Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You start an investigation."

Translation:Usted empieza una investigación.

3 years ago

11 Comments


LarSimmons

Empieza un investigación. ....not accepted. WHY?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Because «investigación» is feminine, so it takes «una»

2 years ago

beadspitter

Would comienzas or empiezas be better here?

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I believe they are equivalent

2 years ago

katyhill531

I would like an answer to this as well, I never know the difference between these two

1 year ago

Alicia2017

why was . Empiezas una investigacion . not accepted?

1 year ago

sintijakalnina

Why can't I use Tu?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

If you use «tú» (with the accent mark because «tu» without it means "your"), you have to use «empiezas» or «comienzas» with an «s» at the end.

2 years ago

leo972954

Comeniza inicas empieza are all same ?

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

«comienza, inicia, empieza» are all the same, yes, just like "begins/initiates/starts"

2 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

However, «arrancar» can also mean start in the context of an engine or computer, but it also has many seemingly other unrelated meanings. Im surprised duo doesnt teach it.

1 year ago