"Tårar är bara vatten."

Translation:Tears are just water.

January 19, 2015

25 Comments


lesliewilman

Apart from being chemically untrue, this remark devalues the pain or joy, the stress and the love which tears involve.

January 23, 2015

lambertsimnel

FWIW, I enjoy the challenge of translating untrue sentences. If you know a sentence is true before you translate it, you might translate more easily by using your general knowledge as well as your language skills.

March 11, 2016

Auramyst

FWIW? Also, why would you say it's easier?

April 10, 2017

devalanteriel

FWIW = for what it's worth

It's typically a lot easier to translate a sentence you know is true, simply because you can disregard huge amounts of information. For instance, if you're in the colours section and you see a sentence that starts with "swans are usually", you could probably fill in "white" without needing to think at all. But if you know that some sentences are meant to be tricky, you may expect other solutions such as "green" or "pink", which forces you to consider more alternatives.

June 4, 2017

SunnySundquist

Colours? I sense a British influence there. Cheers!

August 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, I tend to use British English mostly. :)

August 20, 2018

AxonnEchysttas

One of the meanest sentences here. As another commented: Duo the cynic

June 4, 2017

___j___

Lacrimal glands do not need feelings to operate. When any foreign body gets in an eye, tears will be shed without any need for drama.

September 3, 2017

pekarekr

Slicing onions stimulates the tear glands. Nasal/sinus congestion can affect the tears. Also, the basic components of tears are: Water. Electrolytes (sodium, potassium, chloride, bicarbonate, magnesium, and calcium). These are what give tears their salty taste. Proteins (lysozyme, lactoferrin, lipocalin, and IgA). The tears have only about one-tenth of the protein of the blood plasma. Lipids. Mucins. Thanks to kris650042 for this link: https://www.verywellhealth.com/what-are-tears-made-of-3421862

October 17, 2018

masterphobophile

Och salt!

May 31, 2015

Glennebanan

Is this an old Finnish saying?

(Kidding, of course.) :P

April 30, 2015

nikozilar

Sounds more like an 80s hit song title to me!

May 30, 2015

skyjo77

Cynicism/The lack of emotion sends its regards.

April 22, 2015

ErixTheRed

I only just realized that we were talking about tears and not tears. Darn homographs.

January 29, 2016

itatane

Wow, Duo the Cynic.

November 4, 2015

historicbruno

Should have received this sentence after losing my 200+ day streak lol

March 11, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

That must have been disheartening, so I'm ever more glad to see you're back on track! Have these lingots for your perseverance!

October 31, 2018

tsw1920

Is this an expession?

June 30, 2016

Allison23215

Is it a line from a movie or song?

February 10, 2016

KalmanFarkas

i love these oddball sentences :D

June 18, 2016

jhmelman

"barely" could be acceptable for "bara"? (didn't try, just asked because they are quite similar)

April 25, 2016

Arnauti

No, barely is a bit of a false friend. bara really means only, but barely is nätt och jämnt or knappt in Swedish.

June 3, 2016

StupidErik

How about "Tears are but water"? That, though a bit old fashioned, seems an acceptable way to say the same thing. As long as you don't double your Ts on the B-word.

July 7, 2018

devalanteriel

That's fine too - adding that now.

I'd like to extend my thanks for the laugh to the submitter of the "Tears are buttwater" suggestion as well.

July 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.