"We have lived here since last summer."

Translation:Vi har bott här sedan förra sommaren.

January 19, 2015

8 Comments


ReddySrikar

I am curious how I could use the word "somras" in this context as I understand it means "last summer". Tack. :)

October 21, 2018

kounsh

Vi har bott här sedan sista sommaren

Is this also correct?

January 19, 2015

Lundgren8

No, sist means last out of a number, not ’previous’ as in this example. If you were talking about something that happened during three summers in the past, you could say sista sommaren to talk about the third one of those, because you have a number and you talk about the last. But if you mean last summer as in the summer that just was, you say förra.

January 19, 2015

daselfeck

Is it possible to say "Vi har bott här sedan i somras?"

February 10, 2019

KimWidman

Yes you can say that, and it would mean that another summer hasn´t started since you moved in.

Swedish summer is from June to August. From September to May you can say Vi har bott här sedan i somras. After that you say Vi har bott här sedan förra sommaren.

May 25, 2019, 8:59 AM

Avfyrar

Im confused on why it says a different accent when i didnt say it out loud

June 23, 2017

KteCMHkt

I entered "vi har bott här sedan i förra sommaren". Somehow, that sounded more correct, but it may be a dialect issue from when I learned Swedish back in the 1970s.

December 15, 2018

annidur

why is 'vi har bott här sedan förra sommar' not accepted?

February 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.