1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "One's toaster is always a pr…

"One's toaster is always a present from a good friend."

Translation:Ens brødrister er altid en gave fra en god ven.

January 19, 2015

7 Comments


g.mowat

Is this traditionally the case in Denmark? I haven't heard of this anywhere else =)


rasmuscph

Haha no. This sentence is really strange.


Olweg

I used "man" instead of "en" and it wasn't accepted. Can someone tell me why, please ?


arielkangaroo

"One's" is always "Ens".

It's "one/you" that can be translated to either "man" (if "one/you" is a subject") or "én" (if "one/you" is the object).


Olweg

Oh thank you :)


coreyker

Guess i don't have any good friends....

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.