"The witches went on vacation to France."

Translation:Häxorna åkte på semester till Frankrike.

January 19, 2015

12 Comments


jdborg87

Is it always "åka på semester", or is "gå på semester" also acceptable?

January 19, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s almost always åka på semester. The only example I can think of is in an office for example when the staff goes on holiday they can say: Nu går jag på semester. but otherwise almost always åka.

January 19, 2015

jdborg87

Tack. So it seems to me that if it's more general, it's "gå", but if you say a specific destination, it's "åka". Could that be?

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

Not quite. Gå på semester means the act of starting to have a vacation. If you're going somewhere and use the verb , it means you go on foot.

January 19, 2015

ion1122

Does 'åka' imply that the witches travel to their destination via a vehicle (e.g., a broom)? What if they just snap their fingers and appear in France?

October 29, 2015

AeronStorm

I am wondering why 'ferie' is not accepted

August 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's largely archaic. Nobody says that anymore.

August 12, 2015

AeronStorm

Except Norwegians :) My bad

August 12, 2015

kataisa

I wonder, because I heard other words for "witch" beside this one: trollkvinna and trollpacka. What's the difference? Are they all correct?

April 7, 2016

KattenSune

They all mean basically the same thing

May 3, 2016

xxkawaiihimexx

Gå på lov also means to go on vacation so it should be accepted

January 27, 2016

KattenSune

It's not really a vacation it is more holiday

May 3, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.