"Non voglio nessuna festa per il mio matrimonio."

Translation:I do not want any parties for my wedding.

July 31, 2013

46 Comments


franksuhadolnik

Why is the translation plural and not single?

July 31, 2013

wiplala

can both be translated as plural and singular in English. In Italian nessuna is followed by singular. Same as qualche, which is also followed by singular.

August 6, 2013

krosno52

Said no woman ever :D

June 8, 2016

jacqui.myatt

I did

September 28, 2017

Allie1306

I was about to comment literally the same :D

December 25, 2016

jaye16

A bit of cultural trivia, which might prevent misunderstands later on. In the US a "wedding party" refers to the group of people directly involved in the ceremony e.g "the bride and groom, the best man, maids of honor etc." For after the wedding you'd have a 'reception', which of course could include music, dancing etc. (Who "the best man and maids of honor" are, are for another chapter.)

August 30, 2014

mmseiple

And just to clarify, "festa per il matrimonio" does not mean the same as "wedding party." It refers to a party held for a wedding.

January 18, 2017

Philip.Davies

I'm still not clear why festivity is wrong - why is festa translated as plural? I do not want any festivity for my wedding is grammatically correct.

May 3, 2017

RighelloDiCapre

I was just trying to say this yesterday about my birthday. Thaks DL

March 20, 2016

DaveVelo1

Why is it "nessuna festa" instead of "nessun feste"?

June 24, 2016

pierugofoz

The adjectives: nessun, nessuno and nessuna (n̶e̶s̶s̶u̶n̶i̶ and n̶e̶s̶s̶u̶n̶e̶ are not italian words), are always followed by a noun in the singular
nessun regalo = no gifts
nessuno sposo = no grooms
nessuna festa = no parties

July 19, 2017

Lachie387172

I don't understand...

May 19, 2018

MikeSorci

I get why festa can be translated as plural, but I do not understand why my translation of festa as "festivity" was considered wrong.

April 4, 2018

YonasNigussie

Because it's really your FUNERAL.

July 12, 2018

Wichito390

When do I use "nessuna" and "nessun"?

August 14, 2014

favoprocione

You use "nessuna" with a feminine noun and "nessun" with a masculine noun.

August 22, 2015

DDoeleman

I think 'I don't want any party at all for my marriage' should be correct since it translates the emphasis that's in the Italian sentence in a natural way. You could say "non voglio una festa per il mio matrimonio" right? And it would have the same translation. The 'at all' would mark the difference.

November 9, 2015

Melodi880458

Festa=partY Feste=partIES. Whyy would they translate festa to parties..?

July 7, 2016

soekoe

the translation is incorrect: it is plural, while the It. is singular festa/not feste

March 4, 2019

BelleOlson1

Should party (festa) not be parties (feste) plural of party?

March 8, 2019

dewluca

I'm not seeing any translation at all. Does anyone know what this really means? "I do not want any party for my wedding?"

June 11, 2014

KarenColle

I assume it to mean that he/she wishes to have a very private and quiet ceremony?

June 21, 2014

chilechilechile

y dont use matrimony

July 17, 2017

Santo531930

The word "parties" is wrong. Should be party. Festa is party. and feast is parties. It seems straight forward.

April 13, 2018

Lynneed

to repeat witchito's question: When do you use nessun and nessuna/

March 23, 2015

Kauheeta

"I never want to celebrate my marriage" was marked wrong. is that not the way English speaking people would say that?

November 25, 2016

dave-ashby

They might, if they had a really awful marriage, but that is not what is being asked for here. The "wedding" is the event of getting married, the "marriage" is the whole time for which you are married. Also, we can celebrate without having a party, and here we are talking about a party. So "I do not want any parties for my wedding" is a better translation.

August 28, 2018

john585666

Are we talking about a forced wedding? :)

June 6, 2017

iyphd

Said no one ever

March 19, 2017

Roman641169

... said no one ever.

October 4, 2018

MoloneyShane

joffery bareatheon? lol

April 21, 2014

andrevasc1

Better than a party for a million people.

October 9, 2014

ERMcampbell

I think that the man is polygamous so he said that to different people

February 2, 2014

DDoeleman

Why the hell is this comment voted down? Sour monogamists who can't stand a joke?

November 9, 2015

HydraBianca

"I do not want no party" should be accepted

September 29, 2014

epac-mcl

"I do not want no party" is a double negative, and therefore incorrect. One can say "I want no party", or "I do not want a (any) party". But to say "I do not want no party" literally means in a poor way, "I want a party".

September 29, 2014

HydraBianca

Too slangy then.

October 9, 2014

epac-mcl

Yes, it is too slangy. However, you will often hear some UK citizens talking this way, even though it is incorrect. What you must bear in mind is the fact that English has become a global language, and although people in the UK will understand this form of speech, foreigners will be confused.

October 9, 2014

ThePipster2

You'll hear that in Canada to

June 7, 2018

Macossay

Exactly. You can say "I don't got nobody," or "You ain't got nothing on me, copper," and people will know what you mean, but it's still broken english.

August 22, 2015

JoonasD6

Nope. As said previously, there is no double negative in English, although Italian has it.

October 8, 2014

epac-mcl

I know that there is no double negative in English. That's my point.

October 8, 2014

JoonasD6

I was replying to HydraBianca. You did well and we both agree. :)

October 8, 2014

epac-mcl

Oh! My apologies, and thanks for the comment. I thought you were replying to my comment to HydraBianca.

October 9, 2014

Turtlerider

Double negatives are commonly used in many English dialects nowadays and are also pretty common in pop culture and everyone gets the right meaning. BUT, seen from a grammatical standpoint in Modern English, they're wrong and mean the exact opposite.

November 8, 2014

ThePipster2

no that's a double negative so you're saying you do want a party

June 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.