1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My soul belongs to you."

"My soul belongs to you."

Translation:Min själ tillhör dig.

January 19, 2015

9 Comments


jdborg87

I put, min själ hör till dig. I've heard it both ways... or have I?


Lundgren8

Yeah, they are more or less synonymous,


Lyoahawa-Theo

So why doesn't it work?


rwhodges

Nobody's reported it, I guess. I will.


Arnauti

They aren't at all synonymous to me in this construction.
As far as I'm concerned, hör till means 'belongs to' as in 'is a part of' but tillhör means 'belongs to' as in 'is owned by'.


blitz2dds

"du äger min själ" funkar inte haha ok


Zmrzlina

Yes, "äga" means "to own".


blitz2dds

men det skulle ja ha sagt ivl, är jag bara dum i huvudet eller? :p


Arnauti

It's just that you're supposed to translate the sentences, not rewrite them.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started