1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is me."

"It is me."

Translation:Det er mig.

January 19, 2015

14 Comments


preushen

Why is "Den er mig." incorrect?


Seraph259

If my knowledge of swedish is anything to go by, it's because det can refer to anything arbitrarily, whereas den can't. So det can be a standalone "it", whereas den has to refer to something previously mentioned.


Klaque

Curious minds want to know!


kineticwab

Is "det er jeg" okay? A lot of languages tend to use the nominative on both sides of "to be" - is Danish different, or are both sometimes heard?


helrasincke

I'm just a learner too, but I have found a difference in the negation which may shed light on what is happening. The negation of this sentence would be "det er ikke mig" (it is not me); whereas "det er jeg ikke" means approximately "I am not that" or "that is not what I am" (note also the different position of "ikke"). Perhaps a native speaker could also weigh in here?


boydi14

In 'det er jeg ikke', det is actually the object, and jeg the subject. It is essentially an inversion of 'jeg er ikke det', and would translate to 'That I am not' in English.


DavidHarri227108

That's a very good observation. I think it's just about turning the subject and predicate around. That's why you can use 'jeg' in one but not in the other.


DavidHarri227108

I think you pretty much always use the object form just like in colloquial English. People are constantly trying to claim that in English you should use the subject as you do in Latin and German and other languages. But it's not really true. I think it works like stress pronouns in French.


DavidHarri227108

Who is it? It's me. -is analogous to- Qui est-ce? C'est moi. -- Hvem er det? Det er mig.

When English speakers insist on using the stiff sounding 'It is I', they are merely attempting to apply Latin rules to a language where they don't really fit very well. In German or a Slavic language, they work well. (Das bin ich; Ich bin's -- although, really, I guess 'ich' is the subject of these sentences as signaled by the verb 'bin') But not in English, French, Danish, Norwegian, Swedish.


callieghkat

Hello, det er mig.


LurchiBolz

Wrong pronunciation


FabianRxse

"me" is the person who performs the action of "being" so it is a subject. again.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.