"Non voglio nessuna festa per il mio matrimonio."

Translation:I do not want any parties for my wedding.

July 31, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


franksuhadolnik

Why is the translation plural and not single?


wiplala

can both be translated as plural and singular in English. In Italian nessuna is followed by singular. Same as qualche, which is also followed by singular.


BampaOwl

But DL does not accept "a party". Reported.


Tom419655

"A party" would likely be translated as una festa -- the use of nessuna here means I don't want any party at all (but "at all" is unspoken and assumed).


Jim904029

Wouldn't it be better to use a word other than nessuna to be compatible with feste instead of festa


Pier_Golfoz
  • Non voglio festE per il mio matrimonio** (without "nessuna")
  • Non voglio delle festE per il mio matrimonio

JohnCaton2

It does accept "any party"


krosno52

Said no woman ever :D


Allie1306

I was about to comment literally the same :D


jaye16

A bit of cultural trivia, which might prevent misunderstands later on. In the US a "wedding party" refers to the group of people directly involved in the ceremony e.g "the bride and groom, the best man, maids of honor etc." For after the wedding you'd have a 'reception', which of course could include music, dancing etc. (Who "the best man and maids of honor" are, are for another chapter.)


mmseiple

And just to clarify, "festa per il matrimonio" does not mean the same as "wedding party." It refers to a party held for a wedding.


DaveVelo1

Why is it "nessuna festa" instead of "nessun feste"?


Pier_Golfoz

The adjectives: nessun, nessuno and nessuna are always followed by a noun in the singular form (n̶e̶s̶s̶u̶n̶i and n̶e̶s̶s̶u̶n̶e are not italian words)
- nessun regalo = no gifts
- nessuno sposo = no grooms
- nessuna festa = no parties


bonbayel

Think of it as "I don't want a single party...". Also, logically, if you don't want even one party, of course you can't be having more than one. (Unless you're in the particular case of not wanting the one to be held for you by Aunt Alberta, but do want all the others.)


Lachie387172

I don't understand...


Mil533515

I get that nessuna is used with feminine noun. When is nessun and nessuno used?


mmseiple

They’re used when you would use “un” and “uno,” respectively. So un amico/nessun amico, uno zaino/nessuno zaino. And if it is masculine and stands by itself, you always use “nessuno.”


ColinHunte12

mmseiple, thanks for your reply. A further question, uno is used with noun beginning with Z?


mmseiple

Yes, it’s used whenever you would use “lo” instead of “il” (Z, S+consonant).


Philip.Davies

I'm still not clear why festivity is wrong - why is festa translated as plural? I do not want any festivity for my wedding is grammatically correct.


DDoeleman

I think 'I don't want any party at all for my marriage' should be correct since it translates the emphasis that's in the Italian sentence in a natural way. You could say "non voglio una festa per il mio matrimonio" right? And it would have the same translation. The 'at all' would mark the difference.


RighelloDiCapre

I was just trying to say this yesterday about my birthday. Thaks DL


Wichito390

When do I use "nessuna" and "nessun"?


favoprocione

You use "nessuna" with a feminine noun and "nessun" with a masculine noun.


MikeSorci

I get why festa can be translated as plural, but I do not understand why my translation of festa as "festivity" was considered wrong.


Melodi880458

Festa=partY Feste=partIES. Whyy would they translate festa to parties..?


whatnamedoiuse

why is "i do not want any paties for my matrimony " wrong? Dont they mean the same?


dewluca

I'm not seeing any translation at all. Does anyone know what this really means? "I do not want any party for my wedding?"


KarenColle

I assume it to mean that he/she wishes to have a very private and quiet ceremony?


chilechilechile

y dont use matrimony


woozlification

chilechilechile "matrimony" is the abstract noun for being in a married condition, and is unusual in everyday conversation- it's a bit formal. In English, we talk about a marriage ceremony or a wedding, and a party would be in connection with one of those. We would be highly unlikely to talk about a party and matrimony together, in my opinion.


YonasNigussie

Because it's really your FUNERAL.


Crystalissima

I dont want any parties, yet I do want a million guests? Ha! Oh, Duo, you make my day!


Dave526914

Under what circumstances would anyone EVER say this?


Ivo863060

festa is singular not plural!!!


DanishLearner.

Oh come on, that's the only reason why anyone should have a wedding!


Jim904029

Festa is written as singular. Why does it translate plural?


TarjaOllil

"I do not want any wedding parties" was considered wrong. I think my answer is correct.


Lasse183511

Did you notice what a lot of sentences have a negative content? No party for my wedding, the car has no battery, I have no real friends -- why should they remind me of that?


NadinaMaria22

lui e' un guastafeste !! :-(


DavidKnibb1

I can't see why my answer wasn't accepted; "I don't want any festivities for my wedding".


Jim186101

This voice is hopeless. I listen over and over and I swear he's saying "in" and not "il." Knowing that the word is followed by mio matrimonio, Il, is the obvious answer. But if I go on what the voice is saying, I will type in, because that's all I can hear.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.