothered including 'herself' if the 'se' Wasn't there. I would have thought if you dropped 'se' it would just be 'She had not earned anything.' Anyway... boooo!

January 6, 2015

tumler100

She had not earned anything herself. Why is this less correct than whithout ”Herself“? Reported

December 31, 2015

skepticalways

Lucky, I totally agree! If Duo did not want the word se included, why was it in the sentence? I think Duo is playing with our brains!

May 17, 2017

FraserMcFadyen

"She hadn't gained anything" is also possible

November 28, 2013

howcheng

She ain't won nothin'!

April 5, 2014

Scott5940

Not grammatical but perfectly understandable.

December 22, 2014

EaterofPumkin

Why not "she had earned herself nothing."

August 23, 2016

DreamsOfFluency

I'd also like to know if, "She had earned herself nothing" should be accepted for "Ella no se había ganado nada."

September 25, 2016

Charley-Farley

she had not earnt anything should be accepted.

March 16, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Earnt is really archaic and is not in most dictionaries. Earned is what is used instead.

April 15, 2014

Charley-Farley

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤! Just because 'the net' is heavily biased toward American users, does not mean it is not or should not be used. Sadly, I notice this week that yoghurt is now spelt the American way in Tesco

April 15, 2014

Metlieb

so far I used to think similarly: win = ganar; acquire = ganarse; achieve = lograr; succeed = lograrse. But now I'm not even by far sure.

January 18, 2015

goshgollygod

Would "She had not gotten herself anything" be an acceptable translation?

January 8, 2015

sihayanami

Probably not, since there are lots of other words for "gotten/to get."

July 15, 2015

DeviousXevious

So in Spanish I gather double negatives are not only okay but the rule? Because "I had not won nothing" would be incorrect in English.

September 24, 2015

Liznic48

I'm very fluent in Spanish, but I have always wondered if it is OK, because I think "Ella se ganó nada" is also correct...

December 20, 2015

marcy65brown

In my experience, [Ella se ganó nada] is not correct.
There must be a negation to the left of the verb, in this case no: Ella no se ganó nada.

Negation: studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two).

June 3, 2019

andiness1

To answer this, as I learned in my small amount of formal education in Spanish, always use double negatives. Unlike English, where a double negative actually makes a positive sentence, you should use a double negative unless using the word nunca or jamás.

February 29, 2016

DebbieDrum

should also accept "earnt" which is past tense of earn

April 25, 2017

tajar

Neither was 'She had won nothing'. IMHO She hadn't won/earned anything is the same as the above. Oh well.

June 25, 2014

jellylava

How then would you say, "She had not won/gained/earned herself anything?

January 15, 2015

Metlieb

I think you're confusing some vocabulary here: win = ganar; acquire = ganarse; achieve = lograr; succeed = lograrse.

January 16, 2015

jellylava

SpanishDict.com gives as translation for all three - win, gain, earn as ganar. I am thinking of a situation in which someone has said sarcastically about another's behaviour, " She has not gained herself anything!" ie She has behaved like an idiot and lost her friends' regard for her... so I agree that achieve could have been used but my phrasing is perfectly normal within my circle. But I think you have supplied the answer anyway, that in Spanish you would use lograr or lograrse.

January 16, 2015

Metlieb

Why suggest "gain" for "ganarse" and then mark it wrong when used?

January 31, 2015

MeredithNa

Reported "earnt". It is commonly used in Australia.

August 7, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

It looks like you can use either "ganar" or "ganarse" because they both mean the same thing. Is that correct?

August 27, 2015

Talca

ganar means "to win" (like a game or a contest or a race, or a prize, the lottery, etc.) and also "to earn." The reflexive use means "to earn one's living" or, obviously, to earn something by the subject's own efforts. But you can use that meaing non-reflexively, too: Gana un buen sueldo. (He--or she--earns a good wage.)

August 28, 2015

Richie181012

Is it me or Duolingo?

March 1, 2016

DanielFloy4

Nothing is also correct....I reported it.

October 22, 2016

DreamsOfFluency

If you translated, "Ella no se había ganado nada." to mean "She had earned nothing", you would be okay. But, if you said, "She had not earned nothing", I think it would probably not be a great idea to accept it because, even though it would be understood, it is normally not acceptable to say a double negative in English.

October 24, 2016

DanielFloy4

I didn't pick up on the double negative. Thanks for the explanation.

October 24, 2016

AveryThornton

this sentence sounded like it was fake.

March 1, 2017

AveryThornton

almost makes no sense.

March 1, 2017

Loyla16

I dont get se, its hard idl

October 29, 2017

tonypress

She hadn't won a thing.

February 26, 2018

jack872103

She didn't know that She had won nothing was marked wrong but seems reasonable to me.

July 5, 2018

robert442980

She had not won anything. Worked so dont think the ganado part is the issue its you need the not and anything part.

July 12, 2018

hiuhup

I dont understood why "gained" is nog accepted

November 24, 2018

MarleneGrimaldi

The english sentence was incorrect.

February 11, 2019

MarleneGrimaldi

english sentence incorrect!!

February 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.