1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We have lived here since las…

"We have lived here since last summer."

Translation:Vi har bott här sedan förra sommaren.

January 19, 2015

10 Comments


ReddySrikar

I am curious how I could use the word "somras" in this context as I understand it means "last summer". Tack. :)


kounsh

Vi har bott här sedan sista sommaren

Is this also correct?


Lundgren8

No, sist means last out of a number, not ’previous’ as in this example. If you were talking about something that happened during three summers in the past, you could say sista sommaren to talk about the third one of those, because you have a number and you talk about the last. But if you mean last summer as in the summer that just was, you say förra.


daselfeck

Is it possible to say "Vi har bott här sedan i somras?"


KimWidman

Yes you can say that, and it would mean that another summer hasn´t started since you moved in.

Swedish summer is from June to August. From September to May you can say Vi har bott här sedan i somras. After that you say Vi har bott här sedan förra sommaren.


paolodavino

Right, and there is nothing in this sentence to imply that it is currently summer. I somras is definitely correct and should be accepted.


Avfyrar

Im confused on why it says a different accent when i didnt say it out loud


KteCMHkt

I entered "vi har bott här sedan i förra sommaren". Somehow, that sounded more correct, but it may be a dialect issue from when I learned Swedish back in the 1970s.


annidur

why is 'vi har bott här sedan förra sommar' not accepted?


CateWillia3

Why not ... sedan sommras. ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.