1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The witches went on vacation…

"The witches went on vacation to France."

Translation:Häxorna åkte på semester till Frankrike.

January 19, 2015

14 Comments


jdborg87

Is it always "åka på semester", or is "gå på semester" also acceptable?


Lundgren8

It’s almost always åka på semester. The only example I can think of is in an office for example when the staff goes on holiday they can say: Nu går jag på semester. but otherwise almost always åka.


jdborg87

Tack. So it seems to me that if it's more general, it's "gå", but if you say a specific destination, it's "åka". Could that be?


Arnauti

Not quite. Gå på semester means the act of starting to have a vacation. If you're going somewhere and use the verb , it means you go on foot.


ion1122

Does 'åka' imply that the witches travel to their destination via a vehicle (e.g., a broom)? What if they just snap their fingers and appear in France?


promi

I suppose that any means of travel except on foot would be "åka"


AeronStorm

I am wondering why 'ferie' is not accepted


Zmrzlina

It's largely archaic. Nobody says that anymore.


AeronStorm

Except Norwegians :) My bad


kataisa

I wonder, because I heard other words for "witch" beside this one: trollkvinna and trollpacka. What's the difference? Are they all correct?


KattenSune

They all mean basically the same thing


xxkawaiihimexx

Gå på lov also means to go on vacation so it should be accepted


KattenSune

It's not really a vacation it is more holiday


Segwyne

I wrote åkt instead of åkte and duo corrected it to for. "You used the wrong word. Häxorna for på semester till Frankrike."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.