1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella no se había ganado nada…

"Ella no se había ganado nada."

Translation:She had not earned anything.

July 31, 2013

63 Comments


Talca

"She had earned nothing." which sounds very natural is not accepted. It should be. In English, negation is often expressed that way!


CatMcCat

It should be accepted. I said the same and got marked wrong for it. Reported it though.


Metlieb

Still wrong on 2015-01-14. Reported.


KiaraColbert

They wont change it i reported so many times they took away my report privelegies


Lucapoxon190

I agree. I did the same thing.


richatx

'She had earned anything' is accepted as of Jan 2018


elizadeux

It should be either "She had not earned anything" or "She had earned nothing."


Jackstewart2

You left out the "not." Nada translates to nothing, but no translates to not. Basically, you left out a word and that's why it was marked wrong. As to the reflexive, I'm not sure on that myself.


Talca

Changing the anything to the use of the word nothing is the same as using a negative before the verb. If you wish to translate word-for-word, Duolingo is the place for you., but languages don't behave that way. The DL programmers need to add this as another possible answer. But in a year's time, the staff has been putting out larger fires.


duolearner12345

Could someone explain why this is reflexive?


clawedinvader

From what I understand (from getting this wrong before) it is because the verb 'ganar' means 'to win' or 'to gain', whereas 'ganarse' means 'to earn'...I'm guessing that this is because when you have earned something, it is as a result of your own actions. Hopefully someone can give you a better informed answer soon, but for the time being, that's my take on it :)


JKeithForChrist

In Spanish, you use the reflexive when the indirect object (the part of the sentence telling to whom or for whom) is the subject. It is implied that she had not won anything for herself, so the reflexive is used.


cookj

Why is "she had not gained anything" not acceptable?


clawedinvader

I think that this is because when the verb 'ganar' is reflexive, it means 'earned', and not 'won' or 'gain' like it can without this.


swingophelia

According to Spanishdict.com, ganarse can mean to earn or to win, e.g.

ha sabido ganarse el afecto de todos = she has managed to win everyone's affection

In fact, on another question in this lesson, Duolingo uses "ganarse" to mean "to win": "Él se había ganado un premio" Duolingo translates as "He had won a prize."

The question then is, if ganarse can mean "to earn" and "to win", can it also mean "to gain"? Personally, I see these as splitting hairs and virtually synonymous (i.e. "to gain" is somewhere between the definition of "to win" and "to earn" in many cases), though others may disagree.

So to me, it seems not valid to say that "Ella no se había ganado nada" cannot mean "She had not gained anything", and I've reported it to Duolingo.


clawedinvader

Nice reply, and you're right, there is not a massive difference between win, gain and earn so "She had not gained anything" is probably OK.


DeanG6

The hint lists all 3 options for the reflexive form:

se había ganado

(I/he/she/it/you) had gained

(I/he/she/it/you) had earned

(I/he/she/it/you) had won

If 'gained' is wrong, it should not be listed. I chose 'gained' because it's the first choice, and was marked wrong yet again (March 2015).

Something similar happened to me with another question in this lesson, for 'demostrado'. The hints listed "showed, proven, demonstrated". I chose the first one, 'shown', and was marked wrong.


jjcthorpe

DL is very confused on this - on an example two examples ago it rejected "ganarse" for "earned" and simply used "ganar" ( ie rejected SE habia ganado) but in this example it DOES use " SE habia ganado" for (had) earned.....AND in the posting above swingophelia says DL is using "ganarse" for "win"??

I had thought that "ganarse" was "earn" and "ganar" was "win/gain" but now am very confused but it looks like they are interchangeable??


SparklyYimYam

I don't understand this either. It was the top suggestion too!


susiseller

Sorry, I still don't get it. Why is this reflexive, but the answer to the previous question "Ella había ganado más dinero" = "She had earned more money" is not?


roxymags

I would also like to know this, I put "Ella se habia ganado mas dinero" for that question and the se was crossed out. It doesn't seem to be very consistent.


Daveduck

I'm not sure that this is reflexive, but rather a clarification that it's a she, not a he, who won/earned/gained.


DreamsOfFluency

"Ella" is the subject, which is obviously feminine.

"Se" can never clarify gender because it can mean himself, herself, themselves, and itself when it is used in the reflexive form; him/her/them/it when used as an indirect object; and one/they when used in the passive voice; among other things, I'm sure.


lucky101man

'She had not earned herself anything.' I wouldn't have bothered including 'herself' if the 'se' Wasn't there. I would have thought if you dropped 'se' it would just be 'She had not earned anything.' Anyway... boooo!


tumler100

She had not earned anything herself. Why is this less correct than whithout ”Herself“? Reported


skepticalways

Lucky, I totally agree! If Duo did not want the word se included, why was it in the sentence? I think Duo is playing with our brains!


FraserMcFadyen

"She hadn't gained anything" is also possible


howcheng

She ain't won nothin'!


