"Actually, they are right."

Translation:Effettivamente loro hanno ragione.

July 31, 2013

59 Comments


Viaggiatore

That's the expression: avere ragione means being right and avere torto means being wrong.

July 31, 2013

Teresinha

"In realtà hanno ragione"- is this correct? DL didn't accept it...

September 30, 2014

Annalinda13

I just used that and DL accepted it as correct

September 1, 2015

Teresinha

Grazie!

September 1, 2015

Mephistos

Yes, it is correct.

September 1, 2015

Teresinha

Grazie!

September 1, 2015

blazinghaze

' si have ragione e dámmole ragione, e si have tuorto e dámmole ragione, ca sempe have ragione chi vò' bene '

February 27, 2016

hschaffer

Can't we say sono giusti?

June 29, 2014

mangoHero1

I think that's more like saying fair/just than saying something is right /correct (in which you'd use avere ragione). I could be wrong though!

March 20, 2015

Asraelite

What about "corretto"?

December 21, 2015

roman2095

As far as I can tell from Reverso Context you use avere ragione to refer to a person being right but sono giusti for non-human things such calculations, suspicions, methods etc. Here are some examples of using sono giusti to mean "are right" (none refers to people):

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/sono+giusti

And here are some examples of hanno ragione meaning "(they) are right" (most refer to people and those that don't are actually using the inanimate object to refer to the people who are responsible for it e.g a country, book etc)

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/hanno+ragione#are+right

May 24, 2018

wshvet

Yes, I would love a native speaker to comment - I understand 'avere ragione', but is the above actually incorrect? Or just not used? Or has DL missed a valid sentence?

December 4, 2014

dwsmith27

Infatti, hanno ragione. Not accepted July 22, 2014

July 22, 2014

nullusaum

This was just presented to me (March 2015) as one of the multiple choice answers - and marked wrong.

March 19, 2015

oktaya

Infatti is not a direct translation of in fact.

May 17, 2018

ElOtroMiqui

I used "In realità" as a translation for "actually" (like the suggestion told me) and I got it wrong :(

December 20, 2013

sfoehner

Same here

April 4, 2014

idlewyld

It's "in realtà"

July 24, 2014

Teresinha

Also it was not accepted....

September 30, 2014

Nitram.

It is still not corrected as of 26/08/2014

August 26, 2014

cosmopolita61

It's the same in French by the way (ils ont raison),and we also have the same expression in German (sie haben Recht)

February 8, 2015

carolsduol

What about "sono giusto"?

February 6, 2015

LynnSerafi

"Giusto" is used to describe things, not people. A sentence can be "giusto" or "sbagliato": "Questa frase non è giusta, bensi è sbagliata."

But the person who spoke the sentence can "avere ragione" or not (avere torto): "Sì, hai ragione. Ho torto. Ho fatto un errore quì."

February 11, 2016

sfoehner

"Hanno ragione" is the general way to express "They are right" in Italian. If you did use "essere", you would have to say "sono giusti" to make it grammatically correct, but I believe that has more the sense of "They are just".

February 6, 2015

Judi362744

Thank you for someone finally telling us that "hanno ragione" means "they are right" in Italian. It's nust one more of those sentences i have to memorize.

April 27, 2017

lucianadleme

And what about "sono certi"? Please.

October 3, 2015

Marcus979399

Errore!! Veramente is "truly" NOT "ACTUALLY"!! I put " attualmente " which is "actually" and got it wrong!!

September 25, 2015

LynnSerafi

"Attualmente" is a false friend. It doesn't mean "actually" but "currently" (as in "at the present time"). When I was in Italy I had to correct myself constantly over this! "Effettivamente" is a good translation for our English word "actually". I used "in realtà" a lot in Italy too, but I feel like "effettivamente" is slightly more literal.

February 11, 2016

PhillipStanley

Thank you, LynnSerafi. I find this explanation most helpful .

April 14, 2018

bill_oneill51

"veramente" should also be accepted as a correct translation of "actually."

