"Actually, they are right."

Translation:Effettivamente loro hanno ragione.

July 31, 2013

83 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viaggiatore

That's the expression: avere ragione means being right and avere torto means being wrong.


Teresinha

"In realtà hanno ragione"- is this correct? DL didn't accept it...


Annalinda13

I just used that and DL accepted it as correct


davidRuggi1

Inconsistentamente


Mephistos

Yes, it is correct.


UbwFYffR

Having a reason does not of course imply correctness. So, how would one write "to have a reason" without meaning "to be right"?


HLSESQ

Can't we say sono giusti?


mangoHero1

I think that's more like saying fair/just than saying something is right /correct (in which you'd use avere ragione). I could be wrong though!


Asraelite

What about "corretto"?


Giorgio182480

Never heard this (which doesn't mean much), but I'd understand it to mean that they are of a "correct" character. Like they cannot be bribed.

If you think about it, the English "being" right is odd because having a correct opinion about something isn't a state. You could be right and wrong at the same time! (About different matters).


roman2095

As far as I can tell from Reverso Context you use avere ragione to refer to a person being right but sono giusti for non-human things such calculations, suspicions, methods etc. Here are some examples of using sono giusti to mean "are right" (none refers to people):

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/sono+giusti

And here are some examples of hanno ragione meaning "(they) are right" (most refer to people and those that don't are actually using the inanimate object to refer to the people who are responsible for it e.g a country, book etc)

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/hanno+ragione#are+right


Ariaflame

So people are right, but answers are correct kind of vibe?


wshvet

Yes, I would love a native speaker to comment - I understand 'avere ragione', but is the above actually incorrect? Or just not used? Or has DL missed a valid sentence?


dwsmithdc

Infatti, hanno ragione. Not accepted July 22, 2014


oktaya

Infatti is not a direct translation of in fact.


[deactivated user]

    The sentence reads "actually", NOT "in fact", and it should be acceptable as a translation for "actually"


Sofia222677

    As a native Italian speaker, I confirm that.


nullusaum

    This was just presented to me (March 2015) as one of the multiple choice answers - and marked wrong.


Roger527376

    April 2020, still not accepted. Frustrating, these nuances in adverbs, without context...


zimtladen

    di fatto, on the other hand, IS accepted (November 2021)


Marcus979399

    Errore!! Veramente is "truly" NOT "ACTUALLY"!! I put " attualmente " which is "actually" and got it wrong!!


LynnSerafi

    "Attualmente" is a false friend. It doesn't mean "actually" but "currently" (as in "at the present time"). When I was in Italy I had to correct myself constantly over this! "Effettivamente" is a good translation for our English word "actually". I used "in realtà" a lot in Italy too, but I feel like "effettivamente" is slightly more literal.


PhillipStanley

    Thank you, LynnSerafi. I find this explanation most helpful .


HeruMornie

    Same for me ( 12. 12. 2015)


ElOtroMiqui

    I used "In realità" as a translation for "actually" (like the suggestion told me) and I got it wrong :(


idlewyld

    It's "in realtà"


Teresinha

    Also it was not accepted....


blazmah

    It is still not corrected as of 26/08/2014


cosmopolita61

    It's the same in French by the way (ils ont raison),and we also have the same expression in German (sie haben Recht)


carolsduol

    What about "sono giusto"?


LynnSerafi

    "Giusto" is used to describe things, not people. A sentence can be "giusto" or "sbagliato": "Questa frase non è giusta, bensi è sbagliata."

    But the person who spoke the sentence can "avere ragione" or not (avere torto): "Sì, hai ragione. Ho torto. Ho fatto un errore quì."


sfoehner

    "Hanno ragione" is the general way to express "They are right" in Italian. If you did use "essere", you would have to say "sono giusti" to make it grammatically correct, but I believe that has more the sense of "They are just".


Judi362744

    Thank you for someone finally telling us that "hanno ragione" means "they are right" in Italian. It's nust one more of those sentences i have to memorize.


lucianadleme

    And what about "sono certi"? Please.


JoeMauro3

    Why not "loro sono ragione"??


aloracthur

    Infatti, hanno ragione Why is this wrong?


hudsodm

    I put infatti as well. According to the Zingarelli dictionary, infatti is a conjunction that is used to introduce a subordinate clause. This implies that it cannot be used standalone with a single main clause. This sounds plausible to me as an explanation.


bill_oneill51

    "veramente" should also be accepted as a correct translation of "actually."


russodo

    Mar 26/14: D.L. accepted veramente for me.


divaluisa

    What does "realmente" mean, if not actually?


cptwunderlich

    I think 'actually' is tricky to translate. I'm not an English native speaker and it translate into different words in German and it's the same for English... I thought 'progriamente' might be it, but alas...


divaluisa

    Duo rejected "hanno ragioni" Said I used plural instead of singular. Isn't hanno (they) plural? Or is avere ragione an expression that does not match number.


sfoehner

    It's because you used the plural of "ragione". It should be "Hanno ragione". You don't need to make ragione plural here.


