"Ho parecchio lavoro."

Translation:I have quite a lot of work.

July 31, 2013

35 Comments


indianacj

I would like to include 'I have quite a bit of work' as another correct sentence here

May 15, 2014

KarenColle

Please report it. It's a good suggested translation, in my opinion too.

June 23, 2014

TerreyP

It worked today, 1 Nov 14

November 1, 2014

a-muktar

It didn't work today on Christmas Day 2014 :P

December 25, 2014

cbruni

Does "I have several jobs" make sense?

September 7, 2015

DorothyMoody

Same question

January 4, 2016

rul0_

It is related with the amount of work than with the quantity of jobs you have

March 13, 2017

lorenagay

Wow, I cannot understand DL's arbitrary "you have a typo" response. Sometimes I have actually used the wrong word ( guessing because I couldn't remember it exactly), and DL says "typo", but doesn't take a heart. Other times, I make a bona fide typo, and lose a heart!!! (Doesn't matter that the entire sentence is correct in every way, and that the misspelling doesn't alter the meaning of the word.)

October 4, 2014

lunaticpathos

It probably has to do with the way it detects typos. It is just a computer program. It can't discern semantics and figure out if your typo is a typo or a wrong guess the way a person would, so it probably does something like check if its a real word, and if its not, determine how many letters different from the correct word. If your typo is a real word, it probably just assumes you typed the wrong one. This is just a guess.

October 7, 2014

shelbyb

Why is "I have quite a bit of work" wrong?

November 7, 2014

KarenColle

According to TerreyP above, Duo accepted this translation when he tried it on Nov 1st, 2014.

November 7, 2014

shelbyb

Oh, it just failed for me :(

November 7, 2014

KarenColle

So sorry! Please report this, shelbyb. It"s a good translation!:-)

November 7, 2014

Jones_Rick

"A great deal of work" and a "A good deal of work" are synonymous. Please get your game up.

December 9, 2014

tomnabc

Could you say: "Ho molto lavoro"?

May 25, 2015

franksuhadolnik

Why is "I work quite a lot" wrong.

July 31, 2013

johnrush

In this case lavoro is a noun, not a verb.

May 14, 2014

StJMagistra

How is it possible to tell that in the context of the sentences? Is "ho lavoro" always adjacent in Italian? I'm learning the grammar as it's presented in Duolingo, and those kinds of subtleties aren't clear.

December 27, 2015

johnrush

Well, 'ho' can mean only one thing, 'I have'. And 'lavoro' can mean two things, either the verb 'I work' or the noun 'job' or 'work'. If you recognize 'parecchio', you can probably figure out which meaning of 'lavoro' to use. It also helps to note that 'avere' is usually a transitive verb and needs an object, in this case, 'lavoro'.

But, yes, in context the meaning would come more easily than in these single sentence examples, which are sometimes a bit puzzling.

December 28, 2015

StJMagistra

Thank you so much for your swift reply!

December 28, 2015

cloclo15

Because it doesn't include the I have I presume

July 31, 2013

EdwardRive3

Is "I have too much work" wrong?

December 5, 2014

ddonald77

I would say so. Quite a lot might be exactly what you want, and not too much at all

January 2, 2015

rafficonf

Why not "quite work"?

October 25, 2015

StJMagistra

I imagine because that's not the way something would be phrased in English.

December 28, 2015

roman2095

You do not give your whole translation, but if you mean why not leave out "a lot of" and just put "quite work" this will not work because it's grammatically incorrect (not English). "quite" is an adverb and "work" is used here as a noun, and you cannot qualify a noun with an adverb. Or the simple answer is it just doesn't make sense in English.

January 20, 2016

rafficonf

Thanks!

November 16, 2016

ngueza

Why can't it be I have so much work?

December 3, 2015

Schatzie14

Google translates "perecchio" as some not "a lot" ??????

January 9, 2016

lucertola100

A good UK English translation would be "a fair bit of".

September 19, 2016

carinofranco

is it wrong to say "ho parecchio di lavoro" is the di understood as part of parecchio

November 16, 2016

rafficonf

Yes, it's wrong. In italiano si potrebbe dire anche: "ho parecchio da lavorare", ma è più colloquiale....

November 16, 2016

stefan630670

Why " I 've many work " is wrong? :(

November 21, 2016

carinofranco

it is not proper English. The DL translation is better.

November 21, 2016

Popcorn122

Common American translation 'I have plenty of work' It was accepted today 2/6/17

February 6, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.