"De bygger en ny moské i staden."

Translation:They are building a new mosque in town.

January 19, 2015

10 Comments


RJDaae

Can this mean a hypothetical/general 'they' in Swedish the way that it can in English, or just a specific one?

August 27, 2016

6vrv9Zo1

Yes! It can mean a general 'they'/'de'.

April 23, 2017

Autrelle

Why isn't it "in the town"?

March 27, 2019

devalanteriel

It's idiomatic in Swedish to always use the definite for "in town", where English prefers not to. But we do accept "in the town" (and "in the city") as well.

March 27, 2019

cscott00

English definitely prefers "in town" over "in the town".

June 10, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, just like I said.

June 10, 2019

HaniAl-seb

I'm always confused by the é letter. What is it for? Why is it used sometimes?

February 16, 2019

raorn

My guess is that is the accent location. In swedish language accent is on the first syllable, but there are exceptions. Mosqué, ideé...

March 5, 2019

devalanteriel

You're right, but it's not something Swedish words do in general. All (or almost all) such words are French loans that retained the é in Swedish.

March 5, 2019

raorn

*moské

March 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.