"Ho parecchio lavoro."

Translation:I have quite a lot of work.

July 31, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


indianacj

I would like to include 'I have quite a bit of work' as another correct sentence here


KarenColle

Please report it. It's a good suggested translation, in my opinion too.


TerreyP

It worked today, 1 Nov 14


a-muktar

It didn't work today on Christmas Day 2014 :P


cbruni

Does "I have several jobs" make sense?


MintySciurus

If the Italian was "ho parecchi lavori", then yes.


lorenagay

Wow, I cannot understand DL's arbitrary "you have a typo" response. Sometimes I have actually used the wrong word ( guessing because I couldn't remember it exactly), and DL says "typo", but doesn't take a heart. Other times, I make a bona fide typo, and lose a heart!!! (Doesn't matter that the entire sentence is correct in every way, and that the misspelling doesn't alter the meaning of the word.)


lunaticpathos

It probably has to do with the way it detects typos. It is just a computer program. It can't discern semantics and figure out if your typo is a typo or a wrong guess the way a person would, so it probably does something like check if its a real word, and if its not, determine how many letters different from the correct word. If your typo is a real word, it probably just assumes you typed the wrong one. This is just a guess.


Adventure_CO

I think you're correct, lunaticpathos. The "it's a typo" vs "not a typo" is likely just a "rules engine". (I'm a Software Dev, but not for Duo). I've noticed that I get away with wrong words if it's a new topic/concept, but after leveling up it gets less and less forgiving. I actually like that. I want to be fluent some day.


Monique678830

I saw earlier here and write it down that parecchio was translated as " quite a few" and today is " quite a lot". The same word means the opposite? How is that???


matgrioni

I wouldn't say quite a few and quite a lot are opposites. "Few" and "a lot" are more opposite, but quite a few has a different meaning entirely. It's not obvious unless you use them in examples, but quite a few and quite a lot are quite synonymous.

In general parecchio means a moderate to large amount. The way the exact semantics translate between italian and english is subject to endless variation, so I wouldn't focus too much on the exact surface forms.


shelbyb

Why is "I have quite a bit of work" wrong?


KarenColle

According to TerreyP above, Duo accepted this translation when he tried it on Nov 1st, 2014.


shelbyb

Oh, it just failed for me :(


KarenColle

So sorry! Please report this, shelbyb. It"s a good translation!:-)


Popcorn122

Common American translation 'I have plenty of work' It was accepted today 2/6/17


EdwardRive3

Is "I have too much work" wrong?


ddonald77

I would say so. Quite a lot might be exactly what you want, and not too much at all


HarrietLearns

"Too much work" would be "troppo lavoro"


Jones_Rick

"A great deal of work" and a "A good deal of work" are synonymous. Please get your game up.


tomnabc

Could you say: "Ho molto lavoro"?


lucertola100

A good UK English translation would be "a fair bit of".


franksuhadolnik

Why is "I work quite a lot" wrong.


johnrush

In this case lavoro is a noun, not a verb.


StJMagistra

How is it possible to tell that in the context of the sentences? Is "ho lavoro" always adjacent in Italian? I'm learning the grammar as it's presented in Duolingo, and those kinds of subtleties aren't clear.


johnrush

Well, 'ho' can mean only one thing, 'I have'. And 'lavoro' can mean two things, either the verb 'I work' or the noun 'job' or 'work'. If you recognize 'parecchio', you can probably figure out which meaning of 'lavoro' to use. It also helps to note that 'avere' is usually a transitive verb and needs an object, in this case, 'lavoro'.

But, yes, in context the meaning would come more easily than in these single sentence examples, which are sometimes a bit puzzling.


StJMagistra

Thank you so much for your swift reply!


cloclo15

Because it doesn't include the I have I presume


rafficonf

Why not "quite work"?


StJMagistra

I imagine because that's not the way something would be phrased in English.


roman2095

You do not give your whole translation, but if you mean why not leave out "a lot of" and just put "quite work" this will not work because it's grammatically incorrect (not English). "quite" is an adverb and "work" is used here as a noun, and you cannot qualify a noun with an adverb. Or the simple answer is it just doesn't make sense in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.