1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har alltid velat åka til…

"Jag har alltid velat åka till Tyskland."

Translation:I have always wanted to go to Germany.

January 19, 2015

13 Comments


kounsh

Doesn't "ville" also mean "wanted"? In that case, can I say "Jag har alltid ville åka till Tyskland"?


Lundgren8

Ville is the past tense, whereas velat is the perfect tense. You say jag ville (I wanted), but jag har velat (I have wanted).


kounsh

In English, just adding "have" in front of a past tense, makes it present perfect, but in Swedish the same rule doesn't apply?


Lundgren8

No, you need a perfect form. English does too sometimes. You say I sang but I have sung.


kounsh

Oh I see thank you. Swedish has started to become more complicated now...


Lundgren8

Usually when we say the conjugation of a verb, we give three forms. The infinitive, the past and the perfect, like in English: ’sing sang sung’, ’swim swam swum’ or Swedish ’tala talade talat’, ’hinna hann hunnit’. But vilja is a bit irregular so don’t worry.


trevro

Another example: "I ate" but "I have eaten".


TwiceyHM

There's "composite past perfect" in portuguese that's like present perfect, sometimes it sounds so weird, but it's not wrong. People just don't use it that often.


Ricke_swe

This is strange, for me, as a swede,, that we use one written language but speak different ones in dialects. For me this sentence is "Jag har alltid vilja åka till Tyskland",, because in our region "Vilja" is a wish or a strenght of thought/mind, like Will in English and Vela/Velat is when you have never been able to decide anything and you always been Velat in your decisions :) So it is quite interesting to take this swedish course just for fun.


devalanteriel

That is strange, yeah. :) I'm curious, where are you from? I've honestly never heard that in my life.


Ricke_swe

I'm from Wermland, we have many dialects here, I am from the more central south region, so we speak "Värmländska", I don't know the translation for Värmländska :) An example, "I have to go and buy some food", in "Swedish" Jag måste gå och handla mat, we probably would say "Jag måste dra till affärn en sväng", would make no sense in english (I have to drag to the store one turn), 50km up north you would probably hear something like "Je pokken gå å handl". So even if you learn Correct Swedish, it is still almost impossible to understand what people say in many places. "My son" would be "Min son" in written Swedish, here we just say "Sön/sonen" or "Pöjken", on Gotland for example they say "Sorken" and in Skåne they say "Pågen", probably 100 other different ones from south to north :)

Just for fun, anyone who wants to try to listen to different dialects, search for Dialektnyheter # 1-2-3 on youtube, they are quite similar to real dialects, just some of all dialects.


devalanteriel

Oh, if it's Värmland then I absolutely understand. There are so many weird, small dialects there that I'd expect almost anything. :)

(Jag är svensk och den som bygger den här kursen så jag vet hur regionala skillnader funkar, just har alltid vilja bara som jag aldrig hört förut.)


Ricke_swe

Yes, living with dialects makes you forget the "real" swedish, but that is usually our term for "Wanted to", Vilja or Viljat :) Probably that will vary from person to person to :) My father says "Velat" he has lived here almost all of his life, but always been talkin pure swedish, not Rikssvenska nor dialect, just pure swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.