1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho parecchio lavoro."

"Ho parecchio lavoro."

Translation:I have quite a lot of work.

July 31, 2013

44 Comments


indianacj

I would like to include 'I have quite a bit of work' as another correct sentence here


KarenColle

Please report it. It's a good suggested translation, in my opinion too.


TerreyP

It worked today, 1 Nov 14


a-muktar

It didn't work today on Christmas Day 2014 :P


cbruni

Does "I have several jobs" make sense?


MintySciurus

If the Italian was "ho parecchi lavori", then yes.


rul0_

It is related with the amount of work than with the quantity of jobs you have


lorenagay

Wow, I cannot understand DL's arbitrary "you have a typo" response. Sometimes I have actually used the wrong word ( guessing because I couldn't remember it exactly), and DL says "typo", but doesn't take a heart. Other times, I make a bona fide typo, and lose a heart!!! (Doesn't matter that the entire sentence is correct in every way, and that the misspelling doesn't alter the meaning of the word.)


lunaticpathos

It probably has to do with the way it detects typos. It is just a computer program. It can't discern semantics and figure out if your typo is a typo or a wrong guess the way a person would, so it probably does something like check if its a real word, and if its not, determine how many letters different from the correct word. If your typo is a real word, it probably just assumes you typed the wrong one. This is just a guess.


Monique678830

I saw earlier here and write it down that parecchio was translated as " quite a few" and today is " quite a lot". The same word means the opposite? How is that???


shelbyb

Why is "I have quite a bit of work" wrong?


KarenColle

According to TerreyP above, Duo accepted this translation when he tried it on Nov 1st, 2014.


shelbyb

Oh, it just failed for me :(


KarenColle

So sorry! Please report this, shelbyb. It"s a good translation!:-)


Jones_Rick

"A great deal of work" and a "A good deal of work" are synonymous. Please get your game up.


tomnabc

Could you say: "Ho molto lavoro"?


Popcorn122

Common American translation 'I have plenty of work' It was accepted today 2/6/17


franksuhadolnik

Why is "I work quite a lot" wrong.


johnrush

In this case lavoro is a noun, not a verb.


StJMagistra

How is it possible to tell that in the context of the sentences? Is "ho lavoro" always adjacent in Italian? I'm learning the grammar as it's presented in Duolingo, and those kinds of subtleties aren't clear.


johnrush

Well, 'ho' can mean only one thing, 'I have'. And 'lavoro' can mean two things, either the verb 'I work' or the noun 'job' or 'work'. If you recognize 'parecchio', you can probably figure out which meaning of 'lavoro' to use. It also helps to note that 'avere' is usually a transitive verb and needs an object, in this case, 'lavoro'.

But, yes, in context the meaning would come more easily than in these single sentence examples, which are sometimes a bit puzzling.


StJMagistra

Thank you so much for your swift reply!


cloclo15

Because it doesn't include the I have I presume


EdwardRive3

Is "I have too much work" wrong?


ddonald77

I would say so. Quite a lot might be exactly what you want, and not too much at all


rafficonf

Why not "quite work"?


StJMagistra

I imagine because that's not the way something would be phrased in English.


roman2095

You do not give your whole translation, but if you mean why not leave out "a lot of" and just put "quite work" this will not work because it's grammatically incorrect (not English). "quite" is an adverb and "work" is used here as a noun, and you cannot qualify a noun with an adverb. Or the simple answer is it just doesn't make sense in English.


ngueza

Why can't it be I have so much work?


Schatzie14

Google translates "perecchio" as some not "a lot" ??????


lucertola100

A good UK English translation would be "a fair bit of".


carinofranco

is it wrong to say "ho parecchio di lavoro" is the di understood as part of parecchio


rafficonf

Yes, it's wrong. In italiano si potrebbe dire anche: "ho parecchio da lavorare", ma è più colloquiale....


CeL3STe

Why " I 've many work " is wrong? :(


carinofranco

it is not proper English. The DL translation is better.


David533438

How about 'I have plenty work' Currently rejected.....


meandmyshadow0

How about: I have much work.


Tiggy728797

I put "a whole lot of work" and they marked it wrong. I call BS on duolingo.


Luigi586489

What's the difference between molto and parecchio?


JoLIk21

'A plenty of work' should be acceptable as well as 'quite a lot of'.


RichardE.G

My contractor friends say, when times are good, that they have "plenty of work". Would this sentence convey that meaning, too?


Heddy29966

I have so much work, is that really incorrect?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.