1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non voglio nessuna festa per…

"Non voglio nessuna festa per il mio matrimonio."

Translation:I do not want any parties for my wedding.

July 31, 2013

67 Comments


franksuhadolnik

Why is the translation plural and not single?


wiplala

can both be translated as plural and singular in English. In Italian nessuna is followed by singular. Same as qualche, which is also followed by singular.


BampaOwl

But DL does not accept "a party". Reported.


Tom419655

"A party" would likely be translated as una festa -- the use of nessuna here means I don't want any party at all (but "at all" is unspoken and assumed).


krosno52

Said no woman ever :D


Allie1306

I was about to comment literally the same :D


jaye16

A bit of cultural trivia, which might prevent misunderstands later on. In the US a "wedding party" refers to the group of people directly involved in the ceremony e.g "the bride and groom, the best man, maids of honor etc." For after the wedding you'd have a 'reception', which of course could include music, dancing etc. (Who "the best man and maids of honor" are, are for another chapter.)


mmseiple

And just to clarify, "festa per il matrimonio" does not mean the same as "wedding party." It refers to a party held for a wedding.


DaveVelo1

Why is it "nessuna festa" instead of "nessun feste"?


pierugofoz

The adjectives: nessun, nessuno and nessuna (n̶e̶s̶s̶u̶n̶i and n̶e̶s̶s̶u̶n̶e are not italian words), are always followed by a noun in the singular form
- nessun regalo = no gifts
- nessuno sposo = no grooms
- nessuna festa = no parties


bonbayel

Think of it as "I don't want a single party...". Also, logically, if you don't want even one party, of course you can't be having more than one. (Unless you're in the particular case of not wanting the one to be held for you by Aunt Alberta, but do want all the others.)


DerekSimms

.....DL translated it as 'any parties'. So, if the translation is 'any party' why translate the English as 'any parties'? This is relevant. Just as there is a difference in English, there is also the possibility to pluralise it in Italian too. Check....but use a good dictionary.


mmseiple

There’s not, though. “Nessuno” always goes with the singular in Italian, even though it is frequently used where English uses the plural (as here). In English we often use the plural for nonexistent things (I don’t want any parties, I don’t have any pens, I don’t need any apples), but Italian does not.


Lachie387172

I don't understand...


Mil533515

I get that nessuna is used with feminine noun. When is nessun and nessuno used?


mmseiple

They’re used when you would use “un” and “uno,” respectively. So un amico/nessun amico, uno zaino/nessuno zaino. And if it is masculine and stands by itself, you always use “nessuno.”


ColinHunte12

mmseiple, thanks for your reply. A further question, uno is used with noun beginning with Z?


mmseiple

Yes, it’s used whenever you would use “lo” instead of “il” (Z, S+consonant).


Philip.Davies

I'm still not clear why festivity is wrong - why is festa translated as plural? I do not want any festivity for my wedding is grammatically correct.


DDoeleman

I think 'I don't want any party at all for my marriage' should be correct since it translates the emphasis that's in the Italian sentence in a natural way. You could say "non voglio una festa per il mio matrimonio" right? And it would have the same translation. The 'at all' would mark the difference.


RighelloDiCapre

I was just trying to say this yesterday about my birthday. Thaks DL


Wichito390

When do I use "nessuna" and "nessun"?


favoprocione

You use "nessuna" with a feminine noun and "nessun" with a masculine noun.


MikeSorci

I get why festa can be translated as plural, but I do not understand why my translation of festa as "festivity" was considered wrong.


cyan-crewmate

why is "i do not want any paties for my matrimony " wrong? Dont they mean the same?


dewluca

I'm not seeing any translation at all. Does anyone know what this really means? "I do not want any party for my wedding?"


KarenColle

I assume it to mean that he/she wishes to have a very private and quiet ceremony?


Melodi880458

Festa=partY Feste=partIES. Whyy would they translate festa to parties..?


chilechilechile

y dont use matrimony


woozlification

chilechilechile "matrimony" is the abstract noun for being in a married condition, and is unusual in everyday conversation- it's a bit formal. In English, we talk about a marriage ceremony or a wedding, and a party would be in connection with one of those. We would be highly unlikely to talk about a party and matrimony together, in my opinion.


YonasNigussie

Because it's really your FUNERAL.


soekoe

the translation is incorrect: it is plural, while the It. is singular festa/not feste


BelleOlson1

Should party (festa) not be parties (feste) plural of party?


Crystalissima

I dont want any parties, yet I do want a million guests? Ha! Oh, Duo, you make my day!


Dave526914

Under what circumstances would anyone EVER say this?


DanishLearner.

Oh come on, that's the only reason why anyone should have a wedding!


Andrew211782

Does anyone know if this refers to stag/hen do's before the wedding or the "wedding breakfast" itself?


Lynneed

to repeat witchito's question: When do you use nessun and nessuna/


Kauheeta

"I never want to celebrate my marriage" was marked wrong. is that not the way English speaking people would say that?


dave-ashby

They might, if they had a really awful marriage, but that is not what is being asked for here. The "wedding" is the event of getting married, the "marriage" is the whole time for which you are married. Also, we can celebrate without having a party, and here we are talking about a party. So "I do not want any parties for my wedding" is a better translation.


Santo531930

The word "parties" is wrong. Should be party. Festa is party. and feast is parties. It seems straight forward.


DavidHannaford

Since when has festa been plural?


Rodjo8

I get 'any parties' no problems, just explain why 'nessuna festa' parties ask for 'nessune feste'


Ivo863060

festa is singular not plural!!!


maria896211

my answer was correct!


andrevasc1

Better than a party for a million people.


iyphd

Said no one ever


john585666

Are we talking about a forced wedding? :)


Roman641169

... said no one ever.


Ninaofthenorth

Before she wanted a million people...


MoloneyShane

joffery bareatheon? lol


ERMcampbell

I think that the man is polygamous so he said that to different people


DDoeleman

Why the hell is this comment voted down? Sour monogamists who can't stand a joke?


HydraBianca

"I do not want no party" should be accepted


epac-mcl

"I do not want no party" is a double negative, and therefore incorrect. One can say "I want no party", or "I do not want a (any) party". But to say "I do not want no party" literally means in a poor way, "I want a party".


epac-mcl

Yes, it is too slangy. However, you will often hear some UK citizens talking this way, even though it is incorrect. What you must bear in mind is the fact that English has become a global language, and although people in the UK will understand this form of speech, foreigners will be confused.


ThePipster2

You'll hear that in Canada to


Macossay

Exactly. You can say "I don't got nobody," or "You ain't got nothing on me, copper," and people will know what you mean, but it's still broken english.


dave-ashby

Or "I ain't got nowt" - perfectly valid dialect in the English Midlands and North.


JoonasD6

Nope. As said previously, there is no double negative in English, although Italian has it.


epac-mcl

I know that there is no double negative in English. That's my point.


JoonasD6

I was replying to HydraBianca. You did well and we both agree. :)


epac-mcl

Oh! My apologies, and thanks for the comment. I thought you were replying to my comment to HydraBianca.


Turtlerider

Double negatives are commonly used in many English dialects nowadays and are also pretty common in pop culture and everyone gets the right meaning. BUT, seen from a grammatical standpoint in Modern English, they're wrong and mean the exact opposite.


ThePipster2

no that's a double negative so you're saying you do want a party

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.