August 12, 2013

russodo

Mar 26/14: D.L. accepted veramente for me.

March 27, 2014

divaluisa

What does "realmente" mean, if not actually?

December 8, 2014

cptwunderlich

I think 'actually' is tricky to translate. I'm not an English native speaker and it translate into different words in German and it's the same for English... I thought 'progriamente' might be it, but alas...

January 28, 2015

divaluisa

Duo rejected "hanno ragioni" Said I used plural instead of singular. Isn't hanno (they) plural? Or is avere ragione an expression that does not match number.

January 28, 2015

sfoehner

It's because you used the plural of "ragione". It should be "Hanno ragione". You don't need to make ragione plural here.

January 28, 2015

PanosDiCucchiaio

Effettivamente?? Davvero? Si usa così?

February 28, 2015

gkmmccall

I put' averamente sono corretti" and it was marked wrong.

April 15, 2015

Rafforza

Is Anzi wrong?

July 12, 2015

bananaheadjjo

Infatti, hanno ragione not accepted 28 dec 2015

December 28, 2015

HeruMornie

Infatti is not the same as effettivamente. Infatti means "as matter of facts", or "in fact", but the meaning is narrower in Italian than in English, and doesn't cover the effettivamente. When I've learnt English it gave me lots of headaches to accept that English tends to smear the differences between small details like this, what both Italian and my (Hungarian) language are keen to express. :) For the other way, perhaps it is even harder :)

February 17, 2016

Calbr

Perché non "... sono certi"

February 16, 2016

EdwardDunne

Or "....sono vero"

February 21, 2016

Curlygirly

Can someone confirm whether these two things really mean the same? "Have reason" - isn't this different to being "correct".

July 31, 2013

HeruMornie

Calbr: That would mean they are sure, but not necessarily right. Sono certo would mean that I think I am right, but it is not confirmed. ho raggione means that I am right and it is confirmed (by the facts, by experience, whatever).

Curlygirly: It may be true for the English (though I think it is not so similar) but definitely not true for Italian (and a bounch of other languages). Avere raggione is not "have reason" (that would be avere un motivo ) but "being right" (or correct, but that may mean other things, too. like acting the correct way, etc.)

IMHO. But I am not native in any of the two languages. :)

February 17, 2016

Curlygirly

Ok, makes sense if it is an expression. Thank you

July 31, 2013

Radamian

DL suggestions for each part of this resulted in a wrong response.

January 11, 2015

Muyil

DL suggestions are often misleading

December 2, 2015

stuart.hol2

What is "atualmente" if not actually? Duo wants me to use "veramente" which surely means really or truly, no?

November 29, 2015

sfoehner

"Atualmente" means "currently".

November 30, 2015

Stacymitch

Infatti works as well

December 29, 2015

rcpjenn

According to my 3inch thick Harper Collins Sansoni Unabridged Italian Dictionary, "sono giuste" is the most correct answer. Hope that helps. Also, I have reported it (not that it will do much good----sigh!)

February 10, 2016

Ariaflame

That would be 'they are right/correct' when referring to answers in a book, not people. You might argue it but...

January 3, 2017

Muyil

Previous lesson we couldn't use 'loro' for 'they'. Next lesson, DL says 'loro' is 'they'. Please, can any native speaker explain this? Thanks!

June 19, 2016

YehonatanTs

The direct translation is that they have the right/reasoning?

August 10, 2016

duoitaliano

Would the translation work as:

Di fatto, loro hanno ragione

?

January 20, 2017

JeannieCapp

I wrote "infatto" and duolingo suggested "di fatto" instead. Can anyone explain the difference and when to use each? Thank you!

December 3, 2017

SMCave

in realtà hanno ragione- should be ok

December 23, 2018

GiovanniCootes

What about "attualmente?"

April 18, 2019

Richard754173

See the comment from 3 years ago by LynnSerafi, above. https://www.duolingo.com/LynnSerafi

June 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.