"Vi vedo sotto il ponte."

Translation:I see you under the bridge.

July 31, 2013

28 Comments


RobBlaney

Troll!! :D

September 25, 2013

elliepomia

Why is it vi and not ti?

November 21, 2013

RobBlaney

Vi is the plural you. "I see ya'll under the bridge" or "I see you lot..." or "I see all you (people)..."

November 21, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"I see you lot..." Wow, that's awesome! Hadn't heard that one enough to think of it. I can hear the British accent ringing in my ears (one kind or another Br. accent, that is....) Right, that's cool, that is...; ) That'll be all then. Cheers, mate!

January 2, 2015

Earng-Anita

I answered this like "I see you under the bridge"and it was accepted. ;)

February 7, 2014

RobBlaney

The "you" is plural. In English we wouldn't know if this was being spoken to one person or a group of people. So translating BACK from English could be Vi or Ti.

February 8, 2014

kenan820

Waaay back at the beginning when I learned the difference between "tu" and "voi", I have done my best to always type "you all" whenever I see "voi" (and now "vi") just to make sure that my mind registers the difference. [I'm from Texas, so I guess I could use "y'all", but I grew up being taught "ya'll". So, to be safe, I skip it and just use "you all" - gotta keep them hearts ;) ]

July 20, 2014

christiman

I'll bring the money and you'll bring the stuff, capisci?

June 19, 2014

PKE26318

I pictured seeing people under the bridge snogging, or kissing, if you will. :)

September 30, 2014

mattyaustin

That was worth a lingot.

August 19, 2014

AlexBuxton

Plural

February 20, 2014

mace0.miller

Under the bridge downtown

May 17, 2014

chemacasado

Is the audio acceptable???

July 31, 2013

Ruthnona

No!

December 26, 2013

DerekSimms

Five years later.......still - no.

July 31, 2018

JohnWastnage

In normal Italian usage this could also mean "I will meet you under the bridge" which I suspect was the meaning of this sentence in its original context.

November 19, 2014

craaash80

Nice try :) but this is not the case.

That meaning is rendered by "Ci vediamo sotto il ponte", where "ci" literally means "us" and implies a "reciprocal reflexive", as we could call it. The underlying extended meaning of "Ci vediamo" is "I see you and you see me" there.

"Ti vedo" / "Vi vedo" means only, literally, "I see you"

January 2, 2017

Carissa789117

The Three Billy Goats Gruff

May 15, 2018

Marley845418

That's exactly what came to my mind!

July 23, 2018

DerekSimms

This goat thing ... hmm - not sure.

July 31, 2018

theMetalBird

Under the Queensboro Bridge?

March 2, 2019

Gregor980986

Speaking Spanish, my mind mixed up the words and made up the sentence "Vive da sotto il ponte", thinking this means "He lives under the bridge", a funny and legit phrase. It got accepted, but to my surprise the recording says something very different.

March 27, 2019

Joan531459

Under the bridge with a crack pipe

May 3, 2019

kulmatiski

sounded like she said tu before vi

January 22, 2014

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Not exactly ''tu'' bensì it is ''ti''.am I right?

June 7, 2019

AlfredMond1

At normal spped, the narrator sounds like she says "sopra" instead of "sotto". (I played it several times.) At slow speed, she does clearly say "sotto".

January 7, 2019

LifeLearn1

why is 'I see you all under the bridge' marked as incorrect?

April 2, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Hmmm...that's too bad ;-(

June 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.