1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vi vedo sotto il ponte."

"Vi vedo sotto il ponte."

Translation:I see you under the bridge.

July 31, 2013

39 Comments


elliepomia

Why is it vi and not ti?


RobBlaney

Vi is the plural you. "I see ya'll under the bridge" or "I see you lot..." or "I see all you (people)..."


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"I see you lot..." Wow, that's awesome! Hadn't heard that one enough to think of it. I can hear the British accent ringing in my ears (one kind or another Br. accent, that is....) Right, that's cool, that is...; ) That'll be all then. Cheers, mate!


Earng-Anita

I answered this like "I see you under the bridge"and it was accepted. ;)


RobBlaney

The "you" is plural. In English we wouldn't know if this was being spoken to one person or a group of people. So translating BACK from English could be Vi or Ti.


kenan820

Waaay back at the beginning when I learned the difference between "tu" and "voi", I have done my best to always type "you all" whenever I see "voi" (and now "vi") just to make sure that my mind registers the difference. [I'm from Texas, so I guess I could use "y'all", but I grew up being taught "ya'll". So, to be safe, I skip it and just use "you all" - gotta keep them hearts ;) ]


christiman

I'll bring the money and you'll bring the stuff, capisci?


PKE26318

I pictured seeing people under the bridge snogging, or kissing, if you will. :)


Martin135869

Yeah, you better bring the money or the man from the bathtub will sleep with the fishes and the tiger will never see his home ZOO again. And no dirty tricks like knife and serpent in the boots, capisci?


mattyaustin

That was worth a lingot.


ValerieHoo7

How do you know its plural?


EhabSalah8

Because what they were doing under the bridge requires at least two of them


meandmyshadow0

And why is it saying il ponche.


chemacasado

Is the audio acceptable???


DerekSimms

Five years later.......still - no.


mace0.miller

Under the bridge downtown


Cs1987

Is where I drew some blood


JohnWastnage

In normal Italian usage this could also mean "I will meet you under the bridge" which I suspect was the meaning of this sentence in its original context.


craaash80

Nice try :) but this is not the case.

That meaning is rendered by "Ci vediamo sotto il ponte", where "ci" literally means "us" and implies a "reciprocal reflexive", as we could call it. The underlying extended meaning of "Ci vediamo" is "I see you and you see me" there.

"Ti vedo" / "Vi vedo" means only, literally, "I see you"


Carissa789117

The Three Billy Goats Gruff


Marley845418

That's exactly what came to my mind!


DerekSimms

This goat thing ... hmm - not sure.


AlfredMond1

At normal spped, the narrator sounds like she says "sopra" instead of "sotto". (I played it several times.) At slow speed, she does clearly say "sotto".


theMetalBird

Under the Queensboro Bridge?


Gregor980986

Speaking Spanish, my mind mixed up the words and made up the sentence "Vive da sotto il ponte", thinking this means "He lives under the bridge", a funny and legit phrase. It got accepted, but to my surprise the recording says something very different.


Joan531459

Under the bridge with a crack pipe


marcialori

So we can start a sentence with Vi????


Victoria220428

Yeah absolutely, here you have to. The "vi" could not go anywhere else, it has to go before the verb


kulmatiski

sounded like she said tu before vi


I-AM-THE-STAR

Not exactly ''tu'' bensì it is ''ti''.am I right?


LifeLearn1

why is 'I see you all under the bridge' marked as incorrect?


I-AM-THE-STAR

Hmmm...that's too bad ;-(


KKFusionKaran

• Vi vedo sotto il ponte.
• [ I see you under the bridge. ]
• ( lit: you i see under the bridge )

We are beginning to suspect Yoda is probably Italian ...

:) KK
14 agosto 2020


joan970248

the translation I got said "they will be back in 1 hour" How many time is this going to happen????????


Gregoriusvii

should mean: they see under the bridge

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.