1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoi, hoe gaat het? Goed, dan…

"Hoi, hoe gaat het? Goed, dank je."

Translation:Hello, how are you? Fine, thanks.

January 19, 2015

26 Comments


nproiett

Looks like duolingo is teaching me how to talk to myself.

"Hi how's it going? Fine, thank you."


Ngsihiu

Sounds like " Hoi, HOO HAA HEH HOO...HAHAHUUHOOOHAHEEHHEH" to me :P


RaynStrydr93

With all these "h" sounds I wonder what happens when you have bad breath? Excellent dental care must be a necessity over there. Otherwise you eat onion or garlic and the guy next to you passes out when you ask how his day is. Lol


RaulJose9

Hahahahahaha oh men! Hahahaha


Penney825595

HAHAHHAHAHA NICE ONE


ZL321

"Hoi, hoe gaat het? Goed," sounds like a fun thing to say.


Lewons7

How do you tell the difference betwen u and je when spoken? I can't tell. :/


CosmoKaiza

U is formal when je is you in singular. Basically there is no difference when you read it. But you are not going to say to the president Je bent een appel. That would be rude. You should say : U bent een appel


JoshuaBest3

Why would you call the president an apple?


DonJohnson0

Why dank je in this context and not bedankt?


Emmett705338

it's not really any difference. just personal preference I think


ofarrellYasmin

Dank ju, and dank u sound the same. How can I tell the difference, I know one is formal , but they sound the same when listening and writing


Virmyth

The J sound should clear that up. In the "U" pronunciation there isn't any jay sound.


juliana_souzam

Is the u pronounced like the u in French?


Alnora

Assuming hoe gaat het is a literal "how goes it?" in English. Which some people do say, but casually and silly like.


themdenkmemes

"dank je" sounds like "donkey" and "Goed" sounds like "hoot" "Hoi, hoe gaat het? Hoot donkey."


mariaelena256

In the tips and notes it says that: je,ze and we are un-emphasized forms of jij,zijj and wij. What does that mean exactly?


Thomas596999

when you're saying "she eats an apple" you can either stress that SHE eats an apple or that she is eats an APPLE. You only use 'zij' in the first situation or in formal situations


LucimariEs

Dank u voor mij help.


emperorchiao

They should let me translate "Hoe gaat het" as "how goes it"


walsnne

Dank je should be a dank meme


Heaventhorn

Its so irritating that i get it wrong for leaving out the punctuation


FavourOgub

hello, how are u? fine,thank

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.