"I have no computer."

Translation:Jag har ingen dator.

January 19, 2015

15 Comments


James_Elias

Can anyone explain when to use 'inte' or 'ingen' ect.? Is there a hard and fast rule to it?

April 26, 2015

Metlieb

I'm no native speaker, so this is only my observations: Inte translates best to not. I do not like = Jag tycker inte om. Ingen, inget, inga translates to no, followed by an object. I have no car = Jag har ingen bil.

April 26, 2015

James_Elias

That makes more sense, cheers mate, I'll look into it more and see what I can find :)

April 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

ingen - inte någon: Jag har ingen hund (sing. en-word)
inget - inte något: Jag har inget hus (sing. ett-word)
inga - inte några: Jag har inga barn (plural)

June 25, 2015

UnderCanada

This question was really well explained on another thread (I don't remember which one, or I'd point you to it). But what what they said was that "ingen" and "inget" were contractions, "inte en" and "inte ett" respectively. "Inga" just developed as the plural for it, I think (that last is speculation, though!)

June 25, 2015

BWolfBurak

Thanks for answers of the question. Finally, I feel comfortable!

January 12, 2019

Timurso53

Is this "dator", as the plural form of the english (and maybe swedish as well) "data"?

November 22, 2015

Arnauti

No, it's data plus the ending -or which is a form of the same ending as you have in computer in English. (In English you sometimes have the ending -er, like in 'computer', and sometimes the ending -or, like in predator.)
data is used as a mass noun in Swedish.

November 22, 2015

Timurso53

So it means something like "data handling device"?

November 23, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's like a fake word, created by analogy with other words like traktor and kalkylator. Btw another possible word for it is datamaskin.

November 23, 2015

Metlieb

Could I say "Jag har ingen computer"? Or is it just uncommon?

January 19, 2015

Lundgren8

No, that doesn’t exist at all.

January 19, 2015

HelenCarlsson

The Danes use "computer" by the way. I guess you can say "datamaskine" too, but computer is taught by duolingo.

January 19, 2015

Myra712378

Swedish students are required to learn English at school so I guess... ;)

March 24, 2016

LenaStorli

No, there are a lot of English words which go into Swedish untranslated, but "computer" is definitely not one of them. "Dator" is so much shorter and more convenient to say.

April 17, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.