"One's toaster is always a present from a good friend."

Translation:Ens brødrister er altid en gave fra en god ven.

3 years ago

7 Comments


g.mowat
g.mowat

Is this traditionally the case in Denmark? I haven't heard of this anywhere else =)

3 years ago

rasmuscph

Haha no. This sentence is really strange.

3 years ago

coreyker

Guess i don't have any good friends....

2 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

I used "man" instead of "en" and it wasn't accepted. Can someone tell me why, please ?

2 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

"One's" is always "Ens".

It's "one/you" that can be translated to either "man" (if "one/you" is a subject") or "én" (if "one/you" is the object).

2 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

Oh thank you :)

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Ok...

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.