Scott5940

Not grammatical but perfectly understandable.


EaterofPumkin

Why not "she had earned herself nothing."


DreamsOfFluency

I'd also like to know if, "She had earned herself nothing" should be accepted for "Ella no se había ganado nada."


goshgollygod

Would "She had not gotten herself anything" be an acceptable translation?


sihayanami

Probably not, since there are lots of other words for "gotten/to get."


DeviousXevious

So in Spanish I gather double negatives are not only okay but the rule? Because "I had not won nothing" would be incorrect in English.


LizNic48

I'm very fluent in Spanish, but I have always wondered if it is OK, because I think "Ella se ganó nada" is also correct...


marcy65brown

In my experience, [Ella se ganó nada] is not correct.
There must be a negation to the left of the verb, in this case no: Ella no se ganó nada.

Negation: studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two).


andiness1

To answer this, as I learned in my small amount of formal education in Spanish, always use double negatives. Unlike English, where a double negative actually makes a positive sentence, you should use a double negative unless using the word nunca or jamás.


DebbieDrum

should also accept "earnt" which is past tense of earn


skepticalways

Deborah, "hi" from the USA. Some of those Aussie sayings were a real hoot! Regarding several verbs ending in "-nt" suggested in this thread for past tenses, the only one used commonly HERE is "burnt," for example, burnt toast.

The study someone provided, showing use of that style of verb to be at a mere .05% worldwide, wouldn't raise any expectation for Duo to recognize it, though it's fine to use regionally.

Let me be clear before I say the next part; I am from the "Deep South," and in casual talk or joking with friends, I may say, "Ain't you got no manners?" or, "Didn't yo' mama teach you nuthin?" But even we no longer use the archaic style of "learnt" for real conversation, because no matter how smart we are, people from anywhere else think we sound ignorant speaking that way.

There used to be a TV show with Andy Griffith and Gomer Pyle depicting "hillbillies," or people now mostly called "rednecks," who had VERY deep-South accents unchanged by mingling with other regions, and they would use ALL of the ones mentioned farther up the thread.

I think it's interesting linguistically that those are heard commonly in street lingo in big cities in the North, although the northerners or city folks would NOT like their speech compared to that of southern "rednecks"! ;<)


Charley-Farley

she had not earnt anything should be accepted.


JuevesHuevos

Earnt is really archaic and is not in most dictionaries. Earned is what is used instead.


Charley-Farley

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤! Just because 'the net' is heavily biased toward American users, does not mean it is not or should not be used. Sadly, I notice this week that yoghurt is now spelt the American way in Tesco


Metlieb

so far I used to think similarly: win = ganar; acquire = ganarse; achieve = lograr; succeed = lograrse. But now I'm not even by far sure.


tajar

Neither was 'She had won nothing'. IMHO She hadn't won/earned anything is the same as the above. Oh well.


jellylava

How then would you say, "She had not won/gained/earned herself anything?


Metlieb

I think you're confusing some vocabulary here: win = ganar; acquire = ganarse; achieve = lograr; succeed = lograrse.


jellylava

SpanishDict.com gives as translation for all three - win, gain, earn as ganar. I am thinking of a situation in which someone has said sarcastically about another's behaviour, " She has not gained herself anything!" ie She has behaved like an idiot and lost her friends' regard for her... so I agree that achieve could have been used but my phrasing is perfectly normal within my circle. But I think you have supplied the answer anyway, that in Spanish you would use lograr or lograrse.


Metlieb

Why suggest "gain" for "ganarse" and then mark it wrong when used?


MeredithNa

Reported "earnt". It is commonly used in Australia.


SusannaEDavis420

It looks like you can use either "ganar" or "ganarse" because they both mean the same thing. Is that correct?


Talca

ganar means "to win" (like a game or a contest or a race, or a prize, the lottery, etc.) and also "to earn." The reflexive use means "to earn one's living" or, obviously, to earn something by the subject's own efforts. But you can use that meaing non-reflexively, too: Gana un buen sueldo. (He--or she--earns a good wage.)


DanielFloy4

Nothing is also correct....I reported it.


DreamsOfFluency

If you translated, "Ella no se había ganado nada." to mean "She had earned nothing", you would be okay. But, if you said, "She had not earned nothing", I think it would probably not be a great idea to accept it because, even though it would be understood, it is normally not acceptable to say a double negative in English.


DanielFloy4

I didn't pick up on the double negative. Thanks for the explanation.


AveryThornton

this sentence sounded like it was fake.


AveryThornton

almost makes no sense.


Loyla16

I dont get se, its hard idl


tonypress

She hadn't won a thing.


jack872103

She didn't know that She had won nothing was marked wrong but seems reasonable to me.


robert442980

She had not won anything. Worked so dont think the ganado part is the issue its you need the not and anything part.


hiuhup

I dont understood why "gained" is nog accepted


MarleneGrimaldi

The english sentence was incorrect.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.