1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tårar är bara vatten."

"Tårar är bara vatten."

Translation:Tears are just water.

January 19, 2015

33 Comments


lesliewilman

Apart from being chemically untrue, this remark devalues the pain or joy, the stress and the love which tears involve.


lambertsimnel

FWIW, I enjoy the challenge of translating untrue sentences. If you know a sentence is true before you translate it, you might translate more easily by using your general knowledge as well as your language skills.


Auramyst

FWIW? Also, why would you say it's easier?


devalanteriel

FWIW = for what it's worth

It's typically a lot easier to translate a sentence you know is true, simply because you can disregard huge amounts of information. For instance, if you're in the colours section and you see a sentence that starts with "swans are usually", you could probably fill in "white" without needing to think at all. But if you know that some sentences are meant to be tricky, you may expect other solutions such as "green" or "pink", which forces you to consider more alternatives.


SunnySundquist

Colours? I sense a British influence there. Cheers!


devalanteriel

Yes, I tend to use British English mostly. :)


AxonnEchysttas

One of the meanest sentences here. As another commented: Duo the cynic


___j___

Lacrimal glands do not need feelings to operate. When any foreign body gets in an eye, tears will be shed without any need for drama.


pekarekr

Slicing onions stimulates the tear glands. Nasal/sinus congestion can affect the tears. Also, the basic components of tears are: Water. Electrolytes (sodium, potassium, chloride, bicarbonate, magnesium, and calcium). These are what give tears their salty taste. Proteins (lysozyme, lactoferrin, lipocalin, and IgA). The tears have only about one-tenth of the protein of the blood plasma. Lipids. Mucins. Thanks to kris650042 for this link: https://www.verywellhealth.com/what-are-tears-made-of-3421862


PotatoSanta

Shouldn't they be water based like everything we drink?


RobertAdonias

Yes, they are water-based, which means there are more components than "just water"


rdpw94

Och salt!


Glennebanan

Is this an old Finnish saying?

(Kidding, of course.) :P


nikozilar

Sounds more like an 80s hit song title to me!


skyjo77

Cynicism/The lack of emotion sends its regards.


ErixTheRed

I only just realized that we were talking about tears and not tears. Darn homographs.


historicbruno

Should have received this sentence after losing my 200+ day streak lol


tsuj1g1r1

That must have been disheartening, so I'm ever more glad to see you're back on track! Have these lingots for your perseverance!


TomMiddle

Every time I fall asleep and wake up after midnight my first thought is, "Is my streak intact!?" Terrifying thought after spending the better part of the last year building the streak, right? I'm over 300 days currently and I'd probably throw my phone if I lost it.


devalanteriel

I don't know, I respect that people think differently, but it's just a streak. I wouldn't be too upset if I lost mine. :)


itatane

Wow, Duo the Cynic.


KalmanFarkas

i love these oddball sentences :D


Allison23215

Is it a line from a movie or song?


tsw1920

Is this an expession?


jhmelman

"barely" could be acceptable for "bara"? (didn't try, just asked because they are quite similar)


Arnauti

No, barely is a bit of a false friend. bara really means only, but barely is nätt och jämnt or knappt in Swedish.


StupidErik

How about "Tears are but water"? That, though a bit old fashioned, seems an acceptable way to say the same thing. As long as you don't double your Ts on the B-word.


devalanteriel

That's fine too - adding that now.

I'd like to extend my thanks for the laugh to the submitter of the "Tears are buttwater" suggestion as well.


LeaDavis2

Doesn't just and only mean the same ???


devalanteriel

In this case, they would mean the same, yes.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.