Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoi, hoe gaat het? Goed, dank je."

Translation:Hello, how are you? Fine, thanks.

3 years ago

22 Comments


BetaLibrae

Looks like duolingo is teaching me how to talk to myself.

"Hi how's it going? Fine, thank you."

3 years ago

Ngsihiu

Sounds like " Hoi, HOO HAA HEH HOO...HAHAHUUHOOOHAHEEHHEH" to me :P

3 years ago

RaynStrydr93

With all these "h" sounds I wonder what happens when you have bad breath? Excellent dental care must be a necessity over there. Otherwise you eat onion or garlic and the guy next to you passes out when you ask how his day is. Lol

2 years ago

RaulJose9

Hahahahahaha oh men! Hahahaha

1 year ago

Penney825595

HAHAHHAHAHA NICE ONE

1 year ago

Lewons7
Lewons7

How do you tell the difference betwen u and je when spoken? I can't tell. :/

3 years ago

CosmoKaiza
CosmoKaiza

U is formal when je is you in singular. Basically there is no difference when you read it. But you are not going to say to the president Je bent een appel. That would be rude. You should say : U bent een appel

2 years ago

JoshuaBest3

Why would you call the president an apple?

2 years ago

DonJohnson0

Why dank je in this context and not bedankt?

2 years ago

Emmett705338

it's not really any difference. just personal preference I think

1 year ago

ofarrellYasmin

Dank ju, and dank u sound the same. How can I tell the difference, I know one is formal , but they sound the same when listening and writing

3 years ago

Virmyth
Virmyth

The J sound should clear that up. In the "U" pronunciation there isn't any jay sound.

2 years ago

juliana_souzam

Is the u pronounced like the u in French?

1 year ago

mariaelena256

In the tips and notes it says that: je,ze and we are un-emphasized forms of jij,zijj and wij. What does that mean exactly?

2 years ago

Thomas596999

when you're saying "she eats an apple" you can either stress that SHE eats an apple or that she is eats an APPLE. You only use 'zij' in the first situation or in formal situations

2 years ago

LucimariEs

Dank u voor mij help.

1 year ago

Dakipie

What hell ?!?

1 year ago

VaulsonNeoleon1
VaulsonNeoleon1

Dank je should be a dank meme

1 year ago

Heaventhor

Its so irritating that i get it wrong for leaving out the punctuation

1 year ago

AnasAlnajar

poop

1 year ago

AnasAlnajar

poop

1 year ago

FavourOgub

hello, how are u? fine,thank

11 months ago