"Vi vedo sotto il ponte."

Translation:I see you under the bridge.

July 31, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UbwFYffR

There is an ambiguity, unresolved by you, to "troll". But you did not mention the referential positional ambiguity in the translation "I see you under the bridge".

Does the position "under the bridge" refer to subject or to object pronoun? Who is under the bridge: I, you, or both of us? It can be resolved by translating "I see that you are under the bridge", or "I see you from under the bridge", or "I am meeting you under the bridge", whichever is the intent of the speaker.


elliepomia

Why is it vi and not ti?


RobBlaney

Vi is the plural you. "I see ya'll under the bridge" or "I see you lot..." or "I see all you (people)..."


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"I see you lot..." Wow, that's awesome! Hadn't heard that one enough to think of it. I can hear the British accent ringing in my ears (one kind or another Br. accent, that is....) Right, that's cool, that is...; ) That'll be all then. Cheers, mate!


kdb119

Anyone tried answering 'I see you lot under the bridge'? I doubt very much Duolingo would accept it.


Earng-Anita

I answered this like "I see you under the bridge"and it was accepted. ;)


RobBlaney

The "you" is plural. In English we wouldn't know if this was being spoken to one person or a group of people. So translating BACK from English could be Vi or Ti.


kenan820

Waaay back at the beginning when I learned the difference between "tu" and "voi", I have done my best to always type "you all" whenever I see "voi" (and now "vi") just to make sure that my mind registers the difference. [I'm from Texas, so I guess I could use "y'all", but I grew up being taught "ya'll". So, to be safe, I skip it and just use "you all" - gotta keep them hearts ;) ]


christiman

I'll bring the money and you'll bring the stuff, capisci?


PKE26318

I pictured seeing people under the bridge snogging, or kissing, if you will. :)


Martin135869

Yeah, you better bring the money or the man from the bathtub will sleep with the fishes and the tiger will never see his home ZOO again. And no dirty tricks like knife and serpent in the boots, capisci?


mattyaustin

That was worth a lingot.


EhabSalah8

Because what they were doing under the bridge requires at least two of them


meandmyshadow0

And why is it saying il ponche.


mace0.miller

Under the bridge downtown


Cs1987

Is where I drew some blood


chemacasado

Is the audio acceptable???


DerekSimms

Five years later.......still - no.


JohnWastnage

In normal Italian usage this could also mean "I will meet you under the bridge" which I suspect was the meaning of this sentence in its original context.


craaash80

Nice try :) but this is not the case.

That meaning is rendered by "Ci vediamo sotto il ponte", where "ci" literally means "us" and implies a "reciprocal reflexive", as we could call it. The underlying extended meaning of "Ci vediamo" is "I see you and you see me" there.

"Ti vedo" / "Vi vedo" means only, literally, "I see you"


CarissaS103

The Three Billy Goats Gruff


ANUMarley

That's exactly what came to my mind!


theMetalBird

Under the Queensboro Bridge?


AlfredMond1

At normal spped, the narrator sounds like she says "sopra" instead of "sotto". (I played it several times.) At slow speed, she does clearly say "sotto".


Gregor980986

Speaking Spanish, my mind mixed up the words and made up the sentence "Vive da sotto il ponte", thinking this means "He lives under the bridge", a funny and legit phrase. It got accepted, but to my surprise the recording says something very different.


Joan531459

Under the bridge with a crack pipe


marcialori

So we can start a sentence with Vi????


Victoria220428

Yeah absolutely, here you have to. The "vi" could not go anywhere else, it has to go before the verb


KKFusionKaran

• Vi vedo sotto il ponte.
• [ I see you under the bridge. ]
• ( lit: you i see under the bridge )

We are beginning to suspect Yoda is probably Italian ...

:) KK
14 agosto 2020


lee591796

It sounds like he is saying di vedo sotto il ponte. He is mispronouncing the first letter the v sounds like a d. The new voices do a poor job of speaking clearly


kulmatiski

sounded like she said tu before vi


I-AM-THE-STAR

Not exactly ''tu'' bensì it is ''ti''.am I right?


LifeLearn1

why is 'I see you all under the bridge' marked as incorrect?


I-AM-THE-STAR

Hmmm...that's too bad ;-(


joan970248

the translation I got said "they will be back in 1 hour" How many time is this going to happen????????


Gregoriusvii

should mean: they see under the bridge


Ildik56217

Translated "I see you all under the bridge" and it was rejected. Remember in the Basic section when "vi/voi"was translated "you all"?


Manfred.Christen

I can not understand it clear with a child steaking the text!


Padraigin18

I had to listen 5 or six times to hear if it was Ti or Vi

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.