"Itisme."

Translation:Det er mig.

3 years ago

7 Comments


callieghkat

Hello, det er mig.

2 years ago

preushen
preushen

Why is "Den er mig." incorrect?

3 years ago

Seraph259
Seraph259

If my knowledge of swedish is anything to go by, it's because det can refer to anything arbitrarily, whereas den can't. So det can be a standalone "it", whereas den has to refer to something previously mentioned.

3 years ago

Klaque
Klaque

Curious minds want to know!

3 years ago

kineticwab
kineticwab

Is "det er jeg" okay? A lot of languages tend to use the nominative on both sides of "to be" - is Danish different, or are both sometimes heard?

3 years ago

helrasincke
helrasincke

I'm just a learner too, but I have found a difference in the negation which may shed light on what is happening. The negation of this sentence would be "det er ikke mig" (it is not me); whereas "det er jeg ikke" means approximately "I am not that" or "that is not what I am" (note also the different position of "ikke"). Perhaps a native speaker could also weigh in here?

3 months ago

LurchiBolz

Wrong pronunciation

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.