1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoi, hoe gaat het? Goed, dan…

"Hoi, hoe gaat het? Goed, dank je."

Translation:Hello, how are you? Fine, thanks.

January 19, 2015

26 Comments


nproiett

Looks like duolingo is teaching me how to talk to myself.

"Hi how's it going? Fine, thank you."

April 3, 2015

Ngsihiu

Sounds like " Hoi, HOO HAA HEH HOO...HAHAHUUHOOOHAHEEHHEH" to me :P

July 28, 2015

RaynStrydr93

With all these "h" sounds I wonder what happens when you have bad breath? Excellent dental care must be a necessity over there. Otherwise you eat onion or garlic and the guy next to you passes out when you ask how his day is. Lol

October 30, 2015

RaulJose9

Hahahahahaha oh men! Hahahaha

May 28, 2017

Penney825595

HAHAHHAHAHA NICE ONE

July 18, 2017

ZL321

"Hoi, ❤❤❤ gaat het? Goed," sounds like a fun thing to say.

February 11, 2015

Lewons7

How do you tell the difference betwen u and je when spoken? I can't tell. :/

March 23, 2015

CosmoKaiza

U is formal when je is you in singular. Basically there is no difference when you read it. But you are not going to say to the president Je bent een appel. That would be rude. You should say : U bent een appel

October 31, 2015

JoshuaBest3

Why would you call the president an apple?

January 7, 2016

DonJohnson0

Why dank je in this context and not bedankt?

December 5, 2015

Emmett705338

it's not really any difference. just personal preference I think

October 9, 2016

ofarrellYasmin

Dank ju, and dank u sound the same. How can I tell the difference, I know one is formal , but they sound the same when listening and writing

July 2, 2015

Virmyth

The J sound should clear that up. In the "U" pronunciation there isn't any jay sound.

November 8, 2015

juliana_souzam

Is the u pronounced like the u in French?

November 17, 2016

Alnora

Assuming ❤❤❤ gaat het is a literal "how goes it?" in English. Which some people do say, but casually and silly like.

October 24, 2015

themdenkmemes

"dank je" sounds like "donkey" and "Goed" sounds like "hoot" "Hoi, ❤❤❤ gaat het? Hoot donkey."

January 31, 2016

mariaelena256

In the tips and notes it says that: je,ze and we are un-emphasized forms of jij,zijj and wij. What does that mean exactly?

February 12, 2016

Thomas596999

when you're saying "she eats an apple" you can either stress that SHE eats an apple or that she is eats an APPLE. You only use 'zij' in the first situation or in formal situations

July 1, 2016

LucimariEs

Dank u voor mij help.

September 26, 2016

emperorchiao

They should let me translate "❤❤❤ gaat het" as "how goes it"

June 23, 2016

Dakipie

What hell ?!?

December 4, 2016

VaulsonNeoleon1

Dank je should be a dank meme

December 10, 2016

Heaventhor

Its so irritating that i get it wrong for leaving out the punctuation

March 18, 2017

AnasAlnajar

poop

September 18, 2017

AnasAlnajar

poop

September 18, 2017

FavourOgub

hello, how are u? fine,thank

October 3, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.