Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vad har du i korgen?"

Translation:What do you have in the basket?

3 years ago

21 Comments


XXXMac
XXXMac

Hmm...Rödluvan och vargen?

3 years ago

Hancy1931
Hancy1931

Kakor för min mormor.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

*till

3 years ago

Hancy1931
Hancy1931

"Kakor till min mormor." Tack :)

3 years ago

VarHyid
VarHyid

Min bror! ;)

3 years ago

MattBush2
MattBush2

"Din bror?!" Such an awesome movie :)

3 years ago

AndrewR231085

Is "What is in your basket?" an acceptable translation?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We'd say Vad är det i korgen/din korg? for that.

1 year ago

Myra712378

I never found out what was in that basket, and to this day it still haunts me...

2 years ago

bigswedeej

Does that make you a basket case?

2 years ago

Myra712378

I suppose. Very clever...

2 years ago

obitonye
obitonye

A ball)

2 years ago

Myra712378

Thank you. Have a Lingot :)

2 years ago

Flicka930
Flicka930

"What do you have in your basket?" said the Big Bad Wolf to Little Red Riding Hood. "Vad har du i din korg?", sade Stora Stygga Vargen till Rödluvan. Is my translation close?

2 years ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

Deplorables

2 years ago

bigswedeej

This one gets me rvery time. Jag spelar dragspel, and every time i hear i korgen i think i hear accordion

2 years ago

zsguthy
zsguthy

Shouldn't this be a classic case of Swedes omitting possessive pronoun? Logically it is your basket, and "what is in your basket" is much more neutral way to say this.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

your basket is an accepted answer, but for 'what is it' we'd say vad är det, there's a difference in meaning.

1 year ago

antibozo
antibozoPlus

Det lägger lotionen i korgen.

1 year ago

NordiskaGjord

Lotion

7 months ago

DelbertSwa
DelbertSwa

Jag tänker alltid om filmen som heter 7.

5 months ago