"It is me."

Translation:Det er mig.

4 years ago

9 Comments


callieghkat

Hello, det er mig.

2 years ago

preushen
preushen

Why is "Den er mig." incorrect?

4 years ago

Seraph259
Seraph259

If my knowledge of swedish is anything to go by, it's because det can refer to anything arbitrarily, whereas den can't. So det can be a standalone "it", whereas den has to refer to something previously mentioned.

3 years ago

Klaque
Klaque

Curious minds want to know!

3 years ago

kineticwab
kineticwab

Is "det er jeg" okay? A lot of languages tend to use the nominative on both sides of "to be" - is Danish different, or are both sometimes heard?

3 years ago

helrasincke
helrasincke

I'm just a learner too, but I have found a difference in the negation which may shed light on what is happening. The negation of this sentence would be "det er ikke mig" (it is not me); whereas "det er jeg ikke" means approximately "I am not that" or "that is not what I am" (note also the different position of "ikke"). Perhaps a native speaker could also weigh in here?

6 months ago

DavidHarri227108
DavidHarri227108

That's a very good observation. I think it's just about turning the subject and predicate around. That's why you can use 'jeg' in one but not in the other.

1 month ago

DavidHarri227108
DavidHarri227108

I think you pretty much always use the object form just like in colloquial English. People are constantly trying to claim that in English you should use the subject as you do in Latin and German and other languages. But it's not really true. I think it works like stress pronouns in French.

1 month ago

LurchiBolz

Wrong pronunciation

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.