1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have no computer."

"I have no computer."

Translation:Jag har ingen dator.

January 19, 2015

15 Comments


Hachinohe

Can anyone explain when to use 'inte' or 'ingen' ect.? Is there a hard and fast rule to it?


Metlieb

I'm no native speaker, so this is only my observations: Inte translates best to not. I do not like = Jag tycker inte om. Ingen, inget, inga translates to no, followed by an object. I have no car = Jag har ingen bil.


Hachinohe

That makes more sense, cheers mate, I'll look into it more and see what I can find :)


HelenCarlsson

ingen - inte någon: Jag har ingen hund (sing. en-word)
inget - inte något: Jag har inget hus (sing. ett-word)
inga - inte några: Jag har inga barn (plural)


UnderCanada

This question was really well explained on another thread (I don't remember which one, or I'd point you to it). But what what they said was that "ingen" and "inget" were contractions, "inte en" and "inte ett" respectively. "Inga" just developed as the plural for it, I think (that last is speculation, though!)


BWolfBurak

Thanks for answers of the question. Finally, I feel comfortable!


Timurso53

Is this "dator", as the plural form of the english (and maybe swedish as well) "data"?


Arnauti

No, it's data plus the ending -or which is a form of the same ending as you have in computer in English. (In English you sometimes have the ending -er, like in 'computer', and sometimes the ending -or, like in predator.)
data is used as a mass noun in Swedish.


Timurso53

So it means something like "data handling device"?


Arnauti

Yes, it's like a fake word, created by analogy with other words like traktor and kalkylator. Btw another possible word for it is datamaskin.


Metlieb

Could I say "Jag har ingen computer"? Or is it just uncommon?


Lundgren8

No, that doesn’t exist at all.


HelenCarlsson

The Danes use "computer" by the way. I guess you can say "datamaskine" too, but computer is taught by duolingo.


Myra712378

Swedish students are required to learn English at school so I guess... ;)


LenaStorli

No, there are a lot of English words which go into Swedish untranslated, but "computer" is definitely not one of them. "Dator" is so much shorter and more convenient to say.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.