JenniferTa189714

    why not plural of ragione - they is plural so they are right(s)


Richard754173

    The word 'right' in English has different meanings, and these are translated using different Italian words. Ragione and diritto, for the meanings in this discussion (though there are many more). "to be right" is "avere ragione" (literally, to have reason) "to have rights" is "avere diritti" So, if talking about a persons rights, you could say - 'Ci sono i nostri diritti..' (They are our rights"), or '(Loro) hanno diritti.' (They have rights.), but you would not use 'ragione' to express this use of the word 'right'. Furthermore, you would not use the verb 'essere' with 'ragione' to express that a person is (in the) right, though you could use 'essere nel giusto' (to be in the right). I hope this is more clear than mud. -Richard


Ariaflame

    Because it only agrees in number and gender if you use essere not avere, and you are right basically literally translates to 'you have right' or you have correctness. It's not the way English does things, but because it does use that auxiliary verb ragione stays singular in situations like this.


PanosDeColher

    Effettivamente?? Davvero? Si usa così?


Rafforza

    Is Anzi wrong?


AmySpatula

    I don't know why 'anzi' isn't accepted. In english you use actually to clarify or correct someone so it sometimes means 'on the contrary' so i think anzi is a correct translation of actually


bananaheadjjo

    Infatti, hanno ragione not accepted 28 dec 2015


HeruMornie

    Infatti is not the same as effettivamente. Infatti means "as matter of facts", or "in fact", but the meaning is narrower in Italian than in English, and doesn't cover the effettivamente. When I've learnt English it gave me lots of headaches to accept that English tends to smear the differences between small details like this, what both Italian and my (Hungarian) language are keen to express. :) For the other way, perhaps it is even harder :)


gkmmccall

    I put' averamente sono corretti" and it was marked wrong.


CalBR

    Perché non "... sono certi"


duoitaliano

    Would the translation work as:

    Di fatto, loro hanno ragione

    ?


Lng52-._

    duoitaliano: Duo accepted my translation: "Di fatto, loro hanno ragione" (Aug. 21, 2020).


SMCave

    in realtà hanno ragione- should be ok


uxSY4nUr

    What is wrong with hanno effettivamente ragione?


Sofia222677

    Nothing. It's not literal enough by DL standards, but it's not an error. It should be reported.


scottishmags

    I thought infatti could mean actually?


NancyCobb3

    I learned somewhere that the phrase " A dire il vero" is the correct way to say this, as in "A dire il vero, hanno ragione"


zimtladen

    That's interesting. The Word Reference dictionary also has a onor del vero, a dire la verità, per la verità as equivalents for a dire il vero.

    https://www.wordreference.com/iten/vero


Curlygirly

    Can someone confirm whether these two things really mean the same? "Have reason" - isn't this different to being "correct".


HeruMornie

    Calbr: That would mean they are sure, but not necessarily right. Sono certo would mean that I think I am right, but it is not confirmed. ho raggione means that I am right and it is confirmed (by the facts, by experience, whatever).

    Curlygirly: It may be true for the English (though I think it is not so similar) but definitely not true for Italian (and a bounch of other languages). Avere raggione is not "have reason" (that would be avere un motivo ) but "being right" (or correct, but that may mean other things, too. like acting the correct way, etc.)

    IMHO. But I am not native in any of the two languages. :)


Curlygirly

    Ok, makes sense if it is an expression. Thank you


Radamian

    DL suggestions for each part of this resulted in a wrong response.


Muyil

    DL suggestions are often misleading


Rosemarie139718

    giusti' should be accepted. Its meaning is translated in my italian dictionary as 'right' as the first meaning and 'just' as in fair, as the second meaning.


stuart.hol2

    What is "atualmente" if not actually? Duo wants me to use "veramente" which surely means really or truly, no?


sfoehner

    "Atualmente" means "currently".


Stacymitch

    Infatti works as well


Muyil

    Previous lesson we couldn't use 'loro' for 'they'. Next lesson, DL says 'loro' is 'they'. Please, can any native speaker explain this? Thanks!


YehonatanTs

    The direct translation is that they have the right/reasoning?


JeannieCapp

    I wrote "infatto" and duolingo suggested "di fatto" instead. Can anyone explain the difference and when to use each? Thank you!


Lng52-._

    JeannieCapp: I think "infatto" means "in fact" whereas "di fatto" (as an adverb) means "in effect" whether by right, or not, and, as an adjective, "existing" or "actual" (A de facto one-party system).


Piotr-S

    "Insomma hanno raggione" - why is it wrong?


Jack421610

    Is "loro" really needed here? I was marked wrong for not including it.


Giorgio182480

    Maybe there was another mistake? It should be ok without the "loro".


MarieForst

    Why is it incorrect without loro? Thee rest of my


Rob241446

    my answer same as posted but said mine wrong